Boston University


Boston University 2019-2020 Team Roster
No. Name (*NHL draftees) Cl Pos Ht Wt YOB Hometown / Last Team
1 Nico LynchSr G5-1116598Barnstable, MA / Boston Advantage (Tier1)
2 Case McCarthy (NJD)Fr D6-11981Clarence Center, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
3 Ty AmonteJr F5-1118498Norwell, MA / Penticton Vees (BCHL)
4 David Farrance (NSH)Jr D6-019099Victor, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
5 Cam Crotty (ARI)Jr D6-219099Greely, ON / Brockville Braves (CCHL)
7 Alex Vlasic (CHI)Fr D6-61991Wilmette, IL / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
9 Logan Cockerill (NYI)Jr F5-917599Brighton, MI / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
10Gabriel ChabotSr F5-818095Québec City, Québec / Rochester Jr. Americans (USPHL)
11Patrick CurrySr F6-018596Schaumburg, IL / Bloomington Thunder (USHL)
12Jamie ArmstrongFr F6-219298Warwick, RI / Boston Jr. Bruins (USPHL)
13Trevor Zegras (ANA)Fr F6-01691Bedford, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
14Sean DriscollFr D6-219498Mequon, WI / Janesville Jetes (NAHL)
15Markus BoguslavskyFr F6-119099Calgary, AB / Drumheller Dragons (AJHL)
16Robert Mastrosimone (DET)Fr F5-101701East Islip, NY / Chicago Steel (USHL)
17Jake Wise (CHI)So F5-111900Reading, MA / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
18Alex BrinkSr F6-020094Hamilton, NY / Boston Jr. Bruins (USPHL)
Previous College: Brown (2018-19)
19Jack DeBoerSo F6-31880Madison, NJ / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
20Matthew QuerciaSo F6-320299Andover, MA / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
21Patrick Harper (NSH)Sr F5-916098New Canaan, CT / Avon Old Farms (PREP)
22Jake WitkowskiJr F5-1017896Melrose, MA / Alberni Valley Bulldogs (BCHL)
23Domenick Fensore (CAR)Fr D5-71511Thornwood, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
25Sam StevensFr F6-11850Montréal, Québec / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
26Kasper Kotkansalo (DET)Jr D6-320598Espoo, Finland / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
27John CopelandFr F/D6-618199Wellesley, MA / Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL)
28Ethan Phillips (DET)Fr F5-91551Dartmouth, NS / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
29Vinnie PurpuraSo G6-619498Lemont, IL / Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
30Ashton AbelFr G6-016599Fort McMurray, AB / Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)
31Sam TuckerSr G6-218096Wilton, CT / Choate Rosemary Hall (PREP)
Previous College: Yale (2018-19)
32Wilmer SkoogFr F6-219799Tyresö, Sweden / Maryland Black Bears (NAHL)
33Hugo BlixtSo D6-419598Linköping, Sweden / Tri-City Storm (USHL)

Captain: Patrick Curry

Assistant Captains: Patrick Harper, Logan Cockerill, Cam Crotty

Head Coach: Albie O'Connell (Boston University '99)
Career Record (Entering 2019-2020): 16-18-4 (.474) (1 Season)
Record at Boston University (Entering 2019-2020): 16-18-4 (.474) (1 Season)

Associate Head Coach: Paul Pearl (Holy Cross '89)
Assistant Coach: Len Quesnelle (Princeton '88)
Goaltending Coach: Brian Eklund (Brown '02)
Director of Hockey Operations: Eddie Effinger (Amherst '12)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Kyle Czech (Winona State '13)
Athletic Trainer: Larry Venis (UMass Boston '86)
Equipment Manager: Mike DiMella

Boston University 2019-2020 Team Roster
No. Name Cl P Hometown /
Last Team
1 Nico LynchSr GBarnstable, MA / Boston Advantage (Tier1)
2 Case McCarthy (NJD)Fr DClarence Center, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
3 Ty AmonteJr FNorwell, MA / Penticton Vees (BCHL)
4 David Farrance (NSH)Jr DVictor, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
5 Cam Crotty (ARI)Jr DGreely, ON / Brockville Braves (CCHL)
7 Alex Vlasic (CHI)Fr DWilmette, IL / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
9 Logan Cockerill (NYI)Jr FBrighton, MI / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
10Gabriel ChabotSr FQuébec City, Québec / Rochester Jr. Americans (USPHL)
11Patrick CurrySr FSchaumburg, IL / Bloomington Thunder (USHL)
12Jamie ArmstrongFr FWarwick, RI / Boston Jr. Bruins (USPHL)
13Trevor Zegras (ANA)Fr FBedford, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
14Sean DriscollFr DMequon, WI / Janesville Jetes (NAHL)
15Markus BoguslavskyFr FCalgary, AB / Drumheller Dragons (AJHL)
16Robert Mastrosimone (DET)Fr FEast Islip, NY / Chicago Steel (USHL)
17Jake Wise (CHI)So FReading, MA / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
18Alex BrinkSr FHamilton, NY / Boston Jr. Bruins (USPHL)
Previous College: Brown (2018-19)
19Jack DeBoerSo FMadison, NJ / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
20Matthew QuerciaSo FAndover, MA / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
21Patrick Harper (NSH)Sr FNew Canaan, CT / Avon Old Farms (PREP)
22Jake WitkowskiJr FMelrose, MA / Alberni Valley Bulldogs (BCHL)
23Domenick Fensore (CAR)Fr DThornwood, NY / U.S. National Under-18 Team (NTDP)
25Sam StevensFr FMontréal, Québec / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
26Kasper Kotkansalo (DET)Jr DEspoo, Finland / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
27John CopelandFr F/DWellesley, MA / Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL)
28Ethan Phillips (DET)Fr FDartmouth, NS / Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
29Vinnie PurpuraSo GLemont, IL / Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
30Ashton AbelFr GFort McMurray, AB / Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)
31Sam TuckerSr GWilton, CT / Choate Rosemary Hall (PREP)
Previous College: Yale (2018-19)
32Wilmer SkoogFr FTyresö, Sweden / Maryland Black Bears (NAHL)
33Hugo BlixtSo DLinköping, Sweden / Tri-City Storm (USHL)

Captain: Patrick Curry
Assistant Captains: Patrick Harper, Logan Cockerill, Cam Crotty

Head Coach: Albie O'Connell (Boston University '99)
Career Record (Entering 2019-2020): 16-18-4 (.474) (1 Season)
Record at Boston University (Entering 2019-2020): 16-18-4 (.474) (1 Season)

Associate Head Coach: Paul Pearl (Holy Cross '89)
Assistant Coach: Len Quesnelle (Princeton '88)
Goaltending Coach: Brian Eklund (Brown '02)
Director of Hockey Operations: Eddie Effinger (Amherst '12)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Kyle Czech (Winona State '13)
Athletic Trainer: Larry Venis (UMass Boston '86)
Equipment Manager: Mike DiMella