2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, November 6, 2010
Wisconsin (WIS) at Minnesota (MIN)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota 3, Wisconsin 3 - OT
New Records: Minnesota 5-4-1, Wisconsin 6-2-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Don Adam, Craig Welker
Assistant Referees: Matt Anderson, Tony Czech
Attendance: 9913
Start Time: 7:10 pm  End Time: 9:50 pm  Total Time: 2:40



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Wisconsin  1 1 1 0 3    Wisconsin  2 / 4 (.500) 
 Minnesota  2 1 0 0 3    Minnesota  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Wisconsin  9 6 8 3 26    Wisconsin  7 / 14 0 
 Minnesota  12 5 5 3 25    Minnesota  7 / 14 0 



Wisconsin Lineup
LW 10 Patrick Johnson  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Sean Dolan  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 20 Ryan Little  0-0-0  1/E
LW 28 Jordy Murray  2-0-2  4/+1   C 15 Craig Smith  0-1-1  3/E   RW 9 Mark Zengerle  0-3-3  1/+1
LW 7 Tyler Barnes  0-0-0  0/E   C 23 Derek Lee  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 25 Michael Mersch  0-0-0  1/E
LW 8 Podge Turnbull  0-0-0  1/-1   C 14 Jefferson Dahl  0-0-0  1/E   RW 29 Jason Clark  0-0-0  0/E
LD 19 Jake Gardiner  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 6 Justin Schultz  1-1-2  5/+1   G 1 Scott Gudmandson  DNP
LD 3 Craig Johnson  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 55 John Ramage  0-0-0  1/E   G 33 Brett Bennett  0-1-1  0
LD 27 Frankie Simonelli  0-0-0  1/E   RD 24 Joe Faust  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Minnesota Lineup
LW 17 Jacob Cepis  1-0-1  5/E   C 16 Nate Condon  0-0-0  1/E   RW 13 Nico Sacchetti  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Mike Hoeffel  0-1-1  4/-1   C 19 Erik Haula  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 26 Jay Barriball  1-0-1  3/-1
LW 22 Max Gardiner  0-1-1  2/+1   C 9 Taylor Matson  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 21 Jake Hansen  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 23 Jared Larson  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Joe Miller  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Tom Serratore  0-0-0  1/E
LD 10 Aaron Ness  0-0-0  1/E   RD 20 Mark Alt  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Jake Kremer  DNP
LD 4 Seth Helgeson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 28 Cade Fairchild  0-1-1  1/E   G 33 Alex Kangas  DNP
LD 12 Justin Holl  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 2 Kevin Wehrs  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Kent Patterson  0-1-1  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIN  1 - 6x6  Taylor Matson (5) (Jake Hansen, Max Gardiner) 4:18 
 MIN (+): 9,21,22,12,28,G35   WIS (-): 19,8,3,23,15,G33
 WIS-1 Jordy Murray (2-Tripping) MIN 1x1 11:10 
 MIN  2 - 6x5 PP  Jacob Cepis (4) (Erik Haula, Mike Hoeffel) 11:41 
 MIN: 17,19,11,28,26,G35   WIS: 6,16,10,9,G33
 WIS-2 Jake Gardiner (2-Interference) MIN 1x2 13:32 
 WIS-3 Craig Smith (2-Roughing) 14:59 
 MIN-1 Kevin Wehrs (2-Roughing) 14:59 
 MIN-2 Taylor Matson (2-Cross-Checking) WIS 1x1 17:00 
 WIS  1 - 6x5 PP  Justin Schultz (4) (Mark Zengerle, Brett Bennett) 17:59 
 WIS: 6,9,19,25,23,G33   MIN: 11,16,10,20,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIN-3 Joe Miller (2-Tripping) WIS 2x2 2:35 
 WIS  2 - 6x5 PP  Jordy Murray (7) (Justin Schultz, Mark Zengerle) 3:39 
 WIS: 28,6,9,19,15,G33   MIN: 11,9,10,20,G35
 MIN-4 Seth Helgeson (2-Elbowing) WIS 2x3 6:44 
 WIS-4 Ryan Little (2-Roughing) 13:28 
 MIN-5 Jake Hansen (2-Roughing) 13:28 
 MIN-6 Taylor Matson (2-Slashing) WIS 2x4 13:28 
 WIS-5 Craig Smith (2-Roughing) 13:57 
 WIS-6 Craig Smith (2-Roughing) (Served by Mark Zengerle) MIN 1x3 13:57 
 MIN-7 Seth Helgeson (2-Roughing) 13:57 
 WIS-7 Tyler Barnes (2-Tripping) MIN 2x4 17:54 
 MIN  3 - 6x5 PP  Jay Barriball (9) (Cade Fairchild, Kent Patterson) 18:47 
 MIN: 26,28,19,17,11,G35   WIS: 10,16,3,55,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WIS  3 - 6x6  GT  Jordy Murray (8) (Mark Zengerle, Craig Smith) 17:06 
 WIS (+): 28,9,15,16,6,G33   MIN (-): 11,19,26,4,28,G35

 Overtime (5:00) 
 Timeout - Minnesota 3:57 

 End of Game 



 Wisconsin Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Brett Bennett (T, 3-0-1)  10 4 5 3 22 65:00 3
 
 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Kent Patterson (T, 4-0-1)  8 5 7 3 23 65:00 3



First Star: Jordy Murray (Wisconsin)
Second Star: Mark Zengerle (Wisconsin)
Third Star: Jay Barriball (Minnesota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  4:52:14 AM  EST 
143952662 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17