2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 1, 2014
UMass Lowell (UML) at Merrimack (MER)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 4, Merrimack 0
New Records: UMass Lowell 18-7-2, Merrimack 7-15-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Hersey, Geoffrey Miller
Linesmen: Tommy George, Bob Bernard
Attendance: 2549
Start Time: 7:08 pm  End Time: 9:32 pm  Total Time: 2:24



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  1 2 1 4    UMass Lowell  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Merrimack  0 0 0 0    Merrimack  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  5 13 6 24    UMass Lowell  5 / 10 0 
 Merrimack  8 14 11 33    Merrimack  7 / 14 0 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 8 Evan Campbell  1-0-1  1/E   C 17 Chris Maniccia  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  0/E
LW 18 A.J. White  0-0-0  0/+1   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-0-0  4/E   RW 13 Adam Chapie  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 5 Joe Gambardella  0-0-0  0/E   C 24 Michael Colantone  0-0-0  1/E   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-0-0  2/E
LW 20 Michael Fallon  0-1-1  1/+1     RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 26 Christian Folin  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 3 Michael Kapla  0-2-2  0/+1   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 4 Joe Houk  0-0-0  0/E   RD 22 Gregory Amlong  0-0-0  3/E   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 7 Shayne Thompson  1-0-1  2/+2   RD 25 Dylan Zink  0-1-1  3/+1   G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  0-0-0  0
 
Merrimack Lineup
LW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  4/E   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Quinn Gould  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 28 John Gustafsson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 20 Hampus Gustafsson  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 16 Chris LeBlanc  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 13 Mike Collins  0-0-0  6/-1   C 8 Brian Christie  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 17 Ben Bahe  0-0-0  0/E
LW 18 Justin Hussar  0-0-0  2/E   C 12 Vinny Scotti  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  1/E
LD 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Jonathan Lashyn  0-0-0  2/E   G 29 Joe Pantalone  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Sam Marotta  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom McCarthy  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-0-0  3/-1   G 32 Rasmus Tirronen  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Chris LeBlanc) UML 0x1 8:27 
 MER-2 Brendan Ellis (2-Hooking) Penalty Shot 11:51 
 UML  1 - Penalty Shot  GW  Adam Chapie (9) (unassisted) 11:51 
 MER-3 Justin Mansfield (2-Interference) UML 0x2 14:39 
 UML-1 Josh Holmstrom (2-Goaltender Interference) MER 0x1 15:00 
 UML-2 Shayne Thompson (2-Boarding) MER 0x2 18:34 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML  2 - 6x6  Shayne Thompson (1) (Michael Kapla, Christian Folin) 0:40 
 UML (+): 3,12,18,26,7,G37   MER (-): 4,22,8,10,13,G30
 MER-4 Tom McCarthy (2-Holding) UML 0x3 1:50 
 MER-5 Justin Mansfield (2-High-Sticking) UML 0x4 2:26 
 UML-3 Chris Maniccia (2-Interference) MER 0x3 7:55 
 UML  3 - 6x6  Chris Maniccia (5) (Dylan Zink, Adam Chapie) 15:18 
 UML (+): 7,17,13,20,25,G37   MER (-): 20,16,28,26,22,G30
 UML-4 Derek Arnold (2-Interference) MER 0x4 17:58 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UML-5 BENCH (2-Delay of Game) (Served by Chris Maniccia) MER 0x5 5:17 
 MER-6 Quinn Gould (2-Holding) UML 0x5 11:20 
 MER-7 Mike Collins (2-Goaltender Interference) UML 1x6 13:38 
 UML  4 - 6x5 PP  Evan Campbell (4) (Michael Kapla, Michael Fallon) 14:12 
 UML: 29,8,9,20,3,G37   MER: 7,14,19,27,G30

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Connor Hellebuyck (W, 10-5-1)  8 14 11 33 60:00 0
 
 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Marotta (L, 1-7-0)  4 11 5 20 60:00 4



