2010-11 Box Score


Tuesday, October 12, 2010
Northern Michigan (NMU) at Michigan Tech (MTU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Michigan Tech 4, Northern Michigan 4 - OT
New Records: Michigan Tech 2-0-1, Northern Michigan 0-2-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jonathan Morrison, Tod Anderson
Assistant Referees: Sean Jacques, Dan Juopperi
Attendance: 3074
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:27 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Northern Michigan  1 3 0 0 4    Northern Michigan  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Michigan Tech  2 0 2 0 4    Michigan Tech  4 / 7 (.571) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Northern Michigan  8 8 9 1 26    Northern Michigan  8 / 35 0 
 Michigan Tech  14 15 21 3 53    Michigan Tech  5 / 10 0 



Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 9 Greger Hanson  0-1-1  4/E   C 15 Jared Brown  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 11 Phil Fox  0-0-0  0/E
LW 18 Justin Florek  1-0-1  3/+1   C 23 Andrew Cherniwchan  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 17 Tyler Gron  1-2-3  1/+2
LW 14 Brian Nugent  1-0-1  3/+2   C 19 Kory Kaunisto  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Chad Pietila  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 73 Reed Seckel  0-0-0  0/E   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 22 Mike Maltese  0-0-0  0/E
LD 6 Andrew Fernandez  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Jared Coreau  0-0-0  0
LD 33 Kyle Follmer  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 12 Erik Spady  0-1-1  1/+1   G 35 Reid Ellingson  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 4 Scott Macaulay  0-1-1  1/+2  
 
Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 19 Bennett Royer  2-0-2  8/E   C 16 Brett Olson  0-2-2  3/E   RW 28 Milos Gordic  1-0-1  4/E
LW 12 Ryan Furne  1-0-1  2/-1   C 15 Eric Kattelus  0-0-0  5/-2   RW 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  6/-2
LW 13 Aaron Pietila  0-0-0  1/-2   C 11 Daniel Holmberg  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 18 Alex MacLeod  0-0-0  6/E
LW 14 Anthony Schooley  0-0-0  1/-1   C 7 Patrick McCadden  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  0/E
LD 24 Daniel Sova  0-0-0  5/-1   RD 6 Steven Seigo  0-2-2  3/-1   G 30 Josh Robinson  0-0-0  0
LD 26 Deron Cousens  0-4-4  4/-2   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Corson Cramer  DNP
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  0/E   RD 23 Ricky Doriott  0-0-0  1/-2   G 35 Kevin Genoe  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NMU-1 Kory Kaunisto (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) MTU 1x2 8:12 
 NMU-2 Kory Kaunisto (10-Game Misconduct) 8:12 
 MTU  1 - 6x5 PP  Bennett Royer (3) (Deron Cousens, Steven Seigo) 9:43 
 MTU: 19,26,6,28,16,G30   NMU: 23,18,6,24,G31
 NMU-3 Andrew Cherniwchan (2-Tripping) MTU 2x3 11:27 
 MTU  2 - 6x4 PP  Ryan Furne (1) (Deron Cousens, Brett Olson) 12:40 
 MTU: 12,26,16,6,15,G30   NMU: 18,6,12,G31
 NMU  1 - 6x6  Chad Pietila (1) (Stephan Vigier, Scott Macaulay) 16:42 
 NMU (+): 8,40,4,14,27,G31   MTU (-): 12,6,15,8,24,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NMU  2 - 6x6  Brian Nugent (1) (Jared Brown, Tyler Gron) 2:29 
 NMU (+): 14,15,17,4,27,G31   MTU (-): 8,15,13,23,26,G30
 NMU-4 Stephan Vigier (2-Hooking) MTU 2x4 6:27 
 MTU-1 Alex MacLeod (2-CTH CROSS-CHECKING) NMU 1x1 8:26 
 MTU-2 Daniel Holmberg (2-Interference) NMU 1x2 8:26 
 NMU  3 - 6x4 PP  Justin Florek (2) (Tyler Gron, Greger Hanson) 8:43 
 NMU: 18,17,9,23,73,G31   MTU: 16,26,25,G30
 MTU-3 Jacob Johnstone (2-Hooking) NMU 1x3 11:13 
 MTU-4 Brad Stebner (2-Cross-Checking) NMU 1x4 13:36 
 NMU  4 - 6x6  Tyler Gron (2) (Kyle Follmer, Erik Spady) 18:49 
 NMU (+): 17,33,12,23,18,G31   MTU (-): 23,26,14,11,13,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-5 CJ Ludwig (2-Interference) MTU 3x5 3:39 
 MTU  3 - 6x5 PP  Bennett Royer (4) (Deron Cousens, Steven Seigo) 5:17 
 MTU: 19,26,6,28,16,G30   NMU: 12,24,6,4,G31
 MTU-5 Ricky Doriott (2-Interference) NMU 1x5 6:22 
 NMU-6 Jared Brown (2-Interference) MTU 4x6 7:58 
 MTU  4 - 6x5 PP  GT  Milos Gordic (3) (Deron Cousens, Brett Olson) 9:25 
 MTU: 28,26,16,6,19,G30   NMU: 18,24,4,33,G31

 Overtime (5:00) 
 NMU-7 Kyle Follmer (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) MTU 4x7 3:48 
 NMU-8 Kyle Follmer (10-Game Misconduct) 3:48 

 End of Game 



 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Reid Ellingson  0 0 0 0 0 3:35 0
 Jared Coreau (T, 0-0-1)  12 15 19 3 49 61:25 4
 
 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Josh Robinson  1 0 0 0 1 11:20 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Josh Robinson (T, 1-0-1)  6 5 9 1 21 53:33 4

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  12:47:26 PM  EST 
164647477 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17