2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, October 12, 2013
Vermont (VER) at North Dakota (NDK)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: North Dakota 2, Vermont 2 - OT
New Records: North Dakota 1-0-1, Vermont 0-1-1
North Dakota Wins Shootout 2-1 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Joe Sullivan, Timm Walsh
Linesmen: Justin Hills, Brandon Schmitt
Attendance: 11803 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:37 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Vermont  0 2 0 0 2    Vermont  0 / 6 (.000) 
 North Dakota  2 0 0 0 2    North Dakota  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Vermont  4 9 10 4 27    Vermont  6 / 12 1 
 North Dakota  14 11 6 2 33    North Dakota  7 / 14 0 



Vermont Lineup
LW 20 Brendan Bradley  0-0-0  1/-1   C 17 Jake Fallon  0-0-0  3/E   RW 3 Chris McCarthy  1-0-1  5/E
LW 23 Connor Brickley  0-0-0  3/E   C 11 H.T. Lenz  0-0-0  0/E   RW 6 Colin Markison  0-0-0  1/E
LW 22 Brady Shaw  0-0-0  4/E   C 19 Matt White  0-0-0  2/E   RW 7 Tom Forgione  0-0-0  0/E
LW 8 Jonathan Turk  0-1-1  1/+1   C 18 Robert Polesello  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 29 Malcolm McKinney  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 26 Caylen Walls  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Mike Paliotta  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Mike Santaguida  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Rob Hamilton  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 4 Nick Bruneteau  0-1-1  1/+2   G 30 Pat Feeley  DNP
LD 24 Chris Muscoby  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 15 Yvan Pattyn  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 25 Mitch MacMillan  0-0-0  0/-1   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 7 Wade Murphy  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Luke Johnson  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 15 Michael Parks  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 10 Adam Tambellini  0-1-1  0/+1   C 9 Drake Caggiula  1-1-2  4/+1   RW 19 Rocco Grimaldi  1-0-1  10/+1
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  0/E   C 13 Connor Gaarder  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 17 Colten St. Clair  0-0-0  1/E
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-1-1  3/+1   G 31 Zane McIntyre  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 6 Paul LaDue  0-0-0  3/-1   G 33 Clarke Saunders  DNP
LD 4 Keaton Thompson  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Troy Stecher  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK-1 Mitch MacMillan (2-Kneeing) VER 0x1 0:44 
 NDK-2 Drake Caggiula (2-Roughing) VER 0x2 5:12 
 VER-1 Mike Paliotta (2-Interference) NDK 0x1 8:21 
 VER-2 Rob Hamilton (2-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) NDK 1x2 9:25 
 NDK  1 - 6x5 PP  Rocco Grimaldi (2) (Jordan Schmaltz, Drake Caggiula) 10:58 
 NDK: 19,24,9,16,5,G31   VER: 17,2,11,26,G1
 NDK-3 Adam Tambellini (2-Roughing) VER 0x3 12:06 
 NDK  2 - 6x6  Drake Caggiula (2) (Adam Tambellini) 19:17 
 NDK (+): 9,10,19,18,24,G31   VER (-): 20,17,24,15,3,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 VER  1 - 6x6  Robert Polesello (1) (Jonathan Turk) 3:34 
 VER (+): 18,8,29,4,5,G1   NDK (-): 7,5,6,25,16,G31
 VER-3 Brendan Bradley (2-Hooking) NDK 1x3 14:11 
 VER-4 Caylen Walls (2-Slashing) NDK 1x4 16:35 
 VER  2 - 5x6 SH  GT  Chris McCarthy (1) (Nick Bruneteau, Rob Hamilton) 17:14 
 VER (+): 3,4,5,17,G1   NDK (-): 5,13,18,15,27,G31
 Timeout - North Dakota 19:35 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDK-4 Connor Gaarder (2-Cross-Checking) VER 0x4 2:44 
 NDK-5 Mark MacMillan (2-Cross-Checking) VER 0x5 6:20 
 VER-5 Rob Hamilton (2-Cross-Checking) NDK 1x5 9:44 
 VER-6 Caylen Walls (2-Roughing) 11:19 
 NDK-6 Mark MacMillan (2-Slashing) 11:19 
 Timeout - Vermont 16:26 
 NDK-7 Stephane Pattyn (2-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) VER 0x6 19:47 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Vermont Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Mike Santaguida  0 0 0 0 0 0:38 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Mike Santaguida (T, 0-1-1)  12 11 6 2 31 64:16 2
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Zane McIntyre (T, 1-0-1)  4 7 10 4 25 65:00 2



Shootout SummaryVERNDK
Round 1  Shootout Goal by NDK Rocco Grimaldi, against VER Goaltender Mike Santaguida  01
Shootout Attempt by VER Robert Polesello Saved by NDK Goaltender Zane McIntyre  01
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by NDK Drake Caggiula Saved by VER Goaltender Mike Santaguida  01
Shootout Goal by VER Nick Bruneteau, against NDK Goaltender Zane McIntyre  11
Round 3  Shootout Goal by NDK Michael Parks, against VER Goaltender Mike Santaguida  12
Shootout Attempt by VER Chris McCarthy Saved by NDK Goaltender Zane McIntyre  12



First Star: Rocco Grimaldi (North Dakota)
Second Star: Drake Caggiula (North Dakota)
Third Star: Chris McCarthy (Vermont)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  5:23:09 AM  EST 
145603867 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17