2013-14 Box Score


Friday, December 6, 2013
North Dakota (NDK) at Western Michigan (WMU)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: North Dakota 3, Western Michigan 2
New Records: North Dakota 6-7-2, Western Michigan 6-6-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Dan Dreger, Tom Sterns
Linesmen: Chris Hoy, John Philo
Attendance: 3110
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:10 pm  Total Time: 2:35



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 North Dakota  1 1 1 3    North Dakota  2 / 7 (.286) 
 Western Michigan  1 0 1 2    Western Michigan  0 / 7 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 North Dakota  7 8 9 24    North Dakota  10 / 20 0 
 Western Michigan  8 15 15 38    Western Michigan  9 / 18 0 



North Dakota Lineup
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-1-1  0/+1   C 13 Connor Gaarder  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  0-0-0  2/-1   C 19 Rocco Grimaldi  0-1-1  3/-1   RW 27 Luke Johnson  2-0-2  4/E
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  1/E   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-0-0  0/E   RW 15 Michael Parks  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 29 Bryn Chyzyk  0-0-0  1/-1   C 10 Adam Tambellini  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 22 Andrew Panzarella  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-1-1  0/-2   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-2-2  2/-2   G 31 Zane McIntyre  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Troy Stecher  0-0-0  3/E   G 33 Clarke Saunders  DNP
LD 20 Gage Ausmus  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 4 Keaton Thompson  0-0-0  0/+1  
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-1-1  3/+1   C 10 Josh Pitt  1-0-1  3/E   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  1-0-1  2/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-1-1  4/+1   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-1-1  2/+2   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  0/E
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  4/E   C 8 Sheldon Dries  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Sam Mellor  0-0-0  0/E
LW 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  2/E   C 18 David Killip  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Kyle Novak  0-0-0  4/E
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  4/+2   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  3/E   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  3/E   G 35 Sam Bloomberg  DNP
LD 9 Chris Dienes  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 20 Taylor Fleming  0-0-0  1/E   G 55 Lukas Hafner  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Nolan LaPorte (5) (Chase Balisy) 2:04 
 WMU (+): 16,13,7,6,14,G1   NDK (-): 18,24,10,22,29,G31
 WMU-1 Dennis Brown (2-Tripping) NDK 1x1 10:34 
 WMU-2 Colton Hargrove (2-Contact to the Head) NDK 1x2 11:57 
 NDK  1 - 6x4 PP  Luke Johnson (2) (Jordan Schmaltz, Dillon Simpson) 12:19 
 NDK: 27,24,18,19,9,G31   WMU: 15,7,29,G1
 NDK-1 Troy Stecher (2-Interference) 16:41 
 NDK-2 Stephane Pattyn (2-Roughing) WMU 0x1 16:41 
 WMU-3 Sheldon Dries (2-Roughing) 16:41 
 NDK-3 Jordan Schmaltz (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x2 18:50 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDK-4 Andrew Panzarella (2-Roughing) WMU 0x3 2:29 
 WMU-4 Matt Stewart (2-Interference) NDK 2x3 6:52 
 NDK  2 - 6x5 PP  Luke Johnson (3) (Rocco Grimaldi, Jordan Schmaltz) 7:40 
 NDK: 27,19,24,9,18,G31   WMU: 8,15,11,29,G1
 NDK-5 Drake Caggiula (2-Slashing) WMU 0x4 12:09 
 NDK-6 Michael Parks (2-Hooking) WMU 0x5 13:19 
 NDK-7 Stephane Pattyn (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x6 16:01 
 WMU-5 Dennis Brown (2-Interference) NDK 2x4 16:38 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-6 Dennis Brown (2-Roughing) NDK 2x5 4:14 
 NDK-8 Nick Mattson (2-Interference) 4:34 
 WMU-7 Kenney Morrison (2-Hooking) NDK 2x6 6:11 
 NDK  3 - 6x6  GW  Derek Rodwell (2) (Stephane Pattyn, Connor Gaarder) 9:26 
 NDK (+): 11,28,13,20,4,G31   WMU (-): 20,14,10,9,16,G1
 NDK-9 Keaton Thompson (2-Tripping) WMU 0x7 12:45 
 NDK-10 Stephane Pattyn (2-Roughing) 14:42 
 WMU-8 Mike Cichy (2-Roughing) 14:42 
 WMU-9 Josh Pitt (2-Boarding) NDK 2x7 15:55 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  EA  Josh Pitt (4) (Shane Berschbach, Colton Hargrove) 19:59 
 WMU (+): 10,24,14,7,13,20   NDK (-): 18,24,9,15,19,G31

 End of Game 



 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Zane McIntyre (W, 4-5-2)  7 15 14 36 60:00 2
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski  6 3 0 9 32:07 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Frank Slubowski (L, 5-5-3)  0 4 8 12 26:11 1
 EMPTY NET  0 1:40 0



First Star: Zane McIntyre (North Dakota)
Second Star: Luke Johnson (North Dakota)
Third Star: Jordan Schmaltz (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  11:06:38 PM  EST 
143937104 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17