2013-14 Box Score


Friday, October 25, 2013
Massachusetts (UMA) at Maine (MNE)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Maine 3, Massachusetts 2 - OT
New Records: Maine 2-2-0, Massachusetts 2-3-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Keenan, Jack Millea
Linesmen: Tom Cronin, Tommy George
Attendance: 3613
Start Time: 8:10 pm  End Time: 10:42 pm  Total Time: 2:32



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  1 1 0 0 2    Massachusetts  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Maine  2 0 0 1 3    Maine  2 / 7 (.286) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  7 7 13 2 29    Massachusetts  8 / 16 0 
 Maine  14 14 7 2 37    Maine  7 / 14 0 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-1-1  4/E   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-0-0  3/E   RW 13 Conor Sheary  1-0-1  3/E
LW 15 Ray Pigozzi  1-0-1  1/E   C 16 Steven Iacobellis  0-0-0  2/E   RW 22 Troy Power  0-1-1  0/E
LW 10 Shane Walsh  0-0-0  2/E   C 9 Steven Guzzo  0-0-0  2/E   RW 20 Brandon Wahlin  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Zack LaRue  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Evan Stack  0-0-0  0/E   RW 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  0/E
LD 11 Ben Gallacher  0-0-0  5/E   RD 44 Joel Hanley  0-1-1  1/E   G 34 Alex Wakaluk  DNP
LD 25 Oleg Yevenko  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Marc Hetnik  0-0-0  0/E   G 39 Steve Mastalerz  0-0-0  0
LD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  3/E   RD 2 Mike Busillo  0-1-1  0/E  
 
Maine Lineup
LW 29 Connor Leen  1-0-1  5/E   C 94 Devin Shore  0-2-2  5/E   RW 7 Ryan Lomberg  0-1-1  3/E
LW 24 Mark Anthoine  1-0-1  3/+1   C 11 Steven Swavely  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 91 Josh Henke  0-2-2  2/+1
LW 88 Brian Morgan  0-0-0  2/-1   C 21 Cam Brown  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 89 Blaine Byron  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 28 Will Merchant  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 Stu Higgins  0-0-0  2/E   RW 18 Jon Swavely  0-0-0  0/E
LD 10 Ben Hutton  1-0-1  5/E   RD 16 Brice O'Connor  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Dan Sullivan  DNP
LD 4 Jake Rutt  0-0-0  3/E   RD 44 Conor Riley  0-0-0  0/E   G 51 Martin Ouellette  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Dan Renouf  0-0-0  0/E   RD 25 Eric Schurhamer  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UMA-1 Ben Gallacher (2-Hooking) MNE 0x1 0:34 
 MNE-1 Cam Brown (2-Tripping) UMA 0x1 1:47 
 MNE  1 - 6x6  Mark Anthoine (2) (Josh Henke, Steven Swavely) 6:48 
 MNE (+): 24,91,11,4,44,G51   UMA (-): 16,15,8,22,2,G39
 MNE-2 Josh Henke (2-Boarding) UMA 0x2 10:26 
 UMA-2 Oleg Yevenko (2-Hooking) MNE 1x2 12:51 
 UMA-3 Branden Gracel (2-Boarding) MNE 1x3 13:10 
 MNE  2 - 6x4 PP  Ben Hutton (1) (Devin Shore, Josh Henke) 14:19 
 MNE: 10,94,91,7,11,G51   UMA: 22,11,2,G39
 UMA  1 - 6x6  Ray Pigozzi (1) (Troy Power, Mike Busillo) 16:46 
 UMA (+): 15,22,2,16,8,G39   MNE (-): 4,89,44,88,21,G51
 MNE-3 Brice O'Connor (2-Interference) UMA 0x3 19:58 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-4 Ray Pigozzi (2-Charging) MNE 1x4 4:34 
 MNE-4 Connor Leen (2-Tripping) UMA 1x4 13:21 
 UMA  2 - 6x5 PP  Conor Sheary (1) (Joel Hanley, Michael Pereira) 13:50 
 UMA: 13,44,7,26,11,G39   MNE: 18,22,4,44,G51
 MNE-5 Jake Rutt (2-Interference) UMA 1x5 16:30 
 UMA-5 Mike Busillo (2-CTH ROUGHING) 20:00 
 MNE-6 Devin Shore (2-Charging) 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-6 Steven Guzzo (2-Holding) MNE 1x5 9:14 
 UMA-7 Oleg Yevenko (2-CTH ELBOWING) MNE 1x6 15:33 
 MNE-7 Connor Leen (2-Interference) UMA 1x6 16:11 

 Overtime (3:27) 
 UMA-8 Mike Busillo (2-Hooking) MNE 2x7 2:57 
 MNE  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Connor Leen (1) (Devin Shore, Ryan Lomberg) 3:27 
 UMA: 13,8,25,26,G39

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Steve Mastalerz  12 0 0 0 12 19:58 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Steve Mastalerz (L, 2-3-0)  0 14 7 1 22 43:27 1
 
 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Martin Ouellette  6 6 7 0 19 49:10 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Martin Ouellette (W, 2-2-0)  0 0 6 2 8 14:13 0



First Star: Connor Leen (Maine)
Second Star: Steve Mastalerz (Massachusetts)
Third Star: Martin Ouellette (Maine)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  9:10:37 PM  EST 
143931264 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17