2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 28, 2014
North Dakota (NDK) vs Wisconsin (WIS)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Midwest Regional Semifinal (Cincinnati, OH)

Final Score: North Dakota 5, Wisconsin 2
New Records: North Dakota 24-13-3, Wisconsin 24-11-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Geoff Miller, Ryan Hersey
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Tom George
Attendance: 5390
Start Time: 8:20 pm  End Time: 11:02 pm  Total Time: 2:42



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 North Dakota  1 1 3 5    North Dakota  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Wisconsin  1 0 1 2    Wisconsin  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 North Dakota  8 13 14 35    North Dakota  5 / 10 0 
 Wisconsin  11 7 6 24    Wisconsin  7 / 14 0 



North Dakota Lineup
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  0-1-1  4/+2   C 16 Mark MacMillan  1-2-3  1/+3   RW 15 Michael Parks  1-1-2  3/+2
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  1/+2   C 19 Rocco Grimaldi  3-0-3  8/+3   RW 27 Luke Johnson  0-0-0  5/+2
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-1-1  0/E   C 13 Connor Gaarder  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 29 Bryn Chyzyk  0-0-0  3/E   C 17 Colten St. Clair  0-0-0  0/E   RW 22 Andrew Panzarella  0-0-0  1/E
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-0-0  3/+1   G 31 Zane McIntyre  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Paul LaDue  0-1-1  1/+4   G 33 Clarke Saunders  DNP
LD 4 Keaton Thompson  0-0-0  1/+2   RD 2 Troy Stecher  0-0-0  2/-1  
 
Wisconsin Lineup
LW 17 Nic Kerdiles  0-1-1  4/-1   C 9 Mark Zengerle  0-1-1  3/-2   RW 7 Tyler Barnes  1-0-1  2/-2
LW 15 Morgan Zulinick  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Jefferson Dahl  0-0-0  3/E   RW 25 Michael Mersch  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 21 Grant Besse  0-0-0  2/-2   C 16 Joseph LaBate  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 18 Sean Little  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 26 Brad Navin  0-0-0  0/-1   C 12 Keegan Meuer  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 22 Jedd Soleway  1-0-1  1/-1
LD 19 Jake McCabe  0-0-0  2/-4   RD 24 Joe Faust  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Landon Peterson  DNP
LD 28 Kevin Schulze  0-1-1  0/E   RD 27 Frankie Simonelli  0-0-0  1/-2   G 33 Joel Rumpel  0-0-0  0
LD 20 Eddie Wittchow  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Chase Drake  0-0-0  0/-1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK-1 Stephane Pattyn (2-Roughing) 1:30 
 WIS-1 Morgan Zulinick (2-Roughing) 1:30 
 NDK  1 - 6x6  Michael Parks (12) (Drake Caggiula, Mark MacMillan) 5:06 
 NDK (+): 15,9,16,4,6,G31   WIS (-): 22,26,28,12,5,G33
 NDK-2 Bryn Chyzyk (2-Goaltender Interference) WIS 1x1 9:45 
 WIS  1 - 6x5 PP  Jedd Soleway (1) (Joseph LaBate, Kevin Schulze) 11:41 
 WIS: 22,16,28,27,15,G33   NDK: 17,11,27,2,G31
 WIS-2 Jefferson Dahl (2-Tripping) NDK 0x1 14:23 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDK  2 - 6x6  Rocco Grimaldi (15) (unassisted) 6:45 
 NDK (+): 19,5,4,27,28,G31   WIS (-): 19,21,16,18,24,G33
 NDK-3 Rocco Grimaldi (2-Roughing) WIS 1x2 9:00 
 WIS-3 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Grant Besse) NDK 0x2 10:49 
 WIS-4 Joseph LaBate (2-Holding) NDK 0x3 13:48 
 WIS-5 Frankie Simonelli (2-Tripping) NDK 0x4 17:16 
 NDK-4 Brendan O'Donnell (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 19:45 
 WIS-6 Nic Kerdiles (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 19:45 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDK-5 Michael Parks (2-Holding) WIS 1x3 1:57 
 WIS-7 Jake McCabe (2-Interference) NDK 0x5 7:07 
 WIS  2 - 6x6  Tyler Barnes (14) (Nic Kerdiles, Mark Zengerle) 9:32 
 WIS (+): 7,17,9,24,28,G33   NDK (-): 11,2,13,21,5,G31
 NDK  3 - 6x6  GW  Mark MacMillan (10) (Brendan O'Donnell, Michael Parks) 18:16 
 NDK (+): 16,21,15,24,6,G31   WIS (-): 21,19,7,24,9,G33
 Timeout - Wisconsin 18:54 
 NDK  4 - 6x6  EN  Rocco Grimaldi (16) (Paul LaDue, Mark MacMillan) 19:02 
 NDK (+): 9,6,16,19,18,G31   WIS (-): 7,17,9,25,27,19
 NDK  5 - 6x6  EN HT  Rocco Grimaldi (17) (unassisted) 19:32 
 NDK (+): 19,18,6,28,27,G31   WIS (-): 19,7,25,27,17,9

