2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 1, 2014
Providence (PRV) at Maine (MNE)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Providence 3, Maine 2
New Records: Providence 19-9-6, Maine 15-13-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Shea, Jack Millea
Linesmen: Christopher Millea, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 4623
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Providence  2 1 0 3    Providence  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Maine  1 0 1 2    Maine  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  16 8 9 33    Providence  6 / 12 1 
 Maine  13 8 16 37    Maine  7 / 22 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  1-0-1  5/+1   C 24 Noel Acciari  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Nick Saracino  0-1-1  4/E   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  2/E   RW 20 Shane Luke  1-0-1  2/E
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Mark Jankowski  0-1-1  1/E   RW 9 Trevor Mingoia  0-0-0  1/E
LW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  0/-1   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  2/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-2-2  4/-1   RD 4 Mark Adams  0-0-0  1/+1   G 35 Nick Ellis  DNP
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-0-0  4/+2   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  1-0-1  1/-1  
 
Maine Lineup
LW 29 Connor Leen  0-2-2  2/+1   C 94 Devin Shore  0-1-1  4/+2   RW 7 Ryan Lomberg  1-0-1  7/+1
LW 24 Mark Anthoine  0-0-0  0/-1   C 11 Steven Swavely  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 91 Josh Henke  0-0-0  0/E
LW 88 Brian Morgan  0-0-0  2/E   C 21 Cam Brown  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 89 Blaine Byron  0-0-0  2/E
LW 5 Andrew Cerretani  0-0-0  0/-1   C 18 Jon Swavely  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 59 Brady Campbell  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 10 Ben Hutton  0-0-0  5/E   RD 16 Brice O'Connor  0-0-0  3/E   G 30 Dan Sullivan  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Jake Rutt  0-0-0  1/E   RD 44 Conor Riley  0-0-0  5/E   G 51 Martin Ouellette  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Eric Schurhamer  0-1-1  0/E   RD 2 Dan Renouf  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Shane Luke (9) (Nick Saracino) 1:49 
 PRV (+): 20,18,3,4,14,G32   MNE (-): 5,59,2,18,25,G51
 PRV-1 Mark Jankowski (2-Hooking) MNE 0x1 8:09 
 MNE  1 - 6x6  Ryan Lomberg (11) (Connor Leen, Eric Schurhamer) 12:18 
 MNE (+): 7,29,25,4,94,G51   PRV (-): 15,7,21,5,6,G32
 PRV-2 Kyle McKenzie (2-Holding) MNE 0x2 16:29 
 PRV  2 - 5x6 SH  Brandon Tanev (6) (Noel Acciari, Tom Parisi) 16:43 
 PRV (+): 22,24,3,6,G32   MNE (-): 24,29,4,21,25,G51
 MNE-1 Jake Rutt (2-Hooking) PRV 0x1 16:43 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNE-2 Eric Schurhamer (2-Tripping) PRV 0x2 1:08 
 PRV-3 Kyle McKenzie (2-Interference) MNE 0x3 4:45 
 PRV-4 Steven McParland (2-Roughing) MNE 0x4 4:45 
 MNE-3 Mark Anthoine (2-Holding) PRV 1x3 9:27 
 PRV  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Anthony Florentino (4) (Tom Parisi, Mark Jankowski) 11:10 
 PRV: 16,6,20,10,19,G32   MNE: 11,89,25,10,G51
 PRV-5 Mark Adams (2-Interference) MNE 0x5 12:12 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNE  2 - 6x6  Steven Swavely (9) (Connor Leen, Devin Shore) 3:39 
 MNE (+): 11,29,94,25,2,G30   PRV (-): 16,14,18,6,20,G32
 MNE-4 Conor Riley (2-Holding) PRV 1x4 6:49 
 MNE-5 Devin Shore (2-Slashing) PRV 1x5 16:14 
 PRV-6 Noel Acciari (2-Tripping) 19:13 
 MNE-6 Devin Shore (2-Embellishment) 19:13 
 MNE-7 Devin Shore (10-Misconduct) 19:13 

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (W, 16-7-5)  12 8 15 35 60:00 2
 
 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Martin Ouellette  12 0 0 12 16:13 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:16 0
 Martin Ouellette (L, 14-13-4)  2 3 0 5 14:41 2
 Dan Sullivan  0 4 0 4 8:49 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Dan Sullivan  0 0 9 9 18:40 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:20 0



First Star: Jon Gillies (Providence)
Second Star: Steven Shamanski (Providence)
Third Star: Steven Swavely (Maine)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Tufts0atTrinity2 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Neumann2atUtica5 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Lake Forest0atAdrian9 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New England1atEndicott1 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 18:28  3rd
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) Assumption3atSaint Michael's1 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  2nd
(5) Nichols2atSalve Regina0 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - Start  2nd
 Bowling Green2atAlabama Huntsville0 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - 4:05  1st
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 Quinnipiac0atClarkson0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Colgate0atRensselaer0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Vermont0atBoston University0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Providence5atMassachusetts2 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - Final
 Merrimack0atUMass Lowell0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Fredonia0atOswego0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Mercyhurst0atRIT0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Sacred Heart3vsHoly Cross1 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Bowdoin3atHamilton1 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Williams2atAmherst5 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Colby1atConnecticut College3 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Wesleyan0atMiddlebury5 NC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Lindenwood0atPenn State6 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence2 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - Final
(4) New Hampshire1atNortheastern2 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Boston University4atMaine1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Vermont1atBoston College6 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - Final
 Robert Morris4atSyracuse0 CH 3:00 pm ET Live - 15:09  3rd
(3) Princeton3atCornell4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
(3) Harvard1atColgate3 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
(3) Yale1atClarkson2 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 13:16  3rd
(5) Castleton1atUMass Boston2 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 4:37  3rd
(5) Plymouth State1atNorwich3 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 8:18  3rd
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) Potsdam1atPlattsburgh4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 16:32  3rd
(7) Manhattanville3atStevenson4 NC 3:00 pm ET Live - 6:58  3rd
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji State1atMinnesota Duluth3 NC 2:07 pm CT Live - 18:51  3rd
(10) Minnesota State1atOhio State3 NC 3:07 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
(11) Franklin Pierce0atSaint Anselm4 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
(12) Becker0atCanton0 NC 4:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) BrownatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) RensselaeratTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(2) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, March 3 - Men:
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT 
(1) BrownatTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) RensselaeratTo Be Announced NC TBA 
(1) St. LawrenceatDartmouth NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(2) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey First Round
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
 Saturday, March 3 - Women:
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsWisconsin NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) To Be AnnouncedvsEndicott NC TBA 
(3) To Be AnnouncedatMorrisville NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsWilliam Smith NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedatElmira NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Final Face-Off Semifinal at Minnesota
(2) Colonial Hockey Semifinal at Morrisville
(3) Colonial Hockey Semifinal
(4) UCHC Semifinal at Elmira
(5) UCHC Semifinal

Saturday, February 24, 2018  4:40:43 PM  EST 
165371621 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17