2010-11 Box Score


Friday, October 29, 2010
Western Michigan (WMU) at Notre Dame (NDM)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Notre Dame 3, Western Michigan 2
New Records: Notre Dame 5-1-0, Western Michigan 4-2-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Mark Wilkins, Michael Lacina
Assistant Referees: Chris Hoy, Brian Troester
Attendance: 2857 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:05 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 1 1 2    Western Michigan  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Notre Dame  0 1 2 3    Notre Dame  1 / 9 (.111) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  9 9 3 21    Western Michigan  13 / 26 0 
 Notre Dame  3 11 10 24    Notre Dame  10 / 28 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  2/-1   C 8 Max Campbell  0-0-0  2/E   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  2/-1   C 15 Ryan Watson  0-0-0  4/E   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  0/E
LW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  0/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-0-1  1/+1   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-0-1  2/E   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-1-1  0/+1
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  0/+1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  0-0-0  0
LD 11 Dennis Brown  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-1-1  3/-1   G 35 Jerry Kuhn  DNP
LD 3 Mike Levendusky  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 55 Ross Henry  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
Notre Dame Lineup
LW 26 Nick Larson  0-0-0  0/E   C 4 Riley Sheahan  0-0-0  2/E   RW 17 Billy Maday  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 Anders Lee  1-0-1  7/E   C 19 Ben Ryan  0-0-0  0/E   RW 27 Ryan Guentzel  0-1-1  0/E
LW 22 Calle Ridderwall  0-0-0  4/-1   C 18 T. J. Tynan  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 21 Bryan Rust  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-1-1  0/+2   C 10 David Gerths  2-0-2  2/+2   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-0-0  2/+2
LD 33 Joe Lavin  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-1-1  1/+1   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-0-0  2/E   RD 24 Sean Lorenz  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Joe Rogers  DNP
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 8 Sam Calabrese  0-0-0  0/+1   G 32 Mike Johnson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDM-1 Anders Lee (2-Hitting from Behind) WMU 0x1 9:00 
 WMU-1 Ian Slater (2-Holding) NDM 0x1 12:09 
 WMU-2 Mike Levendusky (2-Boarding) NDM 0x2 14:12 
 WMU-3 Danny DeKeyser (2-Interference) NDM 0x3 15:12 
 WMU-4 Luke Witkowski (2-Cross-Checking) NDM 0x4 17:11 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDM-2 Billy Maday (2-Interference) WMU 0x2 0:19 
 WMU-5 Brett Beebe (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 5:21 
 NDM-3 Kevin Lind (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 5:21 
 WMU-6 Kyle O'Kane (2-Kneeing) 8:07 
 WMU-7 Chase Balisy (2-ROUGHING ATW) 8:07 
 WMU-8 Shane Berschbach (2-ROUGHING ATW) NDM 0x5 8:07 
 NDM-4 Joe Lavin (2-ROUGHING ATW) 8:07 
 NDM-5 Stephen Johns (2-ROUGHING ATW) 8:07 
 NDM-6 Stephen Johns (10-Misconduct) 8:07 
 NDM  1 - 6x6  David Gerths (2) (Kevin Lind) 11:49 
 NDM (+): 10,25,8,11,16,G1   WMU (-): 7,11,22,26,27,G33
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Chase Balisy (1) (Kyle O'Kane) 12:52 
 WMU (+): 16,19,5,24,28,G33   NDM (-): 18,21,22,24,33,G1
 WMU-9 Matt Tennyson (2-Boarding) NDM 0x6 13:19 
 WMU-10 Ross Henry (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 14:41 
 NDM-7 Riley Sheahan (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 14:41 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-11 Luke Witkowski (2-Hitting from Behind) NDM 0x7 3:23 
 NDM  2 - 6x6  David Gerths (3) (Jeff Costello, Stephen Johns) 6:26 
 NDM (+): 10,11,28,16,24,G1   WMU (-): 3,16,21,26,55,G33
 NDM-8 Joe Lavin (2-Roughing) WMU 1x3 7:14 
 WMU  2 - 6x5 PP  Shane Berschbach (1) (Matt Tennyson, Dennis Brown) 8:48 
 WMU: 24,7,11,16,19,G33   NDM: 4,8,17,28,G1
 WMU-12 Trevor Elias (2-Roughing) NDM 1x8 13:59 
 NDM  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Anders Lee (5) (Ryan Guentzel, T. J. Tynan) 14:45 
 NDM: 9,27,18,19,22,G1   WMU: 5,14,16,28,G33
 NDM-9 Nick Larson (2-CHARGING THE GOALIE) WMU 1x4 15:40 
 WMU-13 Greg Squires (2-O-TRIPPING) NDM 1x9 17:07 
 NDM-10 Ben Ryan (2-Interference) WMU 1x5 18:55 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Nick Pisellini (L, 4-1-1)  3 10 6 19 55:32 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Nick Pisellini  0 0 2 2 3:15 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:05 0
 
 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays  9 0 0 9 16:58 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:13 0
 Steven Summerhays  0 8 2 10 36:25 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:23 0
 Steven Summerhays (W, 1-1-0)  0 0 0 0 6:01 0



First Star: David Gerths (Notre Dame)
Second Star: Anders Lee (Notre Dame)
Third Star: Shane Berschbach (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - 8:12  3rd
(1) RIT3atSacred Heart3 AH 3:05 pm ET Live - 14:50  3rd
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre Dame0atMichigan0 B1 5:30 pm ET Live - 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University1 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 11:37  3rd
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Live - 13:31  3rd
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NCHA First Round
(4) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(10) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(9) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(10) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(12) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(12) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(6) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Semifinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) MIAC Semifinal
(6) WIAC Semifinals
(7) WCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(10) NCHA First Round
(11) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(12) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(3) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(4) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  4:52:16 PM  EST 
164513967 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17