2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, January 1, 2011
Merrimack (MER) at RIT (RIT)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Merrimack 5, RIT 3
New Records: Merrimack 9-4-4, RIT 10-8-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Steve Marofsky, Pete Feola
Assistant Referees: Scott Bell, Joe Baudo
Attendance: 2045
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Merrimack  1 3 1 5    Merrimack  2 / 9 (.222) 
 RIT  2 0 1 3    RIT  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Merrimack  18 18 14 50    Merrimack  11 / 33 1 
 RIT  3 5 8 16    RIT  14 / 39 0 



Merrimack Lineup
LW 20 Ryan Flanigan  0-0-0  1/+1   C 9 Carter Madsen  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Elliott Sheen  0-0-0  4/+1
LW 13 Mike Collins  1-1-2  2/+2   C 24 Stephane Da Costa  1-2-3  7/+2   RW 16 Jesse Todd  0-0-0  3/+2
LW 23 Chris Barton  0-1-1  1/-1   C 14 Joe Cucci  0-2-2  4/-1   RW 12 Brandon Brodhag  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 17 Shawn Bates  0-0-0  3/E   C 27 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Jeff Velleca  0-0-0  3/E
LD 2 Fraser Allan  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  0-0-0  3/E   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-1-1  2/E   RD 7 Karl Stollery  3-1-4  5/+2   G 30 Sam Marotta  DNP
LD 26 Adam Ross  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-0-0  3/+2   G 35 Joe Cannata  0-0-0  0
 
RIT Lineup
LW 15 Ben Lynch  0-0-0  0/-1   C 28 Andrew Favot  1-0-1  2/-2   RW 16 Tyler Brenner  1-1-2  3/-2
LW 21 Jeff Smith  0-0-0  0/-1   C 18 Cameron Burt  0-1-1  2/-1   RW 23 Mike Janda  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Taylor McReynolds  1-0-1  2/+1   C 22 Adam Hartley  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 19 Adam Mitchell  0-0-0  1/E
LW 3 Scott Knowles  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Mark Cornacchia  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Sean Murphy  0-0-0  1/E
LD 8 Eliot Raibl  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 24 Chris Haltigin  0-0-0  0/-3   G 1 Shane Madolora  DNP
LD 20 Greg Noyes  0-1-1  0/E   RD 27 Chris Saracino  0-1-1  1/E   G 30 Josh Watson  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Daniel Spivak  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 2 Nolan Descoteaux  0-0-0  2/+1   G 40 Jan Ropponen  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 RIT  1 - 6x6  Taylor McReynolds (3) (Adam Hartley) 2:02 
 RIT (+): 11,22,19,25,2,G30   MER (-): 12,14,22,7,23,G35
 RIT-1 Chris Saracino (2-Roughing) MER 0x1 3:31 
 MER-1 Kyle Bigos (2-Roughing) RIT 0x1 4:51 
 RIT-2 Chris Saracino (2-Tripping) MER 0x2 7:16 
 MER  1 - 6x6  Mike Collins (3) (Brendan Ellis, Stephane Da Costa) 15:53 
 MER (+): 13,22,24,16,7,G35   RIT (-): 22,21,8,24,19,G30
 MER-2 Jesse Todd (2-Roughing) RIT 1x2 16:40 
 RIT  2 - 6x5 PP  Tyler Brenner (15) (Cameron Burt, Greg Noyes) 17:54 
 RIT: 16,18,20,27,28,G30   MER: 27,23,2,7,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 RIT-3 Chris Haltigin (2-Hooking) MER 0x3 3:53 
 RIT-4 Chris Haltigin (2-Hitting from Behind) MER 0x4 6:47 
 MER-3 Brandon Brodhag (2-High-Sticking) RIT 1x3 8:03 
 MER  2 - 5x6 SH  Karl Stollery (2) (unassisted) 9:44 
 MER (+): 7,20,11,4,G35   RIT (-): 18,16,22,24,28,G30
 RIT-5 Scott Knowles (2-Boarding) MER 0x5 10:08 
 MER-4 Brandon Brodhag (2-Hooking) RIT 1x4 10:23 
 RIT-6 Andrew Favot (2-Interference) MER 1x6 11:52 
 MER  3 - 5x4 PP  Stephane Da Costa (8) (Joe Cucci, Karl Stollery) 12:05 
 MER: 24,14,7,23,G35   RIT: 11,24,25,G30
 RIT-7 Adam Mitchell (2-Roughing) MER 2x7 18:35 
 MER  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Karl Stollery (3) (Chris Barton, Joe Cucci) 19:37 
 MER: 7,23,4,14,24,G35   RIT: 11,24,23,8,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MER  5 - 6x6  HT  Karl Stollery (4) (Stephane Da Costa, Mike Collins) 0:21 
 MER (+): 7,24,13,16,4,G35   RIT (-): 8,16,15,24,28,G30
 MER-5 Kyle Bigos (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 8:17 
 RIT-8 Greg Noyes (2-Hooking) 8:17 
 RIT-9 Adam Mitchell (2-Slashing) MER 2x8 10:46 
 RIT-10 Adam Mitchell (2-Slashing) MER 2x9 10:46 
 MER-6 Kyle Bigos (2-Roughing) RIT 1x5 12:54 
 MER-7 Fraser Allan (2-High-Sticking) 14:12 
 RIT-11 Greg Noyes (2-Slashing) 14:12 
 MER-8 Adam Ross (2-Cross-Checking) 16:39 
 MER-9 Stephane Da Costa (2-Cross-Checking) RIT 2x6 16:39 
 MER-10 Kyle Bigos (5-FACEMASKING) 16:39 
 MER-11 Kyle Bigos (10-Misconduct) 16:39 
 RIT-12 Taylor McReynolds (2-Checking from Behind) 16:39 
 RIT-13 Taylor McReynolds (5-FACEMASKING) 16:39 
 RIT-14 Taylor McReynolds (10-Misconduct) 16:39 
 RIT  3 - 6x5 PP  Andrew Favot (7) (Tyler Brenner, Chris Saracino) 18:17 
 RIT: 28,16,27,18,20,G30   MER: 22,20,27,4,G35
 Timeout - RIT 19:16.8 

