2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, November 20, 2010
Western Michigan (WMU) at Ferris State (FSU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ferris State 2, Western Michigan 2 - OT
New Records: Ferris State 6-5-3, Western Michigan 6-3-3
Western Michigan Wins Shootout 5-4 (7 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Hill, Derek Berkebile
Assistant Referees: Chris Davis, Nick Huff
Attendance: 1513
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:42 pm  Total Time: 2:37



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  1 0 1 0 2    Western Michigan  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Ferris State  0 1 1 0 2    Ferris State  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  10 7 14 1 32    Western Michigan  3 / 6 0 
 Ferris State  8 10 6 1 25    Ferris State  5 / 10 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 15 Ryan Watson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 20 Patrick Nagorsen  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  2/E   C 8 Max Campbell  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  3/E   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  2/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  1/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-1-2  3/+2   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  5/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  2/E   G 33 Nick Pisellini  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-1-1  1/+2   G 35 Jerry Kuhn  DNP
LD 17 Dave Donnellan  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 55 Ross Henry  0-0-0  1/-1  
 
Ferris State Lineup
LW 28 Kyle Bonis  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Nate Hennig  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 5 Aaron Schmit  0-0-0  1/E
LW 7 Mike Fillinger  1-0-1  3/E   C 9 Travis Ouellette  0-1-1  0/E   RW 17 Eric Alexander  0-0-0  1/E
LW 26 Mike Embach  0-0-0  3/-2   C 10 Justin Menke  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 20 Matthew Kirzinger  0-0-0  4/-2
LW 16 Garrett Thompson  1-0-1  1/+1   C 8 Cory Kane  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Andy Huff  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 27 Brett Wysopal  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 3 Scott Wietecha  0-1-1  2/-2   G 29 Taylor Nelson  DNP
LD 4 Chad Billins  0-0-0  4/+1   RD 2 Scott Czarnowczan  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Pat Nagle  0-0-0  0
LD 32 Tommy Hill  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 22 Derek Graham  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Rob Granett  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Chase Balisy (5) (Kyle O'Kane, Shane Berschbach) 8:35 
 WMU (+): 16,19,24,11,7,G33   FSU (-): 20,10,27,26,3,G30
 FSU-1 Aaron Schmit (2-Interference) WMU 0x1 9:55 
 WMU-1 Luke Witkowski (2-Tripping) FSU 0x1 19:11 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-2 Derek Graham (2-Slashing) WMU 0x2 0:23 
 WMU-2 Danny DeKeyser (2-High-Sticking) FSU 0x2 8:00 
 FSU-3 Chad Billins (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x3 10:32 
 FSU-4 Cory Kane (2-Hooking) WMU 0x4 13:19 
 WMU-3 Ryan Watson (2-Hooking) FSU 1x3 18:40 
 FSU  1 - 6x5 PP  Mike Fillinger (3) (Scott Wietecha, Travis Ouellette) 19:59 
 FSU: 7,3,9,17,27,G30   WMU: 16,28,5,14,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 FSU-5 Eric Alexander (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x5 6:16 
 FSU  2 - 6x6  Garrett Thompson (2) (Nate Hennig) 9:16 
 FSU (+): 16,21,4,18,32,G30   WMU (-): 20,15,14,55,17,G33
 Timeout - Western Michigan 19:06 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  EA GT  Shane Berschbach (2) (Danny DeKeyser, Dennis Brown) 19:19 
 WMU (+): 24,5,11,8,26,16   FSU (-): 27,10,26,20,3,G30

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Nick Pisellini (T, 6-2-3)  8 9 5 0 22 59:12 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Nick Pisellini  0 0 0 1 1 5:41 0
 
 Ferris State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Pat Nagle (T, 6-4-3)  9 7 13 1 30 65:00 2



Shootout SummaryWMUFSU
Round 1  Shootout Goal by FSU Chad Billins, against WMU Goaltender Nick Pisellini  01
Shootout Goal by WMU Shane Berschbach, against FSU Goaltender Pat Nagle  11
Round 2  Shootout Goal by FSU Derek Graham, against WMU Goaltender Nick Pisellini  12
Shootout Attempt by WMU Max Campbell Saved by FSU Goaltender Pat Nagle  12
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by FSU Kyle Bonis Missed, against WMU Goaltender Nick Pisellini  12
Shootout Goal by WMU Derek Roehl, against FSU Goaltender Pat Nagle  22
Round 4  Shootout Goal by FSU Matthew Kirzinger, against WMU Goaltender Nick Pisellini  23
Shootout Goal by WMU Dennis Brown, against FSU Goaltender Pat Nagle  33
Round 5  Shootout Attempt by FSU Mike Embach Saved by WMU Goaltender Nick Pisellini  33
Shootout Attempt by WMU Kyle O'Kane Saved by FSU Goaltender Pat Nagle  33
Round 6  Shootout Goal by FSU Cory Kane, against WMU Goaltender Nick Pisellini  34
Shootout Goal by WMU Greg Squires, against FSU Goaltender Pat Nagle  44
Round 7  Shootout Attempt by FSU Eric Alexander Missed, against WMU Goaltender Nick Pisellini  44
Shootout Goal by WMU Chase Balisy, against FSU Goaltender Pat Nagle  54



First Star: Chase Balisy (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Garrett Thompson (Ferris State)
Third Star: Shane Berschbach (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  8:23:19 AM  EST 
145832697 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17