2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 1, 2014
Providence (PRV) at Boston University (BU)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East Quarterfinal

Final Score: Boston University 3, Providence 2
New Records: Boston University 22-12-1, Providence 11-24-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Shane Belanger, Bill Doiron
Linesmen: Adam Stanieich, Gary Young
Attendance: 269
Start Time: 3:00 pm  End Time: 4:59 pm  Total Time: 1:59



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Providence  0 2 0 2    Providence  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Boston University  0 2 1 3    Boston University  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  16 10 13 39    Providence  3 / 6 0 
 Boston University  2 6 14 22    Boston University  4 / 8 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 28 Beth Hanrahan  1-0-1  6/E   C 21 Haley Frade  0-1-1  6/E   RW 26 Allison Micheletti  0-0-0  4/E
LW 12 Janine Weber  0-1-1  0/+1   C 17 Brooke Simpson  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 9 Stephanie DeMars  0-0-0  4/+1
LW 29 Cassidy Carels  0-1-1  2/-2   C 10 Molly Illikainen  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 5 Courtney Kukowski  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 16 Brittney Thunstrom  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Lexi Slattery  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 18 Arianna Reid  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Rebecca Morse  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 8 Lexi Romanchuk  1-0-1  8/E   G 1 Nina Riley  DNP
LD 2 Maggie Pendleton  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Liv Halvorson  0-0-0  1/E   G 27 Sarah Bryant  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Victoria Virtue  0-0-0  0/E   RD 22 Kendra Goodrich  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Allie Morse  DNP
 
Boston University Lineup
LW 9 Sarah Lefort  1-1-2  4/+2   C 28 Louise Warren  2-0-2  3/+2   RW 20 Samantha Sutherland  0-1-1  2/+2
LW 18 Rebecca Russo  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Maddie Elia  0-1-1  5/E   RW 11 Dakota Woodworth  0-0-0  2/E
LW 27 Jordan Juron  0-0-0  0/-1   C 24 Taylor Holze  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Sarah Bayersdorfer  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 17 Diana Bennett  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 Natalie Flynn  0-0-0  0/E   RW 5 Meghan Riggs  0-0-0  0/E
LD 15 Lillian Ribeirinha-Braga  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 13 Kaleigh Fratkin  0-2-2  3/+2   G 1 Kerrin Sperry  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Shannon Stoneburgh  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Sarah Steele  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Braly Hiller  DNP
LD 10 Alexis Woloschuk  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Caroline Campbell  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Victoria Hanson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BU-1 Caroline Campbell (2-Checking) PRV 0x1 1:49 
 PRV-1 Brittney Thunstrom (2-Roughing) BU 0x1 15:36 
 BU-2 Dakota Woodworth (2-Holding) PRV 0x2 18:46 
 BU-3 Shannon Stoneburgh (2-Checking) PRV 1x3 19:45 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  1 - 6x5 PP  Beth Hanrahan (10) (Cassidy Carels, Haley Frade) 0:47 
 PRV: 28,29,21,10,8,G27
 BU  1 - 6x6  Louise Warren (25) (Samantha Sutherland, Kaleigh Fratkin) 9:06 
 BU (+): 28,20,13,9,7,G1   PRV (-): 10,5,29,14,8,G27
 BU  2 - 6x6  Sarah Lefort (30) (Kaleigh Fratkin, Lillian Ribeirinha-Braga) 9:51 
 BU (+): 9,13,15,28,20,G1   PRV (-): 10,29,15,5,7,G27
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Lexi Romanchuk (4) (Brooke Simpson, Janine Weber) 13:51 
 PRV (+): 8,17,12,14,9,G27   BU (-): 7,4,24,23,27,G1
 PRV-2 Cassidy Carels (2-Tripping) BU 0x2 15:15 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV-3 Rebecca Morse (2-Tripping) BU 1x3 4:28 
 BU  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Louise Warren (26) (Maddie Elia, Sarah Lefort) 5:08 
 BU: 28,14,9,13,15,G1   PRV: 4,5,8,28,G27
 BU-4 Maddie Elia (2-Hooking) PRV 1x4 10:55 
 Timeout - Providence 18:43 
 Timeout - Boston University 19:26.3 

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sarah Bryant (L, 11-20-0)  2 4 13 19 58:43 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:17 0
 
 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kerrin Sperry (W, 19-10-1)  16 8 13 37 60:00 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  9:13:14 PM  EST 
144007369 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17