 End of Game 



 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Joe Cannata  1 5 0 6 38:28 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Joe Cannata (W, 9-4-4)  0 0 7 7 21:25 1
 
 RIT Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Josh Watson (L, 0-3-0)  17 15 13 45 59:41 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:19 0



First Star: Karl Stollery (Merrimack)
Second Star: Stephane Da Costa (Merrimack)
Third Star: Joe Cucci (Merrimack)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 Minnesota1atPenn State5 B1 6:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Wisconsin2atOhio State6 B1 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Harvard4atBrown6 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Princeton3atClarkson3 OT EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Cornell4atRensselaer2 EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Quinnipiac3atSt. Lawrence2 EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colgate1atUnion1 OT EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth6atYale4 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Maine3atBoston College6 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UMass Lowell1atMerrimack4 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atNortheastern8 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart0atArmy West Point6 AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst4atRIT3 AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Air Force1atRobert Morris0 AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota Duluth8atWestern Michigan0 NH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Lake Superior State1atFerris State4 WC 7:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Michigan Tech1atNorthern Michigan2 WC 7:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Bowling Green2atAlabama Huntsville3 WC 6:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Vermont0atBoston University2 HE 7:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Arizona State3atMichigan5 NC 7:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Niagara1atCanisius2 AH 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Michigan State3atNotre Dame6 B1 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 North Dakota3atMiami4 OT NH 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Wisconsin-Stout1atWisconsin-Eau Claire4 NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls1atWisconsin-Stevens Point5 NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Colorado College2atOmaha4 NH 7:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bemidji State1atMinnesota State2 WC 7:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Denver1atSt. Cloud State1 OT NH 7:37 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Alaska Anchorage5atAlaska1 WC 7:07 pm AT Live - 10:23  3rd
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 Lindenwood1atPenn State0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New Hampshire2atNortheastern3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Boston University2atMaine3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Vermont1atBoston College3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Yale1atClarkson10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Bemidji State2atMinnesota Duluth1 NC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Wisconsin-Superior1atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 NC 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Princeton1atCornell2 NC 6:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Harvard4atColgate6 NC 6:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Minnesota State0atOhio State6 NC 6:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris5atSyracuse0 CH 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) UConn0atProvidence4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(5) Marian0atAdrian4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(5) Concordia (WI)2atSt. Scholastica2 OT NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(5) St. Norbert0atLake Forest4 NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens Point0atWisconsin-River Falls9 NC 7:05 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(3) St. Cloud State1atMinnesota5 NC 7:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NeumannatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) FredoniaatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Sacred HeartvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) Franklin PierceatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(1) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals

Saturday, February 24, 2018  1:11:44 AM  EST 
165190343 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17