2013-14 Box Score


Friday, February 28, 2014
Penn State (PSU) at Minnesota (MIN)
Big Ten Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota 5, Penn State 1
New Records: Minnesota 22-4-5, Penn State 6-21-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Marco Hunt, Stephen McInchak
Linesmen: Ed Moberg, Jeff Schultz
Attendance: 9929
Start Time: 8:04 pm  End Time: 10:20 pm  Total Time: 2:16



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Penn State  1 0 0 1    Penn State  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Minnesota  3 2 0 5    Minnesota  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Penn State  10 12 9 31    Penn State  5 / 10 0 
 Minnesota  14 12 10 36    Minnesota  6 / 12 1 



Penn State Lineup
LW 21 Ricky DeRosa  0-0-0  0/-2   C 19 Eric Scheid  0-0-0  1/-3   RW 25 Casey Bailey  0-0-0  4/-2
LW 12 Dylan Richard  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 David Glen  0-0-0  0/E   RW 7 Jacob Friedman  0-0-0  4/E
LW 9 David Goodwin  0-1-1  0/-2   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 17 Zach Saar  0-1-1  5/-1
LW 14 Tommy Olczyk  0-0-0  3/E   C 8 Michael McDonagh  0-0-0  3/E   RW 15 Curtis Loik  0-0-0  2/E
LD 3 Patrick Koudys  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 22 David Thompson  0-0-0  1/-2   G 1 PJ Musico  DNP
LD 26 Mike Williamson  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Connor Varley  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Matthew Skoff  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Mark Yanis  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 13 Kenny Brooks  1-0-1  3/-2  
 
Minnesota Lineup
LW 11 Sam Warning  1-0-1  2/+2   C 7 Kyle Rau  1-0-1  4/+2   RW 24 Hudson Fasching  1-1-2  5/+3
LW 16 Nate Condon  1-0-1  3/+1   C 25 Justin Kloos  0-0-0  2/E   RW 13 Taylor Cammarata  1-0-1  1/E
LW 14 Tom Serratore  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 Travis Boyd  0-2-2  3/+1   RW 17 Seth Ambroz  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 21 Connor Reilly  0-0-0  0/+1   C 27 Gabe Guertler  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Vinni Lettieri  0-0-0  1/E
LD 2 Brady Skjei  0-0-0  0/E   RD 12 Justin Holl  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Michael Shibrowski  DNP
LD 5 Mike Reilly  0-2-2  4/+3   RD 6 Jake Parenteau  0-0-0  2/+2   G 31 Ryan Coyne  DNP
LD 28 Jake Bischoff  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 10 Ben Marshall  0-1-1  2/+2   G 32 Adam Wilcox  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIN-1 Justin Holl (2-Interference) PSU 1x1 2:11 
 PSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Kenny Brooks (3) (Zach Saar, David Goodwin) 3:12 
 PSU: 13,17,9,26,19,G31   MIN: 14,22,28,10,G32
 MIN  1 - 6x6  Sam Warning (12) (Mike Reilly) 7:55 
 MIN (+): 11,5,7,6,24,G32   PSU (-): 25,21,19,22,3,G31
 MIN  2 - 6x6  GW  Hudson Fasching (12) (Ben Marshall, Travis Boyd) 11:05 
 MIN (+): 24,10,22,5,21,G32   PSU (-): 28,25,9,5,3,G31
 MIN  3 - 6x6  Kyle Rau (8) (Hudson Fasching) 16:10 
 MIN (+): 7,24,11,28,10,G32   PSU (-): 21,19,13,2,22,G31
 PSU-1 Kenny Brooks (2-Holding) MIN 1x1 18:41 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIN  4 - 6x5 PP  Taylor Cammarata (8) (Travis Boyd, Mike Reilly) 0:30 
 MIN: 13,22,5,7,24,G32   PSU: 21,14,2,26,G31
 PSU-2 David Thompson (2-Tripping) MIN 1x2 7:18 
 MIN-2 Jake Parenteau (2-Elbowing) PSU 1x2 10:08 
 MIN-3 Ben Marshall (2-Interference) PSU 1x3 12:22 
 MIN  5 - 5x6 SH  Nate Condon (7) (unassisted) 12:30 
 MIN (+): 16,17,6,5,G32   PSU (-): 19,17,9,13,26,G31
 PSU-3 Zach Saar (2-Interference) 12:30 
 MIN-4 Kyle Rau (2-Elbowing) PSU 1x4 13:05 
 MIN-5 Justin Holl (2-Boarding) PSU 1x5 15:28 
 PSU-4 David Glen (2-High-Sticking) 20:00 
 MIN-6 Sam Warning (2-High-Sticking) 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PSU-5 Casey Bailey (2-Holding) MIN 1x3 1:03 

 End of Game 



 Penn State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matthew Skoff (L, 6-11-2)  11 10 10 31 60:00 5
 
 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Adam Wilcox (W, 21-4-5)  9 3 0 12 27:11 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Adam Wilcox  0 9 9 18 32:42 0



