2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 24, 2014
Ohio State (OSU) at Wisconsin (WIS)
Big Ten Conference Game

Final Score: Wisconsin 5, Ohio State 3
New Records: Wisconsin 14-6-1, Ohio State 11-9-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Stephen McInchak, Craig Welker
Linesmen: Matt Gerlach, Dan Carey
Attendance: 11328
Start Time: 8:04 pm  End Time: 10:14 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Ohio State  1 1 1 3    Ohio State  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Wisconsin  1 2 2 5    Wisconsin  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Ohio State  9 8 9 26    Ohio State  5 / 21 1 
 Wisconsin  7 12 10 29    Wisconsin  7 / 14 0 



Ohio State Lineup
LW 17 Max McCormick  0-1-1  4/-2   C 16 Tanner Fritz  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 18 Ryan Dzingel  1-1-2  4/E   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Anthony Greco  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 9 David Gust  1-0-1  2/E   C 23 Tyler Lundey  0-0-0  2/E   RW 10 Darik Angeli  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Chad Niddery  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 37 Nick Schilkey  1-0-1  3/-2
LD 21 Sam Jardine  0-1-1  0/-4   RD 47 Josh Healey  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Christian Frey  DNP
LD 25 Justin DaSilva  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Drew Brevig  0-1-1  2/E   G 31 Matt Tomkins  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 6 Clark Cristofoli  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Wisconsin Lineup
LW 15 Morgan Zulinick  1-1-2  1/+2   C 9 Mark Zengerle  0-2-2  1/+2   RW 7 Tyler Barnes  1-2-3  4/+2
LW 26 Brad Navin  0-0-0  2/E   C 14 Jefferson Dahl  0-0-0  1/E   RW 25 Michael Mersch  0-0-0  2/E
LW 21 Grant Besse  0-0-0  1/E   C 16 Joseph LaBate  1-0-1  1/E   RW 22 Jedd Soleway  0-0-0  6/E
LW 8 Matt Paape  0-1-1  2/+1   C 12 Keegan Meuer  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 18 Sean Little  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 19 Jake McCabe  1-1-2  2/+1   RD 24 Joe Faust  1-0-1  1/+2   G 30 Landon Peterson  DNP
LD 28 Kevin Schulze  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 27 Frankie Simonelli  0-1-1  5/+1   G 31 Adam Miller  DNP
LD 20 Eddie Wittchow  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Chase Drake  0-0-0  0/+1   G 33 Joel Rumpel  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WIS  1 - 6x6  Jake McCabe (6) (Matt Paape, Keegan Meuer) 2:20 
 WIS (+): 19,8,12,24,18,G33   OSU (-): 6,21,37,11,19,G31
 OSU-1 Nick Oddo (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Nick Schilkey) WIS 0x1 7:49 
 OSU-2 Nick Oddo (10-Game Misconduct) 7:49 
 WIS-1 Matt Paape (2-Holding the Stick) OSU 1x1 14:23 
 OSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Dzingel (14) (Drew Brevig, Max McCormick) 14:42 
 OSU: 18,4,17,28,16,G31   WIS: 27,19,14,25,G33

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU-3 Ryan Dzingel (2-Hooking) 1:32 
 WIS-2 Michael Mersch (2-Tripping) 1:32 
 WIS-3 Frankie Simonelli (2-Tripping) OSU 2x2 9:09 
 OSU  2 - 6x5 PP  Nick Schilkey (7) (Sam Jardine, Ryan Dzingel) 10:55 
 OSU: 37,21,18,10,9,G31   WIS: 19,24,25,12,G33
 WIS  2 - 6x6  Morgan Zulinick (2) (Mark Zengerle, Tyler Barnes) 14:30 
 WIS (+): 15,9,7,28,5,G33   OSU (-): 21,25,16,17,14,G31
 WIS-4 Michael Mersch (2-Holding) OSU 2x3 15:10 
 WIS  3 - 6x6  Tyler Barnes (10) (Mark Zengerle) 17:17 
 WIS (+): 7,9,27,28,25,G33   OSU (-): 21,9,10,37,7,G31

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WIS  4 - 6x6  GW  Joe Faust (2) (Jake McCabe, Tyler Barnes) 0:42 
 WIS (+): 24,19,7,9,15,G33   OSU (-): 7,21,28,16,17,G31
 OSU-4 David Gust (2-Interference) WIS 0x2 1:11 
 WIS-5 Brad Navin (2-Hooking) OSU 2x4 8:38 
 WIS-6 Jake McCabe (2-High-Sticking) OSU 2x5 12:00 
 OSU-5 Max McCormick (2-Hooking) WIS 1x3 16:49 
 OSU  3 - 5x6 SH  David Gust (5) (unassisted) 17:33 
 OSU (+): 9,6,10,25,G31   WIS (-): 19,28,9,25,7,G33
 WIS  5 - 6x5 PP  Joseph LaBate (8) (Frankie Simonelli, Morgan Zulinick) 18:29 
 WIS: 22,16,27,15,5,G33   OSU: 16,19,21,25,G31
 WIS-7 Joe Faust (2-Slashing) OSU 2x6 19:57 

 End of Game 



 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Tomkins (L, 6-5-1)  6 10 8 24 59:11 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:49 0
 
 Wisconsin Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Joel Rumpel (W, 11-1-0)  8 7 8 23 60:00 3

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  3:00:00 AM  EST 
143947215 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17