2013-14 Box Score


Sunday, January 12, 2014
Minnesota (MIN) at Penn State (PSU)
Big Ten Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota 3, Penn State 2
New Records: Minnesota 14-2-3, Penn State 4-11-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Colin Kronforst, Craig Welker
Linesmen: Ray King, Zach Roberts
Attendance: 5999 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:14 pm  Total Time: 2:14



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota  1 1 1 3    Minnesota  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Penn State  0 1 1 2    Penn State  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota  12 14 19 45    Minnesota  2 / 4 0 
 Penn State  9 10 11 30    Penn State  6 / 12 0 



Minnesota Lineup
LW 14 Tom Serratore  0-0-0  1/-1   C 22 Travis Boyd  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 17 Seth Ambroz  0-0-0  7/-1
LW 13 Taylor Cammarata  0-0-0  2/+1   C 7 Kyle Rau  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 24 Hudson Fasching  0-1-1  7/+1
LW 11 Sam Warning  0-0-0  4/-1   C 16 Nate Condon  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 25 Justin Kloos  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 15 A.J. Michaelson  0-1-1  1/+1   C 19 Vinni Lettieri  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 21 Connor Reilly  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 2 Brady Skjei  1-0-1  1/E   RD 12 Justin Holl  0-0-0  2/+1   G 1 Michael Shibrowski  DNP
LD 5 Mike Reilly  1-0-1  1/E   RD 20 Michael Brodzinski  0-0-0  4/-1   G 32 Adam Wilcox  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Jake Bischoff  0-0-0  2/E   RD 10 Ben Marshall  1-0-1  5/E  
 
Penn State Lineup
LW 25 Casey Bailey  0-0-0  5/E   C 8 Michael McDonagh  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Jonathan Milley  0-0-0  1/E
LW 14 Tommy Olczyk  0-0-0  0/-1   C 21 Ricky DeRosa  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 17 Zach Saar  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 9 David Goodwin  0-1-1  3/E   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  1-0-1  1/E   RW 19 Eric Scheid  0-0-0  0/E
LW 15 Curtis Loik  0-0-0  4/+1   C 11 David Glen  1-0-1  5/+1   RW 13 Kenny Brooks  0-0-0  4/+1
LD 3 Patrick Koudys  0-0-0  1/E   RD 22 David Thompson  0-1-1  0/+1   G 1 PJ Musico  DNP
LD 4 Luke Juha  0-0-0  3/E   RD 26 Mike Williamson  0-0-0  3/E   G 31 Matthew Skoff  DNP
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 5 Mark Yanis  0-1-1  0/E   G 34 Eamon McAdam  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIN  1 - 6x6  Brady Skjei (3) (A.J. Michaelson, Connor Reilly) 2:37 
 MIN (+): 2,21,19,15,12,G32   PSU (-): 5,24,17,14,21,G34
 PSU-1 David Thompson (2-Tripping) MIN 0x1 11:52 
 PSU-2 Mike Williamson (2-Slashing) MIN 0x2 13:20 
 MIN-1 Hudson Fasching (2-Interference) PSU 0x1 18:43 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PSU-3 Eric Scheid (2-Hooking) MIN 0x3 2:58 
 PSU-4 Mark Yanis (2-Tripping) MIN 1x4 11:04 
 MIN  2 - 6x5 PP  Mike Reilly (8) (Travis Boyd) 11:34 
 MIN: 5,22,7,13,24,G32   PSU: 3,21,14,22,G34
 PSU  1 - 6x6  Taylor Holstrom (2) (David Goodwin, David Thompson) 18:09 
 PSU (+): 28,9,22,3,19,G34   MIN (-): 28,10,11,16,25,G32

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PSU  2 - 6x6  David Glen (2) (Nate Jensen, Mark Yanis) 3:45 
 PSU (+): 11,24,5,15,13,G34   MIN (-): 14,17,20,22,2,G32
 PSU-5 Mike Williamson (2-Slashing) MIN 1x5 8:52 
 Timeout - Penn State 11:25 
 MIN-2 Connor Reilly (2-Slashing) PSU 0x2 11:42 
 MIN  3 - 6x6  GW  Ben Marshall (3) (Kyle Rau, Hudson Fasching) 15:59 
 MIN (+): 10,7,28,13,24,G32   PSU (-): 9,3,19,24,28,G34
 PSU-6 Mark Yanis (2-INDIRECT CTH ROUGHING) MIN 1x6 16:30 
 Timeout - Minnesota 19:07 

 End of Game 



 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Adam Wilcox (W, 13-2-3)  9 9 10 28 60:00 2
 
 Penn State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Eamon McAdam (L, 0-5-0)  11 13 18 42 59:00 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:00 0



First Star: Ben Marshall (Minnesota)
Second Star: Eamon McAdam (Penn State)
Third Star: David Glen (Penn State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  11:19:03 AM  EST 
144129739 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17