2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 17, 2014
Western Michigan (WMU) at St. Cloud State (STC)
NCHC Conference Game

Final Score: St. Cloud State 5, Western Michigan 5 - OT
New Records: St. Cloud State 12-3-4, Western Michigan 11-8-4
Western Michigan Wins Shootout 1-0 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Dan Dreger, CJ Beaurline
Linesmen: Sterling Egan, Nick Bradshaw
Attendance: 4806
Start Time: 6:08 pm  End Time: 8:55 pm  Total Time: 2:47



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  1 3 1 0 5    Western Michigan  2 / 4 (.500) 
 St. Cloud State  3 1 1 0 5    St. Cloud State  3 / 5 (.600) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  8 9 7 3 27    Western Michigan  7 / 25 0 
 St. Cloud State  5 8 8 1 22    St. Cloud State  6 / 12 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 8 Sheldon Dries  0-0-0  4/E   C 29 Will Kessel  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 16 Nolan LaPorte  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-1-2  2/+2   C 13 Chase Balisy  2-0-2  4/+2   RW 17 Justin Kovacs  1-2-3  4/+2
LW 14 Colton Hargrove  0-1-1  1/E   C 10 Josh Pitt  0-1-1  2/E   RW 21 Kyle Novak  0-0-0  1/E
LW 25 Mike Cichy  1-0-1  2/-1   C 26 Michael Rebry  0-0-0  0/E   RW 28 Sam Mellor  0-0-0  1/E
LD 6 Matt Stewart  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 7 Kenney Morrison  0-3-3  2/+3   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 9 Chris Dienes  0-0-0  0/E   RD 20 Taylor Fleming  0-0-0  1/+1   G 55 Lukas Hafner  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  1/-2  
 
St. Cloud State Lineup
LW 8 Cory Thorson  1-0-1  1/-1   C 11 Kalle Kossila  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 22 Jonny Brodzinski  0-1-1  1/-1
LW 16 Jimmy Murray  2-0-2  2/+1   C 26 Nic Dowd  1-1-2  4/E   RW 17 Joey Holka  0-1-1  0/E
LW 6 Daniel Tedesco  0-0-0  0/E   C 13 David Morley  0-2-2  0/E   RW 10 Ryan Papa  0-0-0  0/E
LW 27 Nick Oliver  0-0-0  3/-1   C 37 Joe Rehkamp  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Brooks Bertsch  0-0-0  1/E
LD 28 Andrew Prochno  0-1-1  3/E   RD 12 Ethan Prow  0-1-1  1/E   G 29 Ryan Faragher  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Kevin Gravel  0-1-1  0/-2   RD 15 Niklas Nevalainen  0-0-0  0/-2   G 33 Joe Phillippi  DNP
LD 19 Ben Storm  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 40 Tim Daly  0-0-0  1/+1   G 35 Charlie Lindgren  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 STC  1 - 6x6  Jimmy Murray (4) (unassisted) 1:47 
 STC (+): 16,37,21,19,40,G29   WMU (-): 11,13,17,24,15,G1
 STC-1 Jimmy Murray (2-Interference) WMU 1x1 8:42 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Justin Kovacs (10) (Colton Hargrove, Kenney Morrison) 8:55 
 WMU: 17,14,7,13,16,G1   STC: 7,11,28,8,G29
 STC  2 - 6x6  Jimmy Murray (5) (Nic Dowd, Joey Holka) 13:57 
 STC (+): 16,26,17,28,12,G29   WMU (-): 11,15,25,16,29,G1
 WMU-1 Jordan Oesterle (2-Hooking) STC 1x1 13:57 
 STC  3 - 6x5 PP  Kalle Kossila (6) (Ethan Prow, Jonny Brodzinski) 14:34 
 STC: 11,12,22,15,16,G29   WMU: 29,8,6,7,G1
 WMU-2 Dennis Brown (2-Holding) STC 1x2 19:55 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-3 Shane Berschbach (2-Tripping) STC 2x3 4:27 
 STC  4 - 6x5 PP  Cory Thorson (6) (David Morley, Andrew Prochno) 5:33 
 STC: 8,13,28,7,26,G29   WMU: 15,11,16,13,G55
 STC-2 Tim Daly (2-Interference) WMU 2x2 6:07 
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  Mike Cichy (2) (Josh Pitt, Kenney Morrison) 7:26 
 WMU: 25,10,11,15,24,G55   STC: 12,15,27,21,G29
 WMU  3 - 6x6  Shane Berschbach (9) (Kenney Morrison) 10:06 
 WMU (+): 24,7,6,13,17,G55   STC (-): 21,37,27,28,12,G29
 WMU  4 - 6x6  Chase Balisy (5) (Justin Kovacs, Matt Stewart) 13:01 
 WMU (+): 13,17,6,7,24,G55   STC (-): 15,7,17,26,16,G29
 WMU-4 Josh Pitt (2-Roughing) 15:31 
 STC-3 Ryan Papa (2-Roughing) 15:31 
 STC-4 Ryan Papa (2-Slashing) WMU 2x3 15:31 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-5 Kyle Novak (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Michael Rebry) STC 3x5 6:11 
 WMU-6 Kyle Novak (10-Game Misconduct) 6:11 
 STC  5 - 6x5 PP  Nic Dowd (11) (David Morley, Kevin Gravel) 7:37 
 STC: 26,13,7,28,8,G29   WMU: 7,16,13,20,G55
 STC-5 Ethan Prow (2-Tripping) WMU 2x4 12:27 
 WMU  5 - 6x6  GT  Chase Balisy (6) (Justin Kovacs, Shane Berschbach) 16:38 
 WMU (+): 13,17,24,20,7,G55   STC (-): 7,15,11,22,8,G29

