2013-14 Box Score


Friday, January 31, 2014
Boston University (BU) at Connecticut (CON)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Boston University 2, Connecticut 1
New Records: Boston University 17-8-1, Connecticut 7-18-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Thomas Quinn, Katie Guay
Linesmen: Tim Kerrigan, Peter Terreri
Attendance: 342
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:03 pm  Total Time: 2:03



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Boston University  0 1 1 2    Boston University  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Connecticut  0 0 1 1    Connecticut  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston University  13 10 14 37    Boston University  4 / 8 0 
 Connecticut  8 5 8 21    Connecticut  5 / 10 0 



Boston University Lineup
LW 18 Rebecca Russo  0-1-1  1/+1   C 14 Maddie Elia  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 24 Taylor Holze  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 9 Sarah Lefort  0-0-0  8/E   C 28 Louise Warren  0-1-1  6/E   RW 20 Samantha Sutherland  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Dakota Woodworth  0-0-0  5/E   C 27 Jordan Juron  0-0-0  1/E   RW 23 Sarah Bayersdorfer  0-0-0  1/E
LW 17 Diana Bennett  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 Natalie Flynn  0-0-0  0/E   RW 5 Meghan Riggs  0-0-0  0/E
LD 15 Lillian Ribeirinha-Braga  1-0-1  2/E   RD 13 Kaleigh Fratkin  0-2-2  2/+1   G 1 Kerrin Sperry  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Shannon Stoneburgh  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Sarah Steele  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Braly Hiller  DNP
LD 10 Alexis Woloschuk  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 16 Caroline Campbell  0-0-0  2/E   G 33 Victoria Hanson  DNP
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 26 Sarah MacDonnell  0-1-1  4/E   C 8 Rachel Farrel  1-0-1  2/E   RW 24 Michela Cava  0-1-1  6/E
LW 11 Brittany Berisoff  0-0-0  3/-1   C 94 Leah Buress  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 21 Susan Cavanagh  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 10 Stephanie Raithby  0-0-0  0/E   C 62 Emily Snodgrass  0-0-0  0/E   RW 48 Kayla Campero  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Kelly Harris  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Rebecca Fleming  0-0-0  0/E   RW 19 Margaret Zimmer  0-0-0  0/E
LD 14 Erin Burns  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 12 Cassandra Opela  0-0-0  1/-1   G 29 Elaine Chuli  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Kiana Nauheim  0-0-0  1/E   RD 9 Jesssica Stott  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Sarah Moses  DNP
LD 5 Alexandra Lersch  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Alice Hughes  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Erin Burns (2-Hooking) BU 0x1 8:39 
 BU-1 Sarah Lefort (2-Hooking) CON 0x1 9:52 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CON-2 Rebecca Fleming (2-Checking) BU 0x2 4:30 
 BU-2 Sarah Lefort (2-Checking) CON 0x2 6:53 
 CON-3 Michela Cava (2-Tripping) BU 1x3 11:05 
 BU  1 - 6x5 PP  Lillian Ribeirinha-Braga (1) (Kaleigh Fratkin, Louise Warren) 12:19 
 BU: 15,13,28,11,14,G1   CON: 19,94,9,3,G29
 CON-4 Rachel Farrel (2-Tripping) BU 1x4 13:56 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-5 Leah Buress (2-Hooking) BU 1x5 2:47 
 BU-3 Natalie Flynn (2-Cross-Checking) CON 0x3 5:57 
 BU  2 - 6x6  GW  Taylor Holze (3) (Kaleigh Fratkin, Rebecca Russo) 13:11 
 BU (+): 24,13,18,10,14,G1   CON (-): 11,94,21,14,12,G29
 Timeout - Boston University 15:24 
 BU-4 Kaleigh Fratkin (2-Holding) CON 1x4 16:56 
 Timeout - Connecticut 16:56 
 CON  1 - 6x5 PP  EA  Rachel Farrel (8) (Sarah MacDonnell, Michela Cava) 17:23 
 CON: 8,26,24,62,94,48   BU: 9,28,15,10,G1

 End of Game 



 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kerrin Sperry (W, 15-6-1)  8 5 7 20 60:00 1
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Elaine Chuli (L, 5-12-1)  13 9 13 35 56:56 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:27 0
 Elaine Chuli  0 0 0 0 0:43 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:54 0



First Star: Taylor Holze (Boston University)
Second Star: Lillian Ribeirinha-Braga (Boston University)
Third Star: Elaine Chuli (Connecticut)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  4:56:39 AM  EST 
143952865 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17