 End of Game 



 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Zane McIntyre (W, 19-9-3)  10 7 5 22 60:00 2
 
 Wisconsin Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Joel Rumpel (L, 21-6-1)  7 12 11 30 58:54 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:38 2
 Joel Rumpel  0 0 0 0 0:28 0



First Star: Mark MacMillan (North Dakota)
Second Star: Michael Parks (North Dakota)
Third Star: Tyler Barnes (Wisconsin)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 16 - Men:
 RIT3atSacred Heart4 OT AH 2:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Michael's2atFranklin Pierce0 N1 3:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 Concordia (MN)4atAugsburg5 OT MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Middlebury1atAmherst4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Connecticut College5atBowdoin4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 TuftsatColby NS 3:00 pm ET 
 Williams2atHamilton4 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - Final
(1) Milwaukee School of Engineering0atAdrian0 NC 3:05 pm ET Live - 10:40  1st
 Nichols4atWentworth1 CC 4:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Westfield State3atFitchburg State4 MS 4:00 pm ET Live - 10:02  3rd
 Southern New Hampshire1atSaint Anselm1 N1 4:00 pm ET Live - 15:42  3rd
 Wesleyan1atTrinity2 NS 4:00 pm ET Live - 9:00  3rd
 Fredonia3atMorrisville1 SU 4:00 pm ET Live - 11:07  3rd
 King'satNazareth UC 4:00 pm ET 
 Stonehill5atBryn Athyn6 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Northland1atMarian3 NC 4:00 pm CT Live - 18:17  2nd
 Robert MorrisatHoly Cross AH 5:05 pm ET 
 Assumption1atPost0 NC 5:30 pm ET Live - 9:11  1st
 Minnesota0atOhio State0 B1 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Framingham State0atPlymouth State0 MS 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:00 pm ET
 Wisconsin0atNotre Dame0 B1 6:05 pm ET Live - 6:05 pm ET (TV-NBCSN)
 Curry0atBecker0 CC 6:10 pm ET Live - 6:10 pm ET
 Penn State0atMichigan State0 B1 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Colgate0atBrown0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Harvard0atClarkson0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Quinnipiac0atRensselaer0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Dartmouth0atSt. Lawrence0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Princeton0atUnion0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 CornellatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Maine0atMerrimack0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Vermont0atNortheastern0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 UMass Lowell0atProvidence0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Salve ReginaatUniversity of New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 EndicottatWestern New England CC 7:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatUMass Dartmouth MS 7:00 pm ET 
 WilkesatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
 Oswego0atPlattsburgh0 SU 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 CortlandatPotsdam SU 7:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatElmira UC 7:00 pm ET 
 StevensonatLebanon Valley UC,MA 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo State0atCanton0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) New England CollegeatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) SkidmoreatBabson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) SuffolkatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) Southern MaineatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Canisius0atAir Force0 AH 5:05 pm MT Live - 5:05 pm MT
 MercyhurstatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatLake Superior State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Massachusetts0atBoston College0 HE 8:00 pm ET Live - 8:00 pm ET
 HamlineatSt. Thomas MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint Mary'satSt. Olaf MI 7:00 pm CT 
(1) AuroraatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) FinlandiaatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Saint John'satGustavus Adolphus MI 7:05 pm CT 
(3) Wisconsin-Stout0atWisconsin-River Falls0 NC 7:05 pm CT Live - 7:05 pm CT
 DenveratMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Northern MichiganatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 American InternationalatArizona State NC 7:05 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatAlaska Anchorage WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NCHA Quarterfinals
(2) NEHC Quarterfinal
(3) WIAC First Round
 Saturday, February 16 - Women:
 Saint Anselm3atColby1 NC 11:00 am ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Post1atFranklin Pierce5 NH 12:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Endicott3atMorrisville1 CC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 William Smith2atNazareth2 OT UC 1:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris1atLindenwood6 CH 1:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atMerrimack2 OT HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Northeastern3atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Becker3atCanton3 OT CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Concordia (WI)1atTrine3 NA 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plattsburgh7atBuffalo State1 NW 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's0atNeumann4 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Lebanon Valley0atCortland5 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Northland0atSt. Norbert5 NA 1:30 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst2atPenn State2 OT CH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Brown0atColgate4 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale0atCornell4 EC,IV 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Lawrence0atDartmouth0 OT EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson3atHarvard2 OT EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rensselaer2atPrinceton1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Union0atQuinnipiac5 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire3atBoston University3 OT HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Augsburg4atConcordia (MN)0 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. ThomasatHamline MI 2:00 pm CT 
 Hamilton2atConnecticut College0 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst1atWesleyan0 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Oswego0atPotsdam1 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Manhattanville1atChatham0 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Elmira5atStevenson1 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Wisconsin-River Falls4atWisconsin-Eau Claire1 WI 2:00 pm CT Live - Final
 Wilkes0atUtica3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Plymouth State1atCastleton2 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Salem State0atNorwich3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Gustavus AdolphusatSaint Benedict MI 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy Cross1atVermont4 HE 4:00 pm ET Live - 14:34  3rd
(1) Johnson & WalesatSouthern Maine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bemidji State1atSt. Cloud State1 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - 5:50  3rd
 Wisconsin3atMinnesota Duluth0 WC 3:07 pm CT Live - 14:36  3rd
 University of New England2atNichols1 CC 4:40 pm ET Live - 8:12  2nd
 St. OlafatSaint Mary's MI 4:00 pm CT 
 Lake Forest0atSt. Scholastica0 NA 4:00 pm CT Live - 15:53  2nd
 Minnesota State1atMinnesota1 WC 4:07 pm CT Live - Start  2nd
 Saint Michael's0atSacred Heart0 NH 5:30 pm ET Live - 13:12  1st
 Bethel0atSt. Catherine0 MI 5:00 pm CT Live - 5:00 pm CT
 RITatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 MarianatAdrian NA 7:00 pm ET 
 MiddleburyatWilliams NS 7:00 pm ET 
 UConn (Club)atAnna Maria EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BowdoinatTrinity NS 7:30 pm ET 
(1) UMass BostonatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 17 - Women:
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Lebanon ValleyatCortland NC 2:00 pm ET 
 MarianatAdrian NA 3:00 pm ET 
(1) PotsdamatBuffalo State NW 3:00 pm ET 
 WesleyanatAmherst NS 3:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatWilliam Smith UC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 1/19
 
