2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, March 15, 2014
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Cornell (COR)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Quarterfinal

Final Score: Mercyhurst 3, Cornell 2
New Records: Mercyhurst 24-8-4, Cornell 24-6-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Quinn, Chris Leavitt
Linesmen: Tim Daley, Bob Sloper
Attendance: 1646
Start Time: 3:00 pm  End Time: 5:03 pm  Total Time: 2:03



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 2 1 3    Mercyhurst  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Cornell  1 0 1 2    Cornell  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  13 15 9 37    Mercyhurst  4 / 8 0 
 Cornell  12 11 8 31    Cornell  6 / 12 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 16 Jenna Dingeldein  0-1-1  0/E   C 4 Emily Janiga  0-1-1  5/E   RW 27 Christine Bestland  2-1-3  4/+1
LW 8 Kaleigh Chippy  1-0-1  7/E   C 13 Shelby Bram  0-0-0  2/E   RW 10 Megan Whiddon  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 24 Jaclyn Arbour  0-0-0  2/E   C 20 Kathy Donohue  0-0-0  3/E   RW 21 Christie Cicero  0-1-1  5/E
LW 6 Taylor Accursi  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Maggie Rothgery  0-0-0  0/E   RW 7 Hannah Bale  0-0-0  1/E
LD 5 Molly Byrne  0-1-1  3/E   RD 18 J'nai Mahadeo  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Julia DiTondo  DNP
LD 26 Caroline Luczak  0-0-0  0/E   RD 25 Jillian Skinner  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Amanda Makela  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Lauren Kilroy  0-0-0  1/E   RD 15 Paige Horton  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Cornell Lineup
LW 8 Jessica Campbell  0-0-0  6/+1   C 19 Jillian Saulnier  0-1-1  2/E   RW 25 Taylor Woods  0-0-0  3/E
LW 18 Jess Brown  0-0-0  0/-1   C 9 Hanna Bunton  0-0-0  4/E   RW 17 Emily Fulton  2-0-2  3/E
LW 13 Caroline DeBruin  0-0-0  1/E   C 26 Kaitlin Doering  0-0-0  2/E   RW 20 Anna Zorn  0-0-0  1/E
   
LD 21 Morgan Richardson  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Alyssa Gagliardi  0-1-1  1/+1   G 30 Lauren Slebodnick  0-1-1  0
LD 23 Sydney Smith  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Hayleigh Cudmore  0-0-0  5/-1   G 31 Paula Voorheis  DNP
LD 4 Kelly Murray  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Cassandra Poudrier  0-1-1  3/E   G 35 Stefannie Moak  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Christie Cicero (2-Cross-Checking) COR 1x1 6:09 
 MRC-2 Shelby Bram (2-Tripping) COR 1x2 7:06 
 COR  1 - 6x4 PP  Emily Fulton (20) (Jillian Saulnier, Alyssa Gagliardi) 7:39 
 COR: 17,19,2,5,8,G30   MRC: 8,26,5,G34
 COR-1 Hayleigh Cudmore (2-Hitting from Behind) MRC 0x1 13:45 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-3 J'nai Mahadeo (2-Cross-Checking) COR 1x3 4:49 
 COR-2 Cassandra Poudrier (2-Interference) MRC 1x2 9:06 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Kaleigh Chippy (17) (Molly Byrne, Christine Bestland) 10:59 
 MRC: 5,27,8,21,4,G34   COR: 17,2,8,21,G30
 COR-3 Kaitlin Doering (2-Checking) MRC 1x3 11:58 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Christine Bestland (21) (Emily Janiga) 14:42 
 MRC (+): 27,21,26,4,25,G34   COR (-): 24,18,17,9,5,G30
 COR-4 Jess Brown (2-Checking) MRC 1x4 16:48 
 COR-5 Cassandra Poudrier (2-Holding the Stick) MRC 1x5 18:49 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 COR-6 Jess Brown (2-Hooking) MRC 2x6 7:08 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Christine Bestland (22) (Jenna Dingeldein, Christie Cicero) 8:08 
 MRC: 27,16,21,4,5,G34   COR: 9,17,24,25,G30
 MRC-4 Jillian Skinner (2-Elbowing) COR 1x4 9:02 
 COR  2 - 6x6  Emily Fulton (21) (Cassandra Poudrier, Lauren Slebodnick) 15:31 
 COR (+): 17,5,2,9,8,G30   MRC (-): 10,4,21,25,26,G34

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Amanda Makela (W, 22-7-4)  11 11 7 29 60:00 2
 
 Cornell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Lauren Slebodnick (L, 17-2-3)  13 13 8 34 58:53 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:07 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  2:56:01 AM  EST 
143947039 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17