2013-14 Box Score


Sunday, October 13, 2013
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Providence (PRV)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Providence 3, Mercyhurst 2
New Records: Providence 2-2-0, Mercyhurst 2-3-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Chris Leavitt, Thomas Quinn
Linesmen: Timothy Daley, Paul Sacco
Attendance: 101
Start Time: 1:00 pm  End Time: 3:09 pm  Total Time: 2:09



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 1 1 2    Mercyhurst  0 / 6 (.000) 
 Providence  0 1 2 3    Providence  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  13 11 25 49    Mercyhurst  7 / 14 0 
 Providence  12 4 7 23    Providence  7 / 14 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 16 Jenna Dingeldein  0-0-0  3/E   C 13 Shelby Bram  1-0-1  5/E   RW 27 Christine Bestland  0-1-1  6/E
LW 8 Kaleigh Chippy  0-0-0  4/E   C 14 Maggie Rothgery  0-0-0  1/E   RW 24 Jaclyn Arbour  0-0-0  1/E
LW 21 Christie Cicero  1-1-2  13/+2   C 4 Emily Janiga  0-0-0  4/E   RW 10 Megan Whiddon  0-0-0  2/E
LW 6 Taylor Accursi  0-0-0  1/-1   C 7 Hannah Bale  0-0-0  1/E   RW 20 Kathy Donohue  0-0-0  2/E
LD 5 Molly Byrne  0-1-1  2/E   RD 15 Paige Horton  0-0-0  0/-2   G 1 Sara Besseling  DNP
LD 25 Jillian Skinner  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 26 Caroline Luczak  0-0-0  3/E   G 29 Julia DiTondo  DNP
LD 28 Lauren Kilroy  0-0-0  0/E   RD 18 J'nai Mahadeo  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Amanda Makela  0-0-0  0
 
Providence Lineup
LW 12 Janine Weber  1-0-1  1/+1   C 11 Corinne Buie  1-1-2  2/+2   RW 26 Allison Micheletti  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 21 Haley Frade  1-0-1  2/-1   C 10 Molly Illikainen  0-1-1  2/-1   RW 5 Courtney Kukowski  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 29 Cassidy Carels  0-0-0  3/-1   C 17 Brooke Simpson  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 28 Beth Hanrahan  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 16 Brittney Thunstrom  0-0-0  1/+1   XD 18 Arianna Reid  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Stephanie DeMars  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 7 Rebecca Morse  0-2-2  1/+2   RD 8 Lexi Romanchuk  0-1-1  1/E   G 1 Nina Riley  DNP
LD 2 Maggie Pendleton  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 22 Kendra Goodrich  0-0-0  0/E   G 27 Sarah Bryant  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Victoria Virtue  0-0-0  1/E   RD 15 Lexi Slattery  0-1-1  1/-1   G 31 Allie Morse  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV-1 Kendra Goodrich (2-Hooking) MRC 0x1 5:45 
 MRC-1 Kaleigh Chippy (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 7:40 
 MRC-2 Emily Janiga (2-Slashing) PRV 0x1 7:40 
 PRV-2 Rebecca Morse (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 7:40 
 PRV-3 Lexi Slattery (2-Tripping) MRC 0x2 15:51 
 MRC-3 Paige Horton (2-Interference) PRV 0x2 16:45 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-4 Christine Bestland (2-Tripping) PRV 0x3 1:18 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Shelby Bram (2) (Christie Cicero) 9:03 
 MRC (+): 13,27,21,26,25,G34   PRV (-): 21,5,8,10,15,G27
 PRV-4 Kendra Goodrich (2-Tripping) MRC 0x3 9:38 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Corinne Buie (2) (Rebecca Morse, Lexi Slattery) 12:44 
 PRV (+): 11,7,16,15,9,G27   MRC (-): 13,15,6,25,27,G34
 MRC-5 Christine Bestland (2-Slashing) PRV 0x4 13:12 
 MRC-6 Kaleigh Chippy (2-Tripping) PRV 0x5 18:14 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Janine Weber (1) (Corinne Buie, Lexi Romanchuk) 0:17 
 PRV (+): 12,11,7,8,26,G27   MRC (-): 27,5,26,13,15,G34
 PRV-5 Lexi Romanchuk (2-Hooking) MRC 0x4 1:45 
 PRV-6 Corinne Buie (2-Slashing) MRC 0x5 4:50 
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 10:14 
 MRC-7 Christine Bestland (2-Interference) PRV 1x6 14:46 
 PRV  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Haley Frade (1) (Rebecca Morse, Molly Illikainen) 15:11 
 PRV: 21,10,7,11,8,G27   MRC: 13,5,21,26,G34
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Christie Cicero (2) (Christine Bestland, Molly Byrne) 15:27 
 MRC (+): 21,13,25,5,27,G34   PRV (-): 17,28,2,29,15,G27
 PRV-7 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Arianna Reid) MRC 0x6 16:12 
 Timeout - Providence 16:39 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Amanda Makela (L, 2-3-0)  12 3 5 20 59:20 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:40 0
 
 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sarah Bryant (W, 2-1-0)  13 10 24 47 60:00 2



First Star: Corinne Buie (Providence)
Second Star: Sarah Bryant (Providence)
Third Star: Christine Bestland (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich1 EX 4:00 pm ET Live - 5:06  2nd
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - Final
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  4:03:00 PM  EST 
145741706 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17