2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, March 19, 2011
Western Michigan (WMU) vs Miami (MIA)
Non-Conference Game
CCHA Championship (Detroit, MI)

Final Score: Miami 5, Western Michigan 2
New Records: Miami 23-9-6, Western Michigan 19-12-10

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Brian Hill
Assistant Referees: T.J. Likens, Tony Molina
Attendance: 15421
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:51 pm  Total Time: 2:16



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 1 1 2    Western Michigan  2 / 4 (.500) 
 Miami  2 0 3 5    Miami  2 / 3 (.667) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  6 7 3 16    Western Michigan  3 / 6 0 
 Miami  12 8 15 35    Miami  4 / 8 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-1-1  0/-2   C 16 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 23 Dane Walters  1-0-1  2/-3
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/E   C 8 Max Campbell  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-1-1  2/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  0/E   C 2 Mike Leone  1-0-1  1/E   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Ryan Watson  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  1/-3   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  0/-3   G 1 Matthew Federico  DNP
LD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  1/E   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-1-1  4/-1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 3 Mike Levendusky  0-0-0  0/E   RD 55 Ross Henry  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Jerry Kuhn  0-0-0  0
 
Miami Lineup
LW 18 Reilly Smith  2-1-3  5/+2   C 17 Andy Miele  1-1-2  3/+2   RW 13 Trent Vogelhuber  0-1-1  1/+2
LW 21 Steve Mason  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Max Cook  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Patrick Tiesling  0-0-0  0/E
LW 16 Curtis McKenzie  1-0-1  4/E   C 20 Pat Cannone  0-2-2  2/E   RW 22 Justin Vaive  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 15 Bryon Paulazzo  1-0-1  2/+1   C 11 Carter Camper  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 23 Alden Hirschfeld  0-1-1  3/+1
LD 4 Will Weber  0-0-0  1/E   RD 26 Joe Hartman  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Cody Reichard  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Cameron Schilling  0-2-2  5/+2   RD 14 Vincent LoVerde  0-0-0  2/+2   G 31 Connor Knapp  DNP
LD 6 Chris Wideman  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 44 Steven Spinell  0-0-0  2/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU-1 Luke Witkowski (2-Tripping) MIA 0x1 10:03 
 MIA  1 - 6x6  Bryon Paulazzo (3) (Cameron Schilling, Alden Hirschfeld) 12:03 
 MIA (+): 15,5,23,14,22,G30   WMU (-): 5,7,16,23,28,G35
 MIA-1 Bryon Paulazzo (2-Tripping) WMU 0x1 14:30 
 WMU-2 Dane Walters (2-High-Sticking) MIA 1x2 18:45 
 MIA  2 - 6x5 PP  Reilly Smith (27) (Pat Cannone, Carter Camper) 18:53 
 MIA: 18,20,11,6,17,G30   WMU: 5,8,21,28,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIA-2 Curtis McKenzie (2-Holding) WMU 0x2 5:00 
 MIA-3 Steven Spinell (2-Boarding) WMU 1x3 16:45 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Mike Leone (6) (Greg Squires, Danny DeKeyser) 18:22 
 WMU: 2,26,5,8,19,G35   MIA: 4,11,23,26,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIA-4 Alden Hirschfeld (2-Holding) WMU 2x4 1:11 
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  Dane Walters (9) (Shane Berschbach, Matt Tennyson) 2:38 
 WMU: 23,24,7,11,16,G35   MIA: 4,17,22,44,G30
 MIA  3 - 6x6  EA DP GW  Andy Miele (24) (Cameron Schilling, Reilly Smith) 8:13 
 MIA (+): 17,5,18,11,13,14   WMU (-): 5,16,23,24,28,G35
 WMU-3 Chase Balisy (2-Hooking) MIA 2x3 8:13 
 MIA  4 - 6x5 PP  Curtis McKenzie (7) (Pat Cannone, Chris Wideman) 10:10 
 MIA: 16,20,6,4,22,G30   WMU: 7,8,11,23,G35
 MIA  5 - 6x6  Reilly Smith (28) (Andy Miele, Trent Vogelhuber) 16:30 
 MIA (+): 18,17,13,6,44,G30   WMU (-): 5,8,23,24,28,G35

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jerry Kuhn  10 8 0 18 36:43 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Jerry Kuhn  0 0 1 1 4:22 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Jerry Kuhn (L, 12-7-6)  0 0 11 11 18:49 3
 
 Miami Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Cody Reichard (W, 15-4-2)  6 6 1 13 48:11 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Cody Reichard  0 0 1 1 11:47 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  10:26:15 AM  EST 
145849129 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17