First Star: Adam Chapie (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Connor Hellebuyck (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Michael Kapla (UMass Lowell)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 17 - Men:
 Holy Cross0atAmerican International1 AH 2:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Anselm4atSouthern New Hampshire1 N1 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Augsburg2atConcordia (MN)4 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bowdoin3atConnecticut College7 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity3atWesleyan1 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst5atWilliams6 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Suffolk2atEndicott10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Milwaukee School of Engineering3atAdrian6 NC 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Franklin Pierce3atSaint Michael's6 N1 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamilton1atMiddlebury0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colby3atTufts0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's2atNazareth6 UC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Western New England1atSalve Regina8 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plymouth State7atFramingham State1 MS 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Nichols4atCurry3 NC 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Penn State3atMichigan State2 B1 5:00 pm ET Live - Final (TV-BTN)
 Ohio State1atMinnesota1 OT B1 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Elmira1atLebanon Valley4 UC 5:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Fitchburg StateatWestfield State MS 5:35 pm ET 
(2) St. Scholastica2atMarian3 NC 5:30 pm CT Live - 0:41  3rd
 Brown0atColgate2 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 13:24  2nd
 Yale1atCornell0 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:36  2nd
 St. Lawrence1atDartmouth0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 17:31  2nd
 Clarkson1atHarvard3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:59  2nd
 Union3atPrinceton1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:48  2nd
 Rensselaer0atQuinnipiac1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:11  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 Boston University0atMerrimack0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:40  2nd
 Providence1atUMass Lowell0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:46  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatCortland SU 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 Brockport0atGeneseo1 SU 7:00 pm ET Live - 4:26  2nd
 Plattsburgh0atOswego0 SU 7:00 pm ET Live - 3:49  2nd
 ManhattanvilleatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Wentworth0atUniversity of New England4 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 5:01  2nd
(3) New England College2atUMass Boston2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:39  2nd
(3) Skidmore1atBabson1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 4:41  2nd
(3) Southern MaineatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Castleton1atNorwich0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 2:22  2nd
 Canisius1atAir Force1 AH 5:05 pm MT Live - 13:04  2nd
 Army West Point1atBentley2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 19:00  2nd
 Robert Morris0atMercyhurst0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - End  1st
 RIT2atSacred Heart0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - End  1st
 Northeastern2atVermont1 HE 7:05 pm ET Live - 13:32  2nd
 St. Cloud State1atWestern Michigan2 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - 10:25  2nd
 Arizona State1atMichigan Tech1 NC 7:07 pm ET Live - 13:34  2nd
 Bryn Athyn1atChatham1 NC 7:20 pm ET Live - 16:11  2nd
 Boston College2atMaine0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 3:39  1st (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 St. ThomasatHamline MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatSaint John's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Lake Forest0atConcordia (WI)0 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 14:42  1st
(2) LawrenceatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Post2atAssumption4 NC 8:05 pm ET Live - 12:22  3rd
(4) Wisconsin-River Falls1atWisconsin-Superior0 NC 7:05 pm CT Live - 18:51  1st
 Miami0atMinnesota Duluth0 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 19:40  1st
 North Dakota0atOmaha0 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 Ferris State0atMinnesota State0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 19:18  1st
 Colorado CollegeatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(1) Commonwealth Coast Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Quarterfinal
(4) WIAC First Round
 Saturday, February 17 - Women:
 Syracuse5atLindenwood4 CH 1:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris3atMercyhurst2 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston College3atMaine1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Merrimack1atUConn3 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston University2atNew Hampshire1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Nichols0atMorrisville1 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Becker0atSalem State2 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Aurora0atFinlandia4 NA 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Potsdam2atOswego4 NW 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham2atLebanon Valley1 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 William Smith3atCortland1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's0atUtica6 UC 2:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 RIT0atPenn State2 CH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Princeton5atBrown2 EC,IV 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Harvard1atClarkson3 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Cornell2atRensselaer1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atSt. Lawrence5 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colgate6atUnion1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Quinnipiac0atYale2 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Post1atFranklin Pierce10 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Holy Cross2atSaint Anselm0 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Johnson & Wales3atCanton3 OT CC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Concordia (MN)2atAugsburg2 OT MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Benedict1atGustavus Adolphus7 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamline0atSt. Thomas3 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Scholastica1atLake Forest4 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Adrian1atMarian0 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Wesleyan2atAmherst3 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity1atBowdoin4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Connecticut College1atHamilton2 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh9 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Neumann1atElmira7 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Stevenson3atManhattanville1 UC,MA 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Endicott1atColby2 OT NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Southern Maine2atCastleton5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Salve Regina2atUMass Boston5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New England College0atNorwich10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota Duluth3atMinnesota State2 WC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bemidji State2atOhio State1 WC 3:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Michael's0atSacred Heart8 NH 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Catherine0atBethel1 OT MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Mary's3atSt. Olaf7 MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Trine1atConcordia (WI)9 NA 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota0atWisconsin1 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Norbert3atNorthland0 NA 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 WilliamsatMiddlebury NS 7:00 pm ET 
(1) University of New England2atPlymouth State2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:28  2nd
 Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 WI 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) NEHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 HamiltonatWilliams NS 3:00 pm ET 
(1) RITatSacred Heart AH 3:05 pm ET 
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan B1 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatLebanon Valley UC 2:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatPlattsburgh NW 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(2) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(2) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals

Saturday, February 17, 2018  8:10:13 PM  EST 
164273099 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17