2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, February 8, 2014
UMass Lowell (UML) at Massachusetts (UMA)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: UMass Lowell 5, Massachusetts 3
New Records: UMass Lowell 19-7-3, Massachusetts 8-17-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Hansen, Cameron Voss
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Tom Cronin
Attendance: 3678
Start Time: 6:00 pm  End Time: 8:27 pm  Total Time: 2:27



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  2 3 0 5    UMass Lowell  1 / 2 (.500) 
 Massachusetts  0 2 1 3    Massachusetts  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  10 21 2 33    UMass Lowell  3 / 6 0 
 Massachusetts  14 15 8 37    Massachusetts  2 / 4 0 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 10 Ryan McGrath  1-1-2  5/+2   C 24 Michael Colantone  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 18 A.J. White  0-2-2  3/E   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-2-2  2/E   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 20 Michael Fallon  1-2-3  4/+1   C 8 Evan Campbell  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 13 Adam Chapie  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  0/E   C 17 Chris Maniccia  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  2/E
LD 26 Christian Folin  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 3 Michael Kapla  1-0-1  2/+1   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 25 Dylan Zink  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 4 Joe Houk  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 22 Gregory Amlong  0-0-0  1/+1   G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  0-0-0  0
 
Massachusetts Lineup
LW 13 Conor Sheary  1-0-1  6/-1   C 16 Steven Iacobellis  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 26 Branden Gracel  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-2-2  2/E   C 15 Ray Pigozzi  1-1-2  4/E   RW 27 Adam Phillips  1-1-2  6/E
LW 4 Marc Hetnik  0-0-0  1/-1   C 19 Emerson Auvenshine  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 18 Zack LaRue  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 9 Steven Guzzo  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Shane Walsh  0-0-0  0/E   RW 20 Brandon Wahlin  0-0-0  1/E
LD 44 Joel Hanley  0-0-0  2/E   RD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  4/E   G 34 Alex Wakaluk  0-0-0  0
LD 17 Brennan Baxandall  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 11 Ben Gallacher  0-1-1  5/-1   G 39 Steve Mastalerz  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Oleg Yevenko  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Anthony Raiola  0-0-0  0/-1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UML  1 - 6x6  Michael Fallon (3) (Joseph Pendenza, A.J. White) 4:13 
 UML (+): 20,18,28,25,14,G37   UMA (-): 27,15,8,44,7,G39
 UML-1 Dylan Zink (2-Interference) UMA 0x1 7:27 
 UML  2 - 6x6  Adam Chapie (10) (Joe Houk, Michael Fallon) 19:31 
 UML (+): 13,4,24,10,28,G37   UMA (-): 27,15,44,7,8,G39

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML  3 - 6x6  Michael Kapla (2) (Adam Chapie, Michael Fallon) 2:01 
 UML (+): 3,20,13,26,8,G37   UMA (-): 26,16,13,5,25,G39
 UML  4 - 6x6  GW  Michael Colantone (2) (Ryan McGrath, Derek Arnold) 2:52 
 UML (+): 24,22,29,25,10,G37   UMA (-): 4,18,17,11,19,G39
 UMA  1 - 6x6  Ray Pigozzi (5) (Adam Phillips, Michael Pereira) 7:47 
 UMA (+): 15,27,7,44,8,G34   UML (-): 28,12,4,14,18,G37
 Timeout - UMass Lowell 12:53 
 UMA-1 Anthony Raiola (2-Tripping) UML 1x1 14:24 
 UML  5 - 6x5 PP  Ryan McGrath (9) (Joseph Pendenza, A.J. White) 15:14 
 UML: 10,14,29,3,18,G37   UMA: 16,26,17,25,G34
 UML-2 Ryan McGrath (2-Tripping) UMA 1x2 18:24 
 UMA  2 - 6x5 PP  Conor Sheary (7) (Michael Pereira, Ben Gallacher) 18:49 
 UMA: 13,7,11,8,26,G34   UML: 4,13,7,28,G37

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-2 Marc Hetnik (2-Hitting from Behind) UML 1x2 1:58 
 UMA  3 - 6x6  Adam Phillips (5) (Ray Pigozzi) 7:34 
 UMA (+): 27,44,7,15,8,G34   UML (-): 13,17,28,4,20,G37
 UML-3 Jake Suter (2-Holding) UMA 1x3 10:47 
 Timeout - Massachusetts 18:30 

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Connor Hellebuyck (W, 11-5-2)  14 13 7 34 60:00 3
 
 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steve Mastalerz (L, 8-14-3)  8 2 0 10 22:52 4
 Alex Wakaluk  0 16 2 18 35:06 1
 EMPTY NET  0 2:02 0



First Star: Michael Fallon (UMass Lowell)
Second Star: Ryan McGrath (UMass Lowell)
Third Star: Ray Pigozzi (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:28:45 AM  EST 
144038570 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17