2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 1, 2014
Penn State (PSU) at Minnesota (MIN)
Big Ten Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota 2, Penn State 1
New Records: Minnesota 23-4-5, Penn State 6-22-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Stephen McInchak, Marco Hunt
Linesmen: Jeff Schultz, Ed Moberg
Attendance: 10045 (Sellout)
Start Time: 6:10 pm  End Time: 8:25 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Penn State  0 1 0 1    Penn State  0 / 1 (.000) 
 Minnesota  1 0 1 2    Minnesota  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Penn State  11 8 8 27    Penn State  3 / 6 0 
 Minnesota  13 9 15 37    Minnesota  2 / 4 0 



Penn State Lineup
LW 15 Curtis Loik  1-0-1  4/E   C 11 David Glen  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 13 Kenny Brooks  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 23 Jonathan Milley  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Eric Scheid  0-0-0  3/E   RW 25 Casey Bailey  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 9 David Goodwin  0-0-0  2/E   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 17 Zach Saar  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 14 Tommy Olczyk  0-0-0  2/E   C 12 Dylan Richard  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 7 Jacob Friedman  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 26 Mike Williamson  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 2 Connor Varley  0-1-1  1/+1   G 1 PJ Musico  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Patrick Koudys  0-0-0  6/-2   RD 22 David Thompson  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Matthew Skoff  DNP
LD 5 Mark Yanis  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 6 Peter Sweetland  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Minnesota Lineup
LW 14 Tom Serratore  1-0-1  4/+2   C 16 Nate Condon  0-0-0  2/E   RW 17 Seth Ambroz  0-1-1  1/+2
LW 11 Sam Warning  0-0-0  2/-1   C 7 Kyle Rau  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 24 Hudson Fasching  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 22 Travis Boyd  1-1-2  3/+2   C 25 Justin Kloos  0-0-0  2/E   RW 13 Taylor Cammarata  0-0-0  3/E
LW 21 Connor Reilly  0-0-0  0/E   C 27 Gabe Guertler  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Vinni Lettieri  0-0-0  3/E
LD 6 Jake Parenteau  0-0-0  5/E   RD 12 Justin Holl  0-0-0  3/E   G 1 Michael Shibrowski  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Brady Skjei  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Mike Reilly  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Ryan Coyne  DNP
LD 10 Ben Marshall  0-1-1  3/+1   RD 20 Michael Brodzinski  0-1-1  0/+1   G 32 Adam Wilcox  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIN  1 - 6x6  Travis Boyd (9) (Seth Ambroz, Michael Brodzinski) 12:37 
 MIN (+): 22,17,20,10,14,G1   PSU (-): 22,7,12,3,15,G1
 PSU-1 Taylor Holstrom (2-Boarding) MIN 0x1 20:00 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PSU-2 Jonathan Milley (2-Hooking) MIN 0x2 4:59 
 PSU  1 - 6x6  Curtis Loik (5) (Connor Varley) 17:14 
 PSU (+): 15,2,11,26,13,G1   MIN (-): 7,10,11,20,24,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PSU-3 Patrick Koudys (2-Tripping) 0:49 
 MIN-1 Tom Serratore (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 0:49 
 MIN-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Connor Reilly) PSU 0x1 3:04 
 MIN  2 - 6x6  GW  Tom Serratore (3) (Travis Boyd, Ben Marshall) 13:15 
 MIN (+): 14,22,10,17,20,G1   PSU (-): 3,5,17,25,28,G1

 End of Game 



 Penn State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 PJ Musico (L, 0-2-0)  12 9 14 35 59:04 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:56 0
 
 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Michael Shibrowski  11 7 1 19 40:36 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:13 0
 Michael Shibrowski (W, 2-0-0)  0 0 7 7 19:11 0



First Star: Tom Serratore (Minnesota)
Second Star: Michael Shibrowski (Minnesota)
Third Star: Travis Boyd (Minnesota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  11:54:07 AM  EST 
143974788 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17