2013-14 Box Score


Sunday, March 2, 2014
Michigan (MIC) at Ohio State (OSU)
Big Ten Conference Game
Nationwide Arena

Final Score: Michigan 4, Ohio State 3
New Records: Michigan 16-10-4, Ohio State 15-11-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Barry Pochmara, Brian Aaron
Linesmen: Marc DesRosiers, Justin Petterle
Attendance: 5748
Start Time: 1:06 pm  End Time: 3:27 pm  Total Time: 2:21



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan  2 1 1 4    Michigan  3 / 4 (.750) 
 Ohio State  0 2 1 3    Ohio State  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan  14 13 11 38    Michigan  5 / 10 0 
 Ohio State  11 11 15 37    Ohio State  4 / 8 0 



Michigan Lineup
LW 27 Alex Guptill  0-1-1  5/+1   C 17 JT Compher  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Derek DeBlois  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 23 Alex Kile  1-0-1  5/-2   C 18 Andrew Copp  0-2-2  3/-1   RW 11 Zach Hyman  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 7 Phil Di Giuseppe  1-0-1  6/E   C 12 Cristoval Nieves  0-2-2  3/+1   RW 9 Luke Moffatt  1-0-1  5/E
LW 10 Justin Selman  0-0-0  0/-1   C 20 Travis Lynch  0-0-0  0/E   RW 15 Evan Allen  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 5 Michael Downing  0-2-2  1/E   RD 6 Brennan Serville  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Steve Racine  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Kevin Clare  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 3 Mike Chiasson  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Adam Janecyk  DNP
LD 21 Nolan De Jong  0-0-0  2/E   RD 24 Kevin Lohan  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Zach Nagelvoort  DNP
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  1/-1   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-0-0  2/E   RW 10 Darik Angeli  1-0-1  4/-1
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-0-0  3/E   C 16 Tanner Fritz  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 14 Anthony Greco  0-0-0  1/E
LW 37 Nick Schilkey  0-0-0  3/E   C 18 Ryan Dzingel  0-0-0  5/+1   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 David Gust  1-0-1  2/+1   C 19 Chad Niddery  0-2-2  1/+2   RW 26 Matt Johnson  0-1-1  1/+2
LD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  0/E   RD 21 Sam Jardine  1-1-2  3/+1   G 1 Logan Davis  DNP
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 47 Josh Healey  0-1-1  1/E   G 30 Christian Frey  DNP
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Drew Brevig  0-0-0  3/E   G 31 Matt Tomkins  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 OSU-1 Max McCormick (2-Interference) MIC 1x1 2:08 
 MIC  1 - 6x5 PP  Alex Kile (4) (Andrew Copp, Michael Downing) 2:26 
 MIC: 23,18,5,9,27,G1   OSU: 7,16,10,21,G31
 MIC-1 Zach Hyman (2-Hooking) OSU 0x1 3:23 
 OSU-2 Sam Jardine (2-Slashing) MIC 2x2 6:49 
 MIC  2 - 6x5 PP  Luke Moffatt (9) (Andrew Copp, Michael Downing) 7:03 
 MIC: 9,18,5,27,23,G1   OSU: 4,18,14,25,G31
 OSU-3 Tanner Fritz (2-Boarding) MIC 2x3 11:47 
 MIC-2 Phil Di Giuseppe (2-O-TRIPPING) OSU 0x2 16:59 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU  1 - 6x6  David Gust (6) (Chad Niddery, Josh Healey) 3:03 
 OSU (+): 9,19,26,47,8,G31   MIC (-): 21,15,23,24,10,G1
 MIC  3 - 6x6  Derek DeBlois (5) (Alex Guptill, Cristoval Nieves) 6:12 
 MIC (+): 19,27,12,21,24,G1   OSU (-): 10,16,23,47,8,G31
 MIC-3 Michael Downing (2-Kneeing) OSU 0x3 9:20 
 MIC-4 Kevin Lohan (2-Holding) OSU 1x4 16:29 
 OSU  2 - 6x5 PP  Darik Angeli (9) (Sam Jardine, Curtis Gedig) 17:45 
 OSU: 10,21,8,9,15,G31   MIC: 3,11,4,18,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIC-5 Michael Downing (2-Elbowing) OSU 1x5 5:09 
 OSU-4 David Gust (2-Cross-Checking) MIC 3x4 8:37 
 MIC  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Phil Di Giuseppe (9) (Kevin Clare, Cristoval Nieves) 10:30 
 MIC: 7,4,19,12,27,G1   OSU: 7,14,16,21,G31
 OSU  3 - 6x6  Sam Jardine (1) (Chad Niddery, Matt Johnson) 11:49 
 OSU (+): 21,19,18,8,26,G31   MIC (-): 3,4,11,18,23,G1
 Timeout - Ohio State 18:11 

 End of Game 



 Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steve Racine  7 0 0 7 11:41 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Steve Racine (W, 6-3-1)  4 9 14 27 48:13 3
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Tomkins (L, 6-6-2)  12 12 10 34 58:44 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:16 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - 16:52  3rd
(1) RIT2atSacred Heart2 AH 3:05 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre Dame0atMichigan0 B1 5:30 pm ET Live - 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University1 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 19:36  3rd
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NCHA First Round
(4) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(10) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(9) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(10) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(12) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(12) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(6) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Semifinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) MIAC Semifinal
(6) WIAC Semifinals
(7) WCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(10) NCHA First Round
(11) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(12) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(3) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(4) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  4:40:37 PM  EST 
164512231 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17