Conference Honors, 2014-15


Atlantic Hockey | Big Ten | ECAC Hockey | Hockey East | NCHC | WCHA

Hobey Baker Award | All-Americans, Other Awards

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Player of the Year: Matt Garbowsky, RIT
Rookie of the Year: Tyler Pham, Army
Best Defenseman: Steve Weinstein, Bentley
Best Defensive Forward: Matt Garbowsky, RIT
Individual Sportsmanship: Zak Zaremba, Army
Team Sportsmanship: AIC
Coach of the Year: Derek Schooley, Robert Morris

First-Team All-Conference

F Matt Garbowsky RIT
F Cody Wydo Robert Morris
F Andrew Gladiuk Bentley
D Steve Weinstein Bentley
D Chris Rumble Canisius
G Matt Ginn Holy Cross

Second-Team All-Conference

F Ralph Cuddemi Canisius
F Josh Mitchell RIT
F Cole Gunner Air Force
D Brady Norrish RIT
D Ryan Misiak Mercyhurst
G Keegan Asmundson Canisius

Third-Team All-Conference

F Daniel Bahntge Mercyhurst
F Zac Lynch Robert Morris
F Brad McGowan RIT
D Alexander Kuqali RIT
D Chase Golightly Robert Morris
G Dalton Izyk Robert Morris

All-Rookie Team

F Tyler Pham Army
F Jack Riley Mercyhurst
F Brady Ferguson Robert Morris
D Brady Norrish RIT
D Keegan Harper Niagara
G Jayson Argue Bentley

BIG TEN

Player of the Year: Jake Hildebrand, Michigan State
Defensive Player of the Year: Mike Reilly, Minnesota
Goaltender of the Year: Jake Hildebrand, Michigan State
Freshman of the Year: Dylan Larkin, Michigan
Coach of the Year: Guy Gadowsky, Penn State

First-Team All-Conference

F Zach Hyman Michigan
F Dylan Larkin Michigan
F Casey Bailey Penn State
D Zach Werenski Michigan
D Mike Reilly Minnesota
G Jake Hildebrand Michigan State

Second-Team All-Conference

F Andrew Copp Michigan
F Travis Boyd Minnesota
F Kyle Rau Minnesota
D Travis Walsh Michigan State
D Michael Downing Michigan
G Adam Wilcox Minnesota

Honorable Mention: Matt Berry (Michigan State), Anthony Greco (Ohio State), David Goodwin (Penn State), Taylor Holmstrom (Penn State), Brady Skjei (Minnesota), Nate Jensen (Penn State), Patrick Koudys (Penn State), PJ Musico (Penn State)

All-Rookie Team

F Dylan Larkin Michigan
F Matthew Weis Ohio State
F Scott Conway Penn State
D Zach Werenski Michigan
D Josh Jacobs Michigan State

ECAC HOCKEY

Player of the Year: Jimmy Vesey, Harvard
Rookie of the Year: Kyle Hayton, St. Lawrence
Best Defensive Defenseman: Rob O'Gara, Yale
Best Defensive Forward: Cole Bardreau, Cornell
Ken Dryden Goaltender of the Year: Alex Lyon, Yale
Student-Athlete of the Year: Kyle Criscuolo, Harvard
Tim Taylor Coach of the Year: Greg Carvel, St. Lawrence
Sportsmanship Trophy: Yale

First-Team All-Conference

F Daniel Ciampini Union
F Matthew Peca Quinnipiac
F Jimmy Vesey Harvard
D Rob O'Gara Yale
D Joakim Ryan Cornell
G Alex Lyon Yale

Second-Team All-Conference

F Sam Anas Quinnipiac
F Kyle Criscuolo Harvard
F Eric Neiley Dartmouth
D Eric Sweetman St. Lawrence
D Patrick McNally Harvard
G Kyle Hayton St. Lawrence

Third-Team All-Conference

F Cole Bardreau Cornell
F Kyle Baun Colgate
F Tyson Spink Colgate
D Danny Federico Quinnipiac
D Jeff Taylor Union
G Michael Garteig Quinnipiac

All-Rookie Team

F Spencer Foo Union
F Drew Melanson Rensselaer
F Landon Smith Quinnipiac
D Nolan Gluchowski St. Lawrence
D Kelly Summers Clarkson
G Kyle Hayton St. Lawrence

