2013-14 Box Score


Friday, November 22, 2013
New Hampshire (UNH) at Providence (PRV)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: New Hampshire 3, Providence 2 - OT
New Records: New Hampshire 7-5-1, Providence 9-2-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Hansen, Jack Millea
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Brendan Blanchard
Attendance: 2914
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:26 pm  Total Time: 2:21



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 New Hampshire  2 0 0 1 3    New Hampshire  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Providence  0 0 2 0 2    Providence  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 New Hampshire  16 8 4 1 29    New Hampshire  3 / 6 0 
 Providence  5 12 14 0 31    Providence  4 / 8 0 



New Hampshire Lineup
LW 10 Dalton Speelman  0-0-0  2/E   C 28 Grayson Downing  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 13 Dan Correale  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 21 Nick Sorkin  0-1-1  3/+2   C 27 Kevin Goumas  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 9 Matt Willows  2-0-2  6/+2
LW 19 Casey Thrush  0-0-0  1/-1   C 23 Kyle Smith  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 18 Jeff Silengo  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 24 Collin MacDonald  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Maxim Gaudreault  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Tyler Kelleher  0-0-0  0/E
LD 2 Matias Cleland  0-0-0  0/E   RD 22 Brett Pesce  0-0-0  2/+1   G 29 Casey DeSmith  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Eric Knodel  0-1-1  5/+1   RD 6 Trevor van Riemsdyk  0-0-0  0/+1   G 32 Jamie Regan  DNP
LD 7 Harry Quast  0-0-0  0/E   RD 12 Justin Agosta  0-0-0  3/-1   G 35 Jeff Wyer  DNP
 
Providence Lineup
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-0-0  1/+1   C 24 Noel Acciari  1-0-1  2/E   RW 18 Nick Saracino  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 13 Paul de Jersey  0-0-0  0/-2   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 20 Shane Luke  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 29 Conor MacPhee  0-0-0  3/E   C 10 Mark Jankowski  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 19 Derek Army  0-0-0  4/E
LW 22 Brandon Tanev  0-1-1  0/E   C 21 Kevin Rooney  0-0-0  2/E   RW 15 Steven McParland  0-1-1  4/E
LD 3 John Gilmour  0-1-1  1/-2   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  0/-2   G 31 Nicholas Luise  DNP
LD 5 Kyle McKenzie  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  5/E   G 32 Jon Gillies  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Tom Parisi  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Anthony Florentino  0-0-0  4/+1   G 35 Nick Ellis  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNH  1 - 6x6  Matt Willows (4) (Kevin Goumas) 5:16 
 UNH (+): 21,9,2,6,27,G29   PRV (-): 2,3,14,13,20,G32
 PRV-1 Conor MacPhee (2-Hooking) UNH 0x1 8:34 
 UNH  2 - 6x6  Grayson Downing (7) (Dan Correale, Eric Knodel) 19:39 
 UNH (+): 28,13,5,19,22,G29   PRV (-): 2,20,13,14,3,G32

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNH-1 Kevin Goumas (2-Hooking) PRV 0x1 1:16 
 UNH-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Collin MacDonald) PRV 0x2 9:43 
 PRV-2 Conor MacPhee (2-Tripping) UNH 0x2 13:44 
 PRV-3 Derek Army (2-Hooking) UNH 0x3 16:41 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Noel Acciari (4) (Nick Saracino, John Gilmour) 6:28 
 PRV (+): 24,18,16,3,12,G35   UNH (-): 18,12,23,19,5,G29
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Mark Jankowski (7) (Steven McParland, Brandon Tanev) 14:12 
 PRV (+): 10,15,5,22,2,G35   UNH (-): 2,6,18,19,23,G29
 PRV-4 Anthony Florentino (2-Holding) UNH 0x4 15:27 
 UNH-3 Kevin Goumas (2-Hooking) PRV 0x3 18:01 

 Overtime (0:15) 
 UNH  3 - 6x6  GW  Matt Willows (5) (Nick Sorkin) 0:15 
 UNH (+): 9,21,27,5,6,G29   PRV (-): 2,24,15,22,3,G35

 End of Game 



 New Hampshire Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Casey DeSmith (W, 5-4-0)  5 12 12 0 29 60:15 2
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jon Gillies  14 8 0 0 22 40:00 2
 Nick Ellis (L, 1-1-0)  0 0 4 0 4 20:15 1



First Star: Matt Willows (New Hampshire)
Second Star: Mark Jankowski (Providence)
Third Star: Casey DeSmith (New Hampshire)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  11:47:56 AM  EST 
143974306 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17