2013-14 Box Score


Friday, March 7, 2014
Syracuse (SYR) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Non-Conference Game
College Hockey America Semifinal

Final Score: Mercyhurst 2, Syracuse 1
New Records: Mercyhurst 23-7-4, Syracuse 20-14-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Gui Bradshaw, Erik Geller
Linesmen: Rob Sauda, John Quigley
Attendance: 675
Start Time: 4:00 pm  End Time: 5:50 pm  Total Time: 1:50



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Syracuse  0 1 0 1    Syracuse  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Mercyhurst  0 1 1 2    Mercyhurst  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Syracuse  3 5 9 17    Syracuse  4 / 8 0 
 Mercyhurst  6 11 11 28    Mercyhurst  4 / 8 0 



Syracuse Lineup
LW 9 Allie LaCombe  1-0-1  3/E   C 19 Margot Scharfe  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Melissa Piacentini  0-1-1  2/E
LW 5 Sadie St. Germain  0-0-0  2/E   C 22 Laurence Porlier  0-0-0  2/E   RW 27 Heather Schwarz  0-0-0  1/E
LW 3 Julie Knerr  0-0-0  2/E   C 7 Jessica Sibley  0-0-0  0/E   RW 4 Akane Hosoyamada  0-0-0  0/E
LW 10 Morgan Blank  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Elizabeth Scala  0-0-0  0/E   RW 24 Eleanor Haines  0-0-0  0/E
LD 28 Caitlin Roach  0-0-0  0/E   RD 17 Larissa Martyniuk  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Amanda Cariddi  DNP
LD 8 Brittney Krebs  0-1-1  0/E   RD 2 Nicole Renault  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Jenesica Drinkwater  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Danielle Leslie  0-0-0  1/E   RD 16 Kaillie Goodnough  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 21 Christie Cicero  0-0-0  6/E   C 13 Shelby Bram  0-2-2  1/E   RW 7 Hannah Bale  0-0-0  2/E
LW 16 Jenna Dingeldein  0-0-0  0/E   C 14 Maggie Rothgery  0-0-0  0/E   RW 6 Taylor Accursi  0-0-0  0/E
LW 8 Kaleigh Chippy  2-0-2  5/E   C 4 Emily Janiga  0-0-0  1/E   RW 27 Christine Bestland  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Jaclyn Arbour  0-0-0  1/E   C 20 Kathy Donohue  0-0-0  0/E   RW 10 Megan Whiddon  0-0-0  3/E
LD 5 Molly Byrne  0-0-0  3/E   RD 18 J'nai Mahadeo  0-1-1  0/E   G 29 Julia DiTondo  DNP
LD 26 Caroline Luczak  0-0-0  3/E   RD 25 Jillian Skinner  0-0-0  0/E   G 34 Amanda Makela  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Lauren Kilroy  0-0-0  0/E   RD 15 Paige Horton  0-0-0  1/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 SYR-1 Sadie St. Germain (2-Tripping) MRC 0x1 8:06 
 MRC-1 Lauren Kilroy (2-Interference) SYR 0x1 11:44 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 SYR-2 Margot Scharfe (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 1x2 1:09 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Kaleigh Chippy (15) (Shelby Bram) 1:14 
 MRC: 8,13,18,26,10,G34   SYR: 7,8,16,4,G29
 SYR-3 Brittney Krebs (2-High-Sticking) MRC 1x3 6:46 
 MRC-2 Christine Bestland (2-High-Sticking) SYR 0x2 10:18 
 MRC-3 Christine Bestland (2-Checking) SYR 1x3 15:39 
 SYR  1 - 6x5 PP  Allie LaCombe (11) (Melissa Piacentini, Brittney Krebs) 16:16 
 SYR: 9,14,19,8,2,G29   MRC: 13,25,21,5,G34

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 SYR-4 Jessica Sibley (2-Checking) MRC 2x4 8:30 
 MRC  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Kaleigh Chippy (16) (J'nai Mahadeo, Shelby Bram) 9:43 
 MRC: 8,18,20,26,13,G34   SYR: 9,17,28,4,G29
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 16:05 
 MRC-4 Megan Whiddon (2-Tripping) SYR 1x4 16:32 

 End of Game 



 Syracuse Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jenesica Drinkwater (L, 16-7-1)  6 10 10 26 59:22 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:38 0
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Amanda Makela  3 0 0 3 20:52 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:17 0
 Amanda Makela (W, 21-6-4)  0 4 9 13 38:51 1



First Star: Kaleigh Chippy (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: J'nai Mahadeo (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Jenesica Drinkwater (Syracuse)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  1:55:33 PM  EST 
144065319 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17