 Overtime (5:00) 
 WMU-7 Kenney Morrison (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 4:56 
 STC-6 Nick Oliver (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 4:56 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski  1 0 0 0 1 14:34 3
 Lukas Hafner (T, 4-2-1)  1 7 7 1 16 50:26 2
 
 St. Cloud State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Faragher  7 6 4 0 17 46:05 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Ryan Faragher (T, 11-2-3)  0 0 2 3 5 18:49 1



Shootout SummaryWMUSTC
Round 1  Shootout Goal by WMU Justin Kovacs, against STC Goaltender Ryan Faragher  10
Shootout Attempt by STC Nic Dowd Missed, against WMU Goaltender Lukas Hafner  10
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by WMU Chase Balisy Missed, against STC Goaltender Ryan Faragher  10
Shootout Attempt by STC Jonny Brodzinski Missed, against WMU Goaltender Lukas Hafner  10
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by WMU Shane Berschbach Missed, against STC Goaltender Ryan Faragher  10
Shootout Attempt by STC Tim Daly Missed, against WMU Goaltender Lukas Hafner  10



First Star: Jimmy Murray (St. Cloud State)
Second Star: Chase Balisy (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Nic Dowd (St. Cloud State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Team Statistics



Atlantic Hockey Big Ten ECAC Hockey Men
Air Force
American International
Army West Point
Bentley
Canisius
Holy Cross
Mercyhurst
Niagara
RIT
Robert Morris
Sacred Heart
Michigan
Michigan State
Minnesota
Ohio State
Penn State
Wisconsin
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Hockey East Men Ivy League Men National Collegiate Hockey Conference
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Massachusetts
UMass Lowell
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Notre Dame
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
Colorado College
Denver
Miami
Minnesota Duluth
Omaha
North Dakota
St. Cloud State
Western Michigan
WCHA Men Men's Division I Independent College Hockey America
Alabama Huntsville
Alaska
Alaska Anchorage
Bemidji State
Bowling Green
Ferris State
Lake Superior State
Michigan Tech
Minnesota State
Northern Michigan
Arizona State
Lindenwood
Mercyhurst
Penn State
RIT
Robert Morris
Syracuse
ECAC Hockey Women Hockey East Women Ivy League Women
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
WCHA Women Women's Division I Independent Commonwealth Coast Conference
Bemidji State
Minnesota
Minnesota Duluth
Minnesota State
North Dakota
Ohio State
St. Cloud State
Wisconsin
Sacred Heart
Becker
Curry
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
University of New England
Nichols
Salve Regina
Suffolk
Wentworth
Western New England
ECAC Men's West MASCAC MIAC Men
Elmira
Hobart
Lebanon Valley
Manhattanville
Nazareth
Neumann
Stevenson
Utica
Fitchburg State
Framingham State
UMass Dartmouth
Plymouth State
Salem State
Westfield State
Worcester State
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint John's
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
NCHA Men NEHC Men NESCAC Men
Adrian
Aurora
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Lawrence
Marian
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Babson
Castleton
UMass Boston
New England College
Norwich
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Skidmore
Southern Maine
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Tufts
Wesleyan
Williams
SUNYAC WIAC Men Northeast-10
Brockport
Buffalo State
Cortland
Fredonia
Geneseo
Morrisville
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout
Wisconsin-Superior
Assumption
Franklin Pierce
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Southern New Hampshire
Stonehill
Men's Division II/III Independents Colonial Hockey Conference ECAC Women's West
Canton
Daniel Webster
Post
Becker
Canton
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
Morrisville
Salem State
Stevenson
Buffalo State
Chatham
Cortland
Elmira
Neumann
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Utica
William Smith
MIAC Women NCHA Women NEHC Women
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint Benedict
St. Catherine
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
Adrian
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Marian
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Castleton
Franklin Pierce
Holy Cross
Manhattanville
UMass Boston
New England College
University of New England
Nichols
Norwich
Plymouth State
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Salve Regina
Southern Maine
NESCAC Women WIAC Women Women's Division II/III Independents
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Wesleyan
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Superior
Lebanon Valley
Northland
Post

Monday, July 24, 2017  3:33:04 AM  EST 
137480385 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04
2004-05 | 2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10
2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16