2013-14 Box Score


Saturday, October 26, 2013
New Hampshire (UNH) at Penn State (PSU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: New Hampshire 8, Penn State 5
New Records: New Hampshire 4-2-1, Penn State 2-4-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Dina Allen, Rich Jebo
Linesmen: Laura Johnson, Mark Bestram
Attendance: 493
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:01 pm  Total Time: 2:01



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 New Hampshire  2 1 5 8    New Hampshire  3 / 5 (.600) 
 Penn State  1 2 2 5    Penn State  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 New Hampshire  15 6 15 36    New Hampshire  6 / 12 0 
 Penn State  7 13 8 28    Penn State  6 / 12 0 



New Hampshire Lineup
LW 17 Jenna Lascelle  1-2-3  1/-2   C 16 Nicole Gifford  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 27 Hannah Armstrong  0-2-2  6/E
LW 7 Sara Carlson  0-1-1  0/E   C 4 Heather Kashman  1-1-2  2/+3   RW 19 Cassandra Vilgrain  1-0-1  6/E
LW 24 Kayla Mork  1-2-3  2/+2   C 20 Jessica Hitchcock  0-2-2  3/+2   RW 15 Brittney Redlick  0-0-0  1/E
   
LD 21 Jess Ryan  0-0-0  1/E   RD 22 Caroline Broderick  1-1-2  2/E   G 1 Marie-Ève Jean  DNP
LD 8 Arielle O'Neill  2-0-2  7/E   RD 14 Megan Armstrong  0-0-0  0/+4   G 2 Ashley Wilkes  DNP
LD 3 Haley Breedlove  0-0-0  2/+2     G 35 Vilma Vaattovaara  0-0-0  0
 
Penn State Lineup
LW 40 Shannon Yoxheimer  0-2-2  6/-2   C 12 Sarah Nielsen  1-0-1  1/-2   RW 24 Taylor Gross  1-1-2  4/-2
LW 9 Amy Petersen  0-0-0  0/+1   C 18 Laura Bowman  1-0-1  4/+1   RW 22 Jenna Welch  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 19 Jill Holdcroft  0-0-0  2/-1   C 20 Emily Laurenzi  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 16 Hannah Hoenshell  0-2-2  3/-1
LW 15 Jess Desorcie  1-0-1  1/E   C 23 Birdie Shaw  0-1-1  1/E   RW 10 Micayla Catanzariti  0-0-0  0/-2
LD 4 Jordin Pardoski  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 21 Sarah Wilkie  0-0-0  1/+2   G 30 Celine Whitlinger  DNP
LD 17 Paige Jahnke  0-1-1  0/-3   RD 2 Jeanette Bateman  0-0-0  3/-4   G 31 Brooke Meyer  DNP
LD 27 Kelly Seward  1-0-1  2/E   RD 6 Lindsay Reihl  0-0-0  0/+1   G 37 Nicole Paniccia  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PSU  1 - 6x6  Laura Bowman (4) (Jordin Pardoski) 0:40 
 PSU (+): 18,4,22,9,21,G37   UNH (-): 17,16,19,7,27,G35
 PSU-1 Jenna Welch (2-Hooking) UNH 0x1 3:11 
 UNH  1 - 6x6  Heather Kashman (3) (Hannah Armstrong, Kayla Mork) 6:07 
 UNH (+): 4,27,24,3,14,G35   PSU (-): 15,23,10,17,2,G37
 PSU-2 Jeanette Bateman (2-Checking) UNH 1x2 8:39 
 UNH  2 - 6x5 PP  Caroline Broderick (2) (Jessica Hitchcock, Kayla Mork) 9:27 
 UNH: 22,20,17,4,8,G35   PSU: 12,24,4,21,G37
 PSU-3 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Hannah Hoenshell) UNH 1x3 14:32 
 UNH-1 Sara Carlson (2-Checking) PSU 0x1 18:26 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 PSU  2 - 6x6  Sarah Nielsen (1) (Shannon Yoxheimer, Paige Jahnke) 0:40 
 PSU (+): 12,40,21,17,2,G37   UNH (-): 17,27,22,21,16,G35
 UNH  3 - 6x6  Kayla Mork (1) (Jessica Hitchcock, Heather Kashman) 4:00 
 UNH (+): 24,20,3,14,15,G35   PSU (-): 40,12,10,17,2,G37
 PSU  3 - 6x6  Jess Desorcie (1) (Birdie Shaw, Hannah Hoenshell) 11:20 
 PSU (+): 15,23,16,27,6,G37   UNH (-): 15,17,27,16,8,G35
 UNH-2 Megan Armstrong (2-Hooking) PSU 0x2 13:10 
 UNH-3 Arielle O'Neill (2-Tripping) PSU 0x3 17:14 
 PSU-4 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Hannah Hoenshell) 18:13 
 UNH-4 Kayla Mork (2-Hooking) PSU 0x4 18:26 
 UNH-5 Nicole Gifford (2-Hooking) PSU 1x5 19:21 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 PSU  4 - 6x5 PP  Kelly Seward (3) (Taylor Gross) 0:31 
 PSU: 27,4,40,24,16,G37   UNH: 21,27,22,24,G35
 UNH  4 - 6x6  Cassandra Vilgrain (3) (Sara Carlson) 0:45 
 UNH (+): 7,14,19,8,4,G35   PSU (-): 40,12,24,17,2,G37
 PSU-5 Sarah Wilkie (2-Hooking) UNH 2x4 7:09 
 UNH  5 - 6x5 PP  Arielle O'Neill (2) (Jenna Lascelle) 9:01 
 UNH: 8,17,22,4,20,G35   PSU: 18,9,27,4,G37
 UNH-6 Kayla Mork (2-Tripping) PSU 2x6 10:54 
 PSU  5 - 6x5 PP  Taylor Gross (2) (Hannah Hoenshell, Shannon Yoxheimer) 11:20 
 PSU: 24,40,16,27,4,G37   UNH: 15,8,22,27,G35
 UNH  6 - 6x6  GW  Jenna Lascelle (2) (Hannah Armstrong) 16:21 
 UNH (+): 17,27,22,21,16,G35   PSU (-): 19,20,16,17,2,G37
 PSU-6 Paige Jahnke (2-Hooking) UNH 3x5 16:21 
 UNH  7 - 6x5 PP  Arielle O'Neill (3) (Jenna Lascelle, Caroline Broderick) 17:39 
 UNH: 8,17,22,20,4,G35   PSU: 20,19,27,2,G37
 Timeout - Penn State 17:39 
 UNH  8 - 6x6  EN  Nicole Gifford (4) (unassisted) 19:33 
 UNH (+): 16,4,27,20,14,G35   PSU (-): 27,2,16,40,12,24

 End of Game 



 New Hampshire Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Vilma Vaattovaara (W, 4-0-1)  6 11 6 23 60:00 5
 
 Penn State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Nicole Paniccia (L, 0-3-1)  13 5 10 28 57:49 7
 EMPTY NET  0 1:44 1
 Nicole Paniccia  0 0 0 0 0:27 0



First Star: Arielle O'Neill (New Hampshire)
Second Star: Hannah Hoenshell (Penn State)
Third Star: Kayla Mork (New Hampshire)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Neumann0atLebanon Valley0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  1:49:06 PM  EST 
164887365 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17