2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 7, 2014
Western Michigan (WMU) at North Dakota (NDK)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: North Dakota 2, Western Michigan 0
New Records: North Dakota 20-10-3, Western Michigan 16-14-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Joe Sullivan
Linesmen: Andy Dokken, Brandon Schmitt
Attendance: 11682 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 10:03 pm  Total Time: 2:26



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 0 0 0    Western Michigan  0 / 4 (.000) 
 North Dakota  0 2 0 2    North Dakota  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  7 4 7 18    Western Michigan  10 / 20 0 
 North Dakota  11 12 12 35    North Dakota  8 / 16 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 8 Sheldon Dries  0-0-0  2/E   C 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  1/E   RW 25 Mike Cichy  0-0-0  1/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  5/E   C 13 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  2/E   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  0-0-0  0/E
LW 2 Mike McKee  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Michael Rebry  0-0-0  1/E   RW 28 Sam Mellor  0-0-0  0/E
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-0-0  0/-1   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Frank Slubowski  DNP
LD 3 Thomas Nitsche  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-0-0  3/E   G 55 Lukas Hafner  0-0-0  0
LD 9 Chris Dienes  0-0-0  0/E   RD 20 Taylor Fleming  0-0-0  0/E  
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 9 Drake Caggiula  0-0-0  5/E   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-0-0  0/E   RW 15 Michael Parks  0-0-0  2/E
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  1-0-1  3/+1   C 19 Rocco Grimaldi  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 27 Luke Johnson  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  1/E   C 13 Connor Gaarder  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-0-0  6/E
LW 25 Mitch MacMillan  0-0-0  0/E   C 29 Bryn Chyzyk  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Colten St. Clair  0-0-0  0/E
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  2/E   RD 24 Jordan Schmaltz  0-0-0  4/E   G 31 Zane McIntyre  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 6 Paul LaDue  0-1-1  1/+1   G 33 Clarke Saunders  DNP
LD 4 Keaton Thompson  0-0-0  2/E   RD 2 Troy Stecher  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK-1 Luke Johnson (2-Interference) WMU 0x1 1:25 
 WMU-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Michael Rebry) NDK 0x1 3:12 
 NDK-2 Michael Parks (2-Hooking) WMU 0x2 11:25 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-2 Taylor Fleming (2-Tripping) NDK 0x2 2:22 
 Timeout - Western Michigan 7:44 
 WMU-3 Kenney Morrison (2-Holding) NDK 0x3 10:15 
 WMU-4 Kenney Morrison (2-Holding) NDK 0x4 13:34 
 NDK-3 Michael Parks (2-Holding) WMU 0x3 14:23 
 WMU-5 Will Kessel (2-Boarding) NDK 1x5 17:12 
 NDK  1 - 6x5 PP  GW  Stephane Pattyn (4) (Paul LaDue, Nick Mattson) 17:21 
 NDK: 6,5,28,27,19,G31   WMU: 15,11,13,10,G55
 NDK  2 - 6x6  Luke Johnson (8) (Rocco Grimaldi) 17:39 
 NDK (+): 27,28,5,19,6,G31   WMU (-): 15,11,14,10,16,G55

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDK-4 Rocco Grimaldi (2-Holding) WMU 0x4 7:06 
 WMU-6 Taylor Fleming (2-Holding) NDK 1x6 10:37 
 Timeout - North Dakota 15:55 
 WMU-7 Nolan LaPorte (2-Roughing) 19:29 
 WMU-8 Nolan LaPorte (2-Roughing) 19:29 
 WMU-9 Josh Pitt (2-Roughing) 19:29 
 WMU-10 Josh Pitt (2-Roughing) 19:29 
 NDK-5 Dillon Simpson (2-Roughing) 19:29 
 NDK-6 Dillon Simpson (2-Roughing) 19:29 
 NDK-7 Paul LaDue (2-Roughing) 19:29 
 NDK-8 Paul LaDue (2-Roughing) 19:29 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Lukas Hafner  1 0 0 1 1:21 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Lukas Hafner  7 0 0 7 9:58 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Lukas Hafner (L, 7-6-2)  3 10 12 25 47:12 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:23 0
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Zane McIntyre  7 1 0 8 22:15 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Zane McIntyre  0 0 0 0 11:07 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Zane McIntyre (W, 15-6-3)  0 3 7 10 26:26 0



First Star: Stephane Pattyn (North Dakota)
Second Star: Luke Johnson (North Dakota)
Third Star: Zane McIntyre (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team ChinaatPrinceton EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  4:50:11 PM  EST 
143916820 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17