 Tuesday, February 19 - Men:
 Fitchburg StateatWorcester State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatWestfield State MS 7:35 pm ET 
 Salem StateatFramingham State MS 7:40 pm ET 
 Tuesday, February 19 - Women:
(1) MiddleburyatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:10 pm ET 
(1) Rescheduled from 2/12
(2) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 21 - Men:
 UConnatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, February 22 - Men:
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-FS1)
 UnionatColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Holy CrossatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-Stout/Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 8:00 pm CT (TV-BTN)
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT 
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
 Friday, February 22 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatNortheastern HE 5:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 6:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Bridgewater StateatAnna Maria EX 6:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 7:05 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatHoly Cross HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, February 23 - Men:
 MassachusettsatProvidence HE 5:00 pm ET (TV-NBCSBoston)
 Notre DameatMinnesota B1 4:30 pm CT (TV-FSN)
 Ohio StateatMichigan B1 6:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 4:37 pm MT (TV-AT&T)
 WisconsinatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratColgate EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatCornell EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatDartmouth EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 YaleatHarvard EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatPrinceton EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatQuinnipiac EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-NESN+)
 Air ForceatMercyhurst AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alaska AnchorageatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatMaine HE 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WPME/FCS)
(1) Wisconsin-Stout/Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatNorth Dakota NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-My9)
 St. Cloud StateatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bowling GreenatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:07 pm MT (TV-Alt)
 Minnesota StateatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
 Saturday, February 23 - Women:
 Penn StateatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 To Be AnnouncedatAnna Maria EX 1:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRobert Morris CH 3:05 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Minnesota DuluthatMinnesota State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Ohio StateatWisconsin WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(2) Post/Saint Michael'satSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NEWHA Semifinal

Saturday, February 16, 2019  5:49:50 PM  EST 
242791724 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17 | 2017-18