First Star: Hudson Fasching (Minnesota)
Second Star: Mike Reilly (Minnesota)
Third Star: Adam Wilcox (Minnesota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 19 - Men:
 Saint Mary'satMarian EX 5:00 pm CT 
(1) BethelvsSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 Westfield StateatNichols EX 6:10 pm ET 
 UConnatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston College0atQuinnipiac0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Holy Cross0atSt. Lawrence0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 HobartatBrockport EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Army West Point0atRobert Morris0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET
 Mercyhurst0atFerris State0 NC 7:07 pm ET Live - 7:07 pm ET
 Western Michigan0atMichigan0 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 USA Under-18 TeamatBoston University EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 6:38 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Trinity WesternatHamline EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Arizona State0atAlabama Huntsville0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 New Hampshire0atColorado College0 NC 7:37 pm MT Live - 7:37 pm MT
(1) at UW-Superior
 Friday, October 19 - Women:
 Maine0atNortheastern3 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Providence3atPenn State2 OT NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson3atSt. Lawrence2 NC 3:30 pm ET Live - 19:21  3rd
 UticaatCanton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Bemidji State1atMinnesota Duluth2 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - Start  2nd
 Johnson & WalesatRhode Island (Club) EX 4:30 pm ET 
 Union0atRIT0 NC 5:00 pm ET Live - 18:21  1st
 North Halton Twisters0atCastleton0 EX 5:00 pm ET Live - 5:00 pm ET
 Robert Morris0atMercyhurst0 CH 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET
 DartmouthatHarvard EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 Merrimack0atBoston College0 HE 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET
 Holy Cross0atBrown0 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET
 Nazareth0atMorrisville0 EX 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET
 Wisconsin-SuperioratSt. Scholastica EX 5:00 pm CT 
 UConn0atBoston University0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 VermontatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 7:00 pm ET 
 Post0atSaint Michael's0 NH 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Syracuse0atLindenwood0 CH 7:00 pm CT Live - 7:00 pm CT
 St. Cloud State0atMinnesota State0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 7:07 pm CT 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 
 Saturday, October 20 - Men:
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPotsdam EX 3:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatPenn State NC 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatElmira EX 4:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatOhio State NC 5:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatUtica EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Soo ThunderbirdsatLawrence EX 4:30 pm CT 
 BethelatWisconsin-Superior EX 4:30 pm CT 
 Boston UniversityatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
(1) ColgateatRIT NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UConnatRensselaer NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatHobart EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatNew England College EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stout EX 6:00 pm CT 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSacred Heart NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MichiganatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatFerris State NC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatSt. Cloud State NC 6:07 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DuquesneatChatham EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 BeckeratAnna Maria EX 7:40 pm ET 
 Trinity WesternatMinnesota EX 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatWisconsin-Stevens Point EX 7:00 pm CT 
 New HampshireatColorado College NC 6:07 pm MT 
 Arizona StateatAlabama Huntsville NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MaineatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Minnesota StateatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Notre DameatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 AlaskaatDenver NC 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt2)
 SuffolkatFramingham State EX TBA 
(1) Blue Cross Arena
 Saturday, October 20 - Women:
(1) Wisconsin-Eau ClairevsBethel EX 10:30 am CT 
 UnionatRIT NC 12:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NH 1:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratUMass Boston EX 1:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPenn State NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Gustavus AdolphusatAugsburg EX 1:00 pm CT 
 Robert MorrisatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatBoston College HE 3:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUConn HE 3:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 London DevilettesatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 BishopatNorwich EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatSt. Thomas EX 2:00 pm CT 
 MaineatBoston University HE 4:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NH 4:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatMinnesota WC 3:07 pm CT 
 BrownatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atNichols EX 7:40 pm ET 
 SyracuseatLindenwood CH 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Blaine, MN
 
 Sunday, October 21 - Men:
 EndicottatUtica EX 2:00 pm ET 
 GuelphatCornell EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Fitchburg StateatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 21 - Women:
 London DevilettesatUtica EX 11:30 am ET 
 PrincetonatWisconsin NC 12:07 pm CT 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 22 - Men:
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Men:
 Western MichiganatBowling Green NC 7:37 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 23 - Women:
 Wisconsin-SuperioratNorthland EX 4:00 pm CT 
 UConnatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SyracuseatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NorwichatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 24 - Women:
 NorthlandatGustavus Adolphus EX 6:15 pm CT 
 
 Thursday, October 25 - Men:
 St. Cloud StateatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 
 Friday, October 26 - Men:
(1) CurryvsNazareth NC 3:30 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ELEVEN/NESN)
 QuinnipiacatAmerican International NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatCanton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatFredonia NC 7:00 pm ET 
 GeneseoatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatSuffolk NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AdrianatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Westfield StateatWestern New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BeckeratWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Bryn AthynatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSaint Anselm EX 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 RITatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MaineatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 ColgateatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSN/My9)
 Michigan TechatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW+)
 AuroraatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 TrineatWisconsin-Stout NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatWisconsin-Superior NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) St. ThomasvsSaint John's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Milwaukee School of EngineeringatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
 AlaskaatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatAlabama Huntsville WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:30 pm CT 
 NiagaraatAir Force AH 7:05 pm MT 
 OmahaatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MST 
(1) Buffalo State Tournament
(2) MIAC Showcase
 Friday, October 26 - Women:
 NeumannatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMercyhurst CH 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatCornell EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 3:00 pm ET 
 RITatRensselaer NC 3:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 WilkesatKing's NC 3:30 pm ET 
 DartmouthatColgate EC 4:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatPost NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 4:00 pm ET 
 YaleatPrinceton EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 BrownatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatMaine HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Lawrence NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSyracuse NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Anna MariaatNazareth NC 6:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 SuffolkatNichols NC 6:40 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 MorrisvilleatCastleton NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 William SmithatSalve Regina NC 7:00 pm ET 
 AuroraatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBemidji State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatSt. Cloud State WC 6:07 pm CT 
 ChathamatSaint Benedict NC 6:30 pm CT 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Concordia (WI)atBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Lake ForestatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatSt. Olaf NC 7:30 pm CT 

Friday, October 19, 2018  4:02:57 PM  EST 
193882868 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18