2013-14 Box Score


Friday, September 27, 2013
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Minnesota State (MNS)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota State 4, Mercyhurst 2
New Records: Minnesota State 1-0-0, Mercyhurst 0-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ray Doocy, Cici Morris
Linesmen: Duncan Ryhorchuk, Mike Diebold
Attendance: 357
Start Time: 6:07 pm  End Time: 8:24 pm  Total Time: 2:17



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 1 0 2    Mercyhurst  1 / 8 (.125) 
 Minnesota State  0 2 2 4    Minnesota State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  14 10 17 41    Mercyhurst  3 / 6 0 
 Minnesota State  11 12 7 30    Minnesota State  8 / 16 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 16 Jenna Dingeldein  0-0-0  3/+1   C 4 Emily Janiga  0-0-0  2/E   RW 27 Christine Bestland  1-0-1  10/E
LW 21 Christie Cicero  0-0-0  9/-2   C 8 Kaleigh Chippy  1-0-1  3/-2   RW 24 Jaclyn Arbour  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 6 Taylor Accursi  0-0-0  1/E   C 13 Shelby Bram  0-1-1  5/E   RW 10 Megan Whiddon  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 7 Hannah Bale  0-0-0  0/E   C 20 Kathy Donohue  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Maggie Rothgery  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Molly Byrne  0-0-0  4/+1   RD 28 Lauren Kilroy  0-0-0  0/+1   G 1 Sara Besseling  DNP
LD 15 Paige Horton  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 25 Jillian Skinner  0-1-1  1/-2   G 29 Julia DiTondo  DNP
LD 18 J'nai Mahadeo  0-0-0  0/E   RD 26 Caroline Luczak  0-0-0  1/-2   G 34 Amanda Makela  0-1-1  0
 
Minnesota State Lineup
LW 23 Melissa Klippenstein  0-1-1  1/E   C 7 Kelsie Scott  0-0-0  3/E   RW 11 Natalie Stoltz  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 18 Nicole Germaine  0-2-2  1/+1   C 5 Lauren Barnes  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 13 Kathleen Rogan  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 15 Tracy McCann  0-1-1  2/+1   C 26 Kari Lundberg  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 10 Katie Johnson  1-0-1  6/+1
LW 16 Lindsay Nagel  0-0-0  0/E   C 3 Savannah Quandt  0-0-0  0/E   RW 29 Casey Hirsch  0-0-0  0/E
LD 27 Shelby Moteyunas  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 28 Danielle Scholzen  0-0-0  0/+3   G 30 Brianna Quade  DNP
LD 12 Anna-Maria Fiegert  0-0-0  1/E   RD 9 Giulianna Pallotta  0-0-0  1/E   G 33 Erin Krichiver  DNP
LD 21 Haley Northcote  0-0-0  0/E   RD 17 Elisabeth Hewett  0-0-0  1/-1   G 37 Danielle Butters  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNS-1 Haley Northcote (2-Slashing) MRC 0x1 3:24 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Christine Bestland (1) (Amanda Makela) 10:23 
 MRC (+): 27,28,5,16,4,G34   MNS (-): 12,9,17,7,23,G37
 MRC-1 Christine Bestland (2-Cross-Checking) MNS 0x1 15:12 
 MNS-2 Giulianna Pallotta (2-Interference) MRC 0x2 16:53 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-2 Kaleigh Chippy (2-Elbowing) MNS 1x2 5:20 
 MNS  1 - 6x5 PP  Shelby Moteyunas (1) (Lauren Barnes, Nicole Germaine) 6:30 
 MNS: 27,5,18,13,15,G37   MRC: 16,26,27,28,G34
 MNS  2 - 6x6  Natalie Stoltz (1) (Melissa Klippenstein) 9:29 
 MNS (+): 11,23,7,28,9,G37   MRC (-): 26,25,4,27,24,G34
 MNS-3 Danielle Scholzen (2-Holding the Stick) MRC 0x3 12:15 
 MNS-4 Anna-Maria Fiegert (2-Hooking) MRC 0x4 13:14 
 MNS-5 Natalie Stoltz (2-Checking from Behind) MRC 1x5 16:18 
 MRC  2 - 6x5 PP  Kaleigh Chippy (1) (Jillian Skinner, Shelby Bram) 17:41 
 MNS: 13,26,27,9,G37

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-3 Jenna Dingeldein (2-Hooking) MNS 1x3 0:41 
 MNS-6 Tracy McCann (2-High-Sticking) MRC 1x6 2:00 
 MNS  3 - 6x6  GW  Katie Johnson (1) (Tracy McCann) 4:18 
 MNS (+): 10,15,12,26,28,G37   MRC (-): 21,10,8,25,15,G34
 MNS  4 - 6x6  Kathleen Rogan (1) (Nicole Germaine) 6:50 
 MNS (+): 13,18,27,28,5,G37   MRC (-): 8,21,24,15,26,G34
 MNS-7 Tracy McCann (2-Elbowing) MRC 1x7 14:38 
 MNS-8 Kelsie Scott (2-Checking from Behind) MRC 1x8 17:33 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Amanda Makela (L, 0-1-0)  11 10 5 26 54:00 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:38 0
 Amanda Makela  0 0 0 0 2:55 0
 EMPTY NET  0 2:27 0
 
 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Danielle Butters (W, 1-0-0)  13 9 17 39 60:00 2



First Star: Katie Johnson (Minnesota State)
Second Star: Nicole Germaine (Minnesota State)
Third Star: Danielle Butters (Minnesota State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  6:27:03 AM  EST 
144038531 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17