2010-11 Box Score


Thursday, December 16, 2010
Alabama-Huntsville (ALH) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 8, Alabama-Huntsville 3
New Records: Mercyhurst 6-9-1, Alabama-Huntsville 2-15-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Marofsky, Feola
Assistant Referees: Allen, Baudo
Attendance: 401
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:04 pm  Total Time: 1:59



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Alabama-Huntsville  0 1 2 3    Alabama-Huntsville  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Mercyhurst  1 4 3 8    Mercyhurst  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Alabama-Huntsville  9 9 10 28    Alabama-Huntsville  7 / 14 0 
 Mercyhurst  9 14 11 34    Mercyhurst  5 / 10 0 



Alabama-Huntsville Lineup
LW 8 Alex Allan  0-0-0  3/-2   C 26 Justin Cseter  0-1-1  3/-2   RW 21 Keenan Desmet  1-0-1  6/-2
LW 12 Mac Roy  0-0-0  3/-3   C 7 Jamie Easton  1-0-1  2/E   RW 13 Joey Koudys  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 10 Mat Hagen  0-1-1  0/+1   C 11 Neil Ruffini  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 18 David Way  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 5 Brice Geoffrion  0-0-0  1/-1   C 6 Cody Dion  1-0-1  3/-2   RW 27 Vince Bruni  0-1-1  1/E
LD 15 Matt Baxter  0-1-1  0/E   RD 2 Ryan Burkholder  0-1-1  1/E   G 31 John Griggs  DNP
LD 14 Nickolas Gatt  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 23 Curtis deBruyn  0-0-0  1/-2   G 32 C.J. Groh  0-0-0  0
LD 20 Lasse Uusivirta  0-1-1  2/-3   RD 24 Tom Durnie  0-0-0  1/-4   G 33 Clarke Saunders  0-0-0  0
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 10 Scott Pitt  1-1-2  2/E   C 12 Mike Gurtler  0-2-2  0/+1   RW 32 Steve Cameron  1-1-2  4/E
LW 22 Phil Ginand  3-1-4  5/+3   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 19 Ryan Raven  0-2-2  0/+3
LW 26 Brandon Coccimiglio  0-1-1  2/+2   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-1-1  2/+3   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  2-0-2  3/+2
LW 16 Jesse Echternach  0-0-0  4/E   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Jeff Terminesi  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-1-1  3/+2   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-2-2  1/+3   RD 2 Nick Jones  1-0-1  4/+1   G 35 Ryan Zapolski  DNP
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-2-2  0/+2   RD 3 Alex Gallen  0-0-0  1/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 ALH-1 Brice Geoffrion (2-Boarding) MRC 0x1 7:52 
 MRC-1 Jeff Terminesi (2-Tripping) ALH 0x1 13:12 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Phil Ginand (4) (Patrick Goebel, Daniel O'Donoghue) 19:42 
 MRC (+): 22,6,19,4,18,G29   ALH (-): 23,24,6,18,27,G33

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Scott Pitt (4) (Mike Gurtler, Steve Cameron) 11:15 
 MRC (+): 10,12,32,4,6,G29   ALH (-): 20,24,21,26,8,G33
 ALH-2 Tom Durnie (2-Slashing) MRC 1x2 11:15 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Nick Jones (2) (Phil Ginand, Nate Jensen) 12:23 
 MRC: 2,22,24,32,19,G29   ALH: 21,15,2,26,G33
 MRC  4 - 6x6  GW  Paul Chiasson (5) (Charlie Carkin, Brandon Coccimiglio) 12:55 
 MRC (+): 9,23,26,3,20,G29   ALH (-): 11,18,5,14,23,G33
 MRC  5 - 6x6  Steve Cameron (5) (Scott Pitt, Mike Gurtler) 14:37 
 MRC (+): 32,10,12,2,24,G29   ALH (-): 8,26,2,21,15,G33
 MRC-2 Grant Blakey (2-Boarding) ALH 1x2 16:31 
 ALH  1 - 6x5 PP  Keenan Desmet (6) (Lasse Uusivirta, Justin Cseter) 16:57 
 ALH: 21,20,26,23,11,G32   MRC: 16,14,23,6,G29
 ALH-3 David Way (2-Tripping) MRC 1x3 17:17 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-3 Daniel O'Donoghue (2-Holding) ALH 1x3 1:55 
 ALH-4 Neil Ruffini (2-High-Sticking) MRC 1x4 2:19 
 ALH  2 - 5x5  Jamie Easton (6) (Matt Baxter, Ryan Burkholder) 2:30 
 ALH (+): 7,15,27,2,G32   MRC (-): 10,32,6,4,G29
 ALH-5 Keenan Desmet (2-High-Sticking) MRC 1x5 4:35 
 MRC  6 - 6x6  Phil Ginand (5) (Ryan Raven, Nate Jensen) 7:21 
 MRC (+): 22,24,23,18,19,G29   ALH (-): 24,20,6,12,13,G32
 ALH-6 Tom Durnie (2-Slashing) MRC 1x6 7:21 
 MRC  7 - 6x6  HT  Phil Ginand (6) (Ryan Raven, Charlie Carkin) 11:36 
 MRC (+): 22,19,20,24,6,G29   ALH (-): 24,20,6,12,13,G32
 MRC  8 - 6x6  Paul Chiasson (6) (Grant Blakey, Jeff Terminesi) 11:44 
 MRC (+): 9,20,26,4,6,G29   ALH (-): 20,24,7,12,27,G32
 ALH-7 Lasse Uusivirta (2-Cross-Checking) 12:21 
 MRC-4 Derek Elliott (2-Cross-Checking) 12:21 
 ALH  3 - 6x6  Cody Dion (2) (Vince Bruni, Mat Hagen) 17:10 
 ALH (+): 6,24,10,20,27,G32   MRC (-): 6,4,10,12,32,G29
 MRC-5 Patrick Goebel (2-Interference) ALH 1x4 17:10 

 End of Game 



 Alabama-Huntsville Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Clarke Saunders (L, 2-10-0)  8 8 0 16 34:37 5
 C.J. Groh  0 2 8 10 25:23 3
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (W, 1-0-0)  9 8 8 25 60:00 3

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton1 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:49  2nd
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  6:47:56 PM  EST 
143923369 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17