2013-14 Box Score


Friday, November 22, 2013
New Hampshire (UNH) at Providence (PRV)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: New Hampshire 3, Providence 2 - OT
New Records: New Hampshire 7-5-1, Providence 9-2-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Hansen, Jack Millea
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Brendan Blanchard
Attendance: 2914
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:26 pm  Total Time: 2:21



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 New Hampshire  2 0 0 1 3    New Hampshire  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Providence  0 0 2 0 2    Providence  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 New Hampshire  16 8 4 1 29    New Hampshire  3 / 6 0 
 Providence  5 12 14 0 31    Providence  4 / 8 0 



New Hampshire Lineup
LW 10 Dalton Speelman  0-0-0  2/E   C 28 Grayson Downing  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 13 Dan Correale  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 21 Nick Sorkin  0-1-1  3/+2   C 27 Kevin Goumas  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 9 Matt Willows  2-0-2  6/+2
LW 19 Casey Thrush  0-0-0  1/-1   C 23 Kyle Smith  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 18 Jeff Silengo  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 24 Collin MacDonald  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Maxim Gaudreault  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Tyler Kelleher  0-0-0  0/E
LD 2 Matias Cleland  0-0-0  0/E   RD 22 Brett Pesce  0-0-0  2/+1   G 29 Casey DeSmith  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Eric Knodel  0-1-1  5/+1   RD 6 Trevor van Riemsdyk  0-0-0  0/+1   G 32 Jamie Regan  DNP
LD 7 Harry Quast  0-0-0  0/E   RD 12 Justin Agosta  0-0-0  3/-1   G 35 Jeff Wyer  DNP
 
Providence Lineup
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  1/+1   C 24 Noel Acciari  1-0-1  2/E   RW 18 Nick Saracino  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 13 Paul de Jersey  0-0-0  0/-2   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 29 Conor MacPhee  0-0-0  3/E   C 10 Mark Jankowski  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  4/E
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-1-1  0/E   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  2/E   RW 15 Steven McParland  0-1-1  4/E
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-1-1  1/-2   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  0/-2   G 31 Nicholas Luise  DNP
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  5/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  0-0-0  4/+1   G 35 Nick Ellis  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNH  1 - 6x6  Matt Willows (4) (Kevin Goumas) 5:16 
 UNH (+): 21,9,2,6,27,G29   PRV (-): 2,3,14,13,20,G32
 PRV-1 Conor MacPhee (2-Hooking) UNH 0x1 8:34 
 UNH  2 - 6x6  Grayson Downing (7) (Dan Correale, Eric Knodel) 19:39 
 UNH (+): 28,13,5,19,22,G29   PRV (-): 2,20,13,14,3,G32

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNH-1 Kevin Goumas (2-Hooking) PRV 0x1 1:16 
 UNH-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Collin MacDonald) PRV 0x2 9:43 
 PRV-2 Conor MacPhee (2-Tripping) UNH 0x2 13:44 
 PRV-3 Derek Army (2-Hooking) UNH 0x3 16:41 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Noel Acciari (4) (Nick Saracino, John Gilmour) 6:28 
 PRV (+): 24,18,16,3,12,G35   UNH (-): 18,12,23,19,5,G29
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Mark Jankowski (7) (Steven McParland, Brandon Tanev) 14:12 
 PRV (+): 10,15,5,22,2,G35   UNH (-): 2,6,18,19,23,G29
 PRV-4 Anthony Florentino (2-Holding) UNH 0x4 15:27 
 UNH-3 Kevin Goumas (2-Hooking) PRV 0x3 18:01 

 Overtime (0:15) 
 UNH  3 - 6x6  GW  Matt Willows (5) (Nick Sorkin) 0:15 
 UNH (+): 9,21,27,5,6,G29   PRV (-): 2,24,15,22,3,G35

 End of Game 



 New Hampshire Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Casey DeSmith (W, 5-4-0)  5 12 12 0 29 60:15 2
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies  14 8 0 0 22 40:00 2
 Nick Ellis (L, 1-1-0)  0 0 4 0 4 20:15 1



First Star: Matt Willows (New Hampshire)
Second Star: Mark Jankowski (Providence)
Third Star: Casey DeSmith (New Hampshire)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 OT NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) RIT3atSacred Heart5 AH 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst2atMiddlebury2 OT NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Notre Dame0atMichigan1 B1 5:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) UMass Dartmouth6atWorcester State6 OT MS 5:45 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  2:49:39 AM  EST 
164590195 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17