HOCKEY EAST

Player of the Year: Jack Eichel, Boston University
Rookie of the Year: Jack Eichel, Boston University
Best Defensive Defenseman: Mike Paliotta, Vermont
Best Defensive Forward: Noel Acciari, Providence
Len Ceglarski Sportsmanship Award: Michael Sit, Boston College & Dalen Hedges, Northeastern
Charlie Holt Sportsmanship Award: Vermont
Coach of the Year: David Quinn, Boston University

First-Team All-Conference

F Jack Eichel Boston University
F Kevin Roy Northeastern
F Vince Hinostroza Notre Dame
D Matt Grzelcyk Boston University
D Robbie Russo Notre Dame
G Jon Gillies Providence

Second-Team All-Conference

F Danny O'Regan Boston University
F Evan Rodrigues Boston University
F Devin Shore Maine
D Noah Hanifin Boston College
D Mike Paliotta Vermont
G Matt O'Connor Boston University

Honorable Mention: Thatcher Demko (Boston College), Rasmus Tirronen (Merrimack), Ian McCoshen (Boston College), Ben Hutton (Maine), Matt Benning (Northeastern), Alex Tuch (Boston College), Matt Willows (New Hampshire), Tyler Kelleher (New Hampshire), Ross Mauermann (Providence)

All-Rookie Team

F Jack Eichel Boston University
F C.J. Smith UMass Lowell
F Alex Tuch Boston College
D Noah Hanifin Boston College
D Brandon Montour Massachusetts
G Cal Petersen Notre Dame

NCHC

Player of the Year: Joey LaLeggia, Denver
Rookie of the Year: Danton Heinen, Denver
Forward of the Year: Trevor Moore, Denver
Defenseman of the Year: Joey LaLeggia, Denver
Goaltender of the Year: Zane McIntyre, North Dakota
Offensive Defenseman of the Year: Joey LaLeggia, Denver
Defensive Forward of the Year: Mark MacMillan, North Dakota
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Nick Mattson, North Dakota
Sportsmanship Award: Nick Oliver, St. Cloud State
Coach of the Year: Dave Hakstol, North Dakota

First-Team All-Conference

F Trevor Moore Denver
F Jonny Brodzinski St. Cloud State
F Mark MacMillan North Dakota
D Joey LaLeggia Denver
D Jaccob Slavin Colorado College
G Zane McIntyre North Dakota

Second-Team All-Conference

F Danton Heinen Denver
F Austin Czarnik Miami
F Drake Caggiula North Dakota
D Andy Welinski Minnesota Duluth
D Jordan Schmaltz North Dakota
G Ryan Massa Nebraska Omaha

Honorable Mention: Austin Ortega (Nebraska Omaha), Dominic Toninato (Minnesota Duluth), Jake Guentzel (Nebraska Omaha), Matthew Caito (Miami), Andrew Prochno (St. Cloud State), Charlie Lindgren (St. Cloud State)

All-Rookie Team

F Danton Heinen Denver
F Patrick Russell St. Cloud State
F Nick Schmaltz North Dakota
D Louie Belpedio Miami
D Luc Snuggerud Nebraska Omaha
G Kasimir Kaskisuo Minnesota Duluth

WCHA

Player of the Year: Tanner Kero, Michigan Tech
Outstanding Student-Athlete of the Year: Tanner Kero, Michigan Tech
Defensive Player of the Year: Colton Parayko, Alaska
Rookie of the Year: Michael Bitzer, Bemidji State
Coach of the Year: Mike Hastings, Minnesota State

First-Team All-Conference

F Tanner Kero Michigan Tech
F Matt Leitner Minnesota State
F Tyler Morley Alaska
D Colton Parayko Alaska
D Zach Palmquist Minnesota State
G Jamie Phillips Michigan Tech

Second-Team All-Conference

F Bryce Gervais Minnesota State
F Alex Petan Michigan Tech
F Malcolm Gould Michigan Tech
D Matt Prapavessis Bemidji State
D Casey Nelson Minnesota State
G Stephon Williams Minnesota State

Third-Team All-Conference

F Blake Pietila Michigan Tech
F Marcus Basara Alaska
F Brendan Harms Bemidji State
F Blake Tatchell Alaska Anchorage
D Shane Hanna Michigan Tech
D Brock Maschmeyer Northern Michigan
G C.J. Motte Ferris State

All-Rookie Team

F Brandon Hawkins Bowling Green
F C.J. Franklin Minnesota State
F Max McHugh Alabama Huntsville
D Mark Friedman Bowling Green
D Nolan Valleau Bowling Green
G Michael Bitzer Bemidji State