2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, January 25, 2014
Providence (PRV) at UMass Lowell (UML)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 6, Providence 1
New Records: UMass Lowell 16-7-2, Providence 15-6-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Shaun Davis, Cameron Voss
Linesmen: Tom Cronin, Jeremy Lovett
Attendance: 6051
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:16 pm  Total Time: 2:11



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Providence  0 0 1 1    Providence  1 / 7 (.143) 
 UMass Lowell  2 1 3 6    UMass Lowell  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  6 10 12 28    Providence  5 / 10 0 
 UMass Lowell  9 7 6 22    UMass Lowell  8 / 27 1 



Providence Lineup
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-0-0  0/-1   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 15 Steven McParland  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  0/-1   C 14 Ross Mauermann  1-0-1  5/-3   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 18 Nick Saracino  0-0-0  3/-3   C 10 Mark Jankowski  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 9 Trevor Mingoia  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 29 Conor MacPhee  0-0-0  1/E   C 24 Noel Acciari  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  1/-4   G 31 Brendan Leahy  DNP
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-1-1  3/-3   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  2/-1   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 27 Josh Monk  0-1-1  3/-1   G 35 Nick Ellis  0-0-0  0
 
UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 17 Chris Maniccia  0-0-0  0/+1   C 24 Michael Colantone  0-0-0  2/E   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 18 A.J. White  0-0-0  2/+1   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  2-1-3  3/+3   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  2/E
LW 20 Michael Fallon  0-1-1  1/+2   C 8 Evan Campbell  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-1-1  1/+2
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  0/+2   C 5 Joe Gambardella  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 13 Adam Chapie  0-2-2  0/+2
LD 26 Christian Folin  2-1-3  3/+3   RD 3 Michael Kapla  0-1-1  4/+4   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 4 Joe Houk  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 22 Gregory Amlong  0-1-1  0/E   G 31 Doug Carr  0-0-0  0
    G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV-1 Kevin Rooney (2-Interference) UML 0x1 0:34 
 UML  1 - 6x6  Joseph Pendenza (11) (Adam Chapie, Gregory Amlong) 5:24 
 UML (+): 14,13,4,18,3,G31   PRV (-): 22,28,21,15,6,G32
 UML-1 Michael Kapla (2-Tripping) PRV 0x1 11:07 
 UML  2 - 6x6  GW  Christian Folin (3) (Michael Kapla, Evan Campbell) 17:13 
 UML (+): 26,9,3,20,14,G31   PRV (-): 12,7,14,2,3,G32

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML-2 Evan Campbell (2-Slashing) PRV 0x2 7:15 
 PRV-2 Kyle McKenzie (2-Cross-Checking) UML 0x2 9:45 
 UML  3 - 6x6  Evan Campbell (2) (Michael Fallon, Christian Folin) 12:44 
 UML (+): 8,20,9,7,26,G31   PRV (-): 28,10,18,27,9,G32
 UML-3 Adam Chapie (2-High-Sticking) PRV 0x3 17:07 
 PRV-3 Tom Parisi (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 UML-4 Joe Houk (5-Spearing) (Served by Derek Arnold) PRV 1x5 20:00 
 UML-5 Joe Houk (10-Game Misconduct) 20:00 
 UML-6 Chris Maniccia (2-Charging) 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x5 PP  Ross Mauermann (16) (John Gilmour, Josh Monk) 3:22 
 PRV: 14,3,27,24,18,G32   UML: 5,26,13,3,G31
 UML  4 - 5x6 SH  Joseph Pendenza (12) (Terrence Wallin) 4:45 
 UML (+): 14,3,26,13,G31   PRV (-): 28,18,14,24,3,G32
 UML-7 Evan Campbell (2-Roughing) PRV 1x6 5:23 
 PRV-4 Tom Parisi (2-Slashing) UML 0x3 9:29 
 PRV-5 Kyle McKenzie (2-Cross-Checking) UML 1x4 10:53 
 UML  5 - 6x5 PP  Christian Folin (4) (Adam Chapie, Joseph Pendenza) 11:32 
 UML: 26,13,14,12,3,G31   PRV: 6,14,28,3,G32
 UML-8 Michael Kapla (2-Slashing) PRV 1x7 12:57 
 UML  6 - 6x6  Joe Gambardella (3) (unassisted) 16:36 
 UML (+): 5,17,7,29,3,G31   PRV (-): 3,18,28,14,9,G35

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies (L, 12-4-4)  7 6 1 14 51:32 5
 Nick Ellis  0 0 2 2 8:28 1
 
 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Doug Carr  0 0 0 0 0:18 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:16 0
 Doug Carr (W, 8-2-1)  6 10 11 27 59:26 1



First Star: Joseph Pendenza (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Christian Folin (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Doug Carr (UMass Lowell)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich0 EX 4:00 pm ET Live - 16:50  2nd
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - Final
 UConn2atBoston University5 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 13:45  3rd
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  3:43:24 PM  EST 
145738816 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17