2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 7, 2014
Massachusetts (UMA) at Vermont (VER)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East First Round

Final Score: Vermont 2, Massachusetts 1
New Records: Vermont 19-12-3, Massachusetts 8-22-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, Dave Hansen
Linesmen: Matt Riegert, Jeremy Lovett
Attendance: 2823
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  0 1 0 1    Massachusetts  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Vermont  0 1 1 2    Vermont  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  7 8 4 19    Massachusetts  4 / 8 0 
 Vermont  7 11 8 26    Vermont  2 / 4 0 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 13 Conor Sheary  0-1-1  4/-1   C 16 Steven Iacobellis  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 22 Troy Power  1-0-1  2/-1
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-0-0  2/E   C 15 Ray Pigozzi  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Frank Vatrano  0-0-0  2/E
LW 4 Marc Hetnik  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Branden Gracel  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 Shane Walsh  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Evan Stack  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Zack LaRue  0-0-0  0/E
LD 44 Joel Hanley  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  3/-1   G 31 Mac Haight  DNP
LD 11 Ben Gallacher  0-0-0  0/E   RD 17 Brennan Baxandall  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Alex Wakaluk  DNP
LD 25 Oleg Yevenko  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Peter DeAngelo  0-0-0  0/E   G 39 Steve Mastalerz  0-0-0  0
 
Vermont Lineup
LW 20 Brendan Bradley  0-0-0  1/E   C 3 Chris McCarthy  0-0-0  4/E   RW 21 Mario Puskarich  0-0-0  5/E
LW 22 Brady Shaw  0-0-0  1/+1   C 17 Jake Fallon  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 6 Colin Markison  0-1-1  0/E
LW 7 Tom Forgione  0-0-0  0/-1   C 8 Jonathan Turk  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 H.T. Lenz  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 23 Connor Brickley  1-0-1  1/+1   C 19 Matt White  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 14 Anthony DeCenzo  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 5 Rob Hamilton  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 2 Mike Paliotta  1-0-1  3/+2   G 1 Mike Santaguida  DNP
LD 25 Nick Luukko  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Nick Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Pat Feeley  DNP
LD 26 Caylen Walls  0-0-0  1/E   RD 15 Yvan Pattyn  0-0-0  0/E   G 37 Brody Hoffman  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 VER-1 Matt White (2-Holding) UMA 0x1 6:08 
 UMA-1 Brennan Baxandall (2-Slashing) VER 0x1 15:19 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UMA  1 - 6x6  Troy Power (10) (Steven Iacobellis, Conor Sheary) 2:40 
 UMA (+): 22,16,13,24,25,G39   VER (-): 6,7,8,11,15,G37
 UMA-2 Ben Gallacher (2-Cross-Checking) VER 0x2 14:08 
 VER  1 - 6x6  Mike Paliotta (5) (Jake Fallon, Colin Markison) 17:18 
 VER (+): 2,17,6,15,22,G37   UMA (-): 13,16,22,24,25,G39

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-3 Adam Phillips (2-Tripping) VER 0x3 6:05 
 VER-2 Tom Forgione (2-Tripping) UMA 0x2 8:56 
 UMA-4 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Zack LaRue) VER 0x4 10:40 
 VER  2 - 6x6  GW  Connor Brickley (5) (Anthony DeCenzo, Matt White) 18:53 
 VER (+): 23,14,19,2,5,G37   UMA (-): 8,13,16,22,44,G39
 Timeout - Massachusetts 18:53 

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steve Mastalerz (L, 8-19-3)  7 10 7 24 59:01 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:59 0
 
 Vermont Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Brody Hoffman (W, 9-5-1)  7 7 4 18 60:00 1



First Star: Connor Brickley (Vermont)
Second Star: Mike Paliotta (Vermont)
Third Star: Conor Sheary (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  11:11:06 PM  EST 
144015337 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17