2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 15, 2014
Vermont (VER) at UMass Lowell (UML)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East Quarterfinals

Final Score: Vermont 3, UMass Lowell 2 - OT
New Records: Vermont 20-13-3, UMass Lowell 22-10-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, Dave Hansen
Linesmen: Bob Bernard, Chris Millea
Attendance: 4017
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:43 pm  Total Time: 2:38



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Vermont  1 0 1 1 3    Vermont  2 / 3 (.667) 
 UMass Lowell  0 1 1 0 2    UMass Lowell  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Vermont  7 5 10 3 25    Vermont  2 / 4 0 
 UMass Lowell  11 11 10 6 38    UMass Lowell  3 / 6 0 



Vermont Lineup
LW 20 Brendan Bradley  1-0-1  2/E   C 3 Chris McCarthy  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 21 Mario Puskarich  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 22 Brady Shaw  0-1-1  1/E   C 17 Jake Fallon  0-0-0  2/E   RW 6 Colin Markison  0-0-0  3/E
LW 23 Connor Brickley  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Matt White  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 14 Anthony DeCenzo  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 11 H.T. Lenz  0-1-1  2/+1   C 8 Jonathan Turk  1-0-1  1/E   RW 16 Pete Massar  0-0-0  0/E
LD 25 Nick Luukko  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 4 Nick Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Mike Santaguida  DNP
LD 5 Rob Hamilton  0-1-1  2/-1   RD 2 Mike Paliotta  0-2-2  2/E   G 37 Brody Hoffman  0-1-1  0
LD 26 Caylen Walls  0-0-0  2/E   RD 15 Yvan Pattyn  0-0-0  1/E  
 
UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 18 A.J. White  0-0-0  0/-1   C 14 Joseph Pendenza  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  0/E
LW 23 Scott Wilson  1-0-1  6/E   C 17 Chris Maniccia  0-0-0  0/E   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 8 Evan Campbell  0-0-0  3/E   C 20 Michael Fallon  0-0-0  0/E   RW 13 Adam Chapie  0-0-0  3/E
LW 10 Ryan McGrath  0-0-0  3/E   C 5 Joe Gambardella  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 7 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  1/E
LD 26 Christian Folin  0-0-0  3/E   RD 3 Michael Kapla  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Brian Robbins  DNP
LD 4 Joe Houk  0-0-0  1/E   RD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  5/E   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
LD 25 Dylan Zink  0-0-0  2/E   RD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  0/E   G 37 Connor Hellebuyck  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UML-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Michael Fallon) VER 0x1 5:24 
 UML-2 Joe Houk (2-Holding) VER 1x2 17:05 
 VER  1 - 6x5 PP  Jonathan Turk (3) (Brady Shaw, Brody Hoffman) 18:53 
 VER: 8,22,25,2,16,G37   UML: 18,28,27,7,G37

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 VER-1 Caylen Walls (2-Kneeing) UML 1x1 7:44 
 UML  1 - 6x5 PP  Joseph Pendenza (13) (Derek Arnold) 8:43 
 UML: 14,3,18,29,8,G37   VER: 25,4,16,8,G37
 VER-2 Caylen Walls (2-Holding) UML 1x2 15:11 
 Timeout - Vermont 18:14 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UML-3 Derek Arnold (2-High-Sticking) VER 2x3 5:19 
 VER  2 - 6x5 PP  Brendan Bradley (8) (Mike Paliotta, Rob Hamilton) 5:53 
 VER: 20,2,5,21,3,G37   UML: 14,3,26,12,G37
 UML  2 - 6x6  Scott Wilson (7) (Joe Gambardella) 7:37 
 UML (+): 23,5,26,3,29,G37   VER (-): 5,14,2,23,19,G37

 Overtime (5:36) 
 Timeout - UMass Lowell 2:19 
 VER  3 - 6x6  GW  Mario Puskarich (19) (H.T. Lenz, Mike Paliotta) 5:36 
 VER (+): 21,11,3,2,25,G37   UML (-): 3,23,18,26,14,G37

 End of Game 



 Vermont Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Brody Hoffman (W, 10-6-1)  11 10 9 6 36 65:36 2
 
 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Connor Hellebuyck (L, 14-8-2)  6 5 9 2 22 65:36 3



First Star: Mario Puskarich (Vermont)
Second Star: Brody Hoffman (Vermont)
Third Star: Joseph Pendenza (UMass Lowell)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  10:19:22 PM  EST 
144168387 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17