2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, November 12, 2011
Air Force (AFA) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 3, Air Force 2
New Records: Mercyhurst 5-5-0, Air Force 5-4-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jay Durfee, Steve Marofsky
Assistant Referees: Josh Deliman, Zack Roberts
Attendance: 1055
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Air Force  0 0 2 2    Air Force  2 / 5 (.400) 
 Mercyhurst  2 0 1 3    Mercyhurst  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Air Force  11 13 10 34    Air Force  5 / 10 0 
 Mercyhurst  7 8 8 23    Mercyhurst  7 / 14 0 



Air Force Lineup
LW 20 Tony Thomas  0-0-0  2/E   C 19 Stephen Carew  0-0-0  3/E   RW 27 John Kruse  0-0-0  4/E
LW 9 Kyle De Laurell  0-1-1  3/-2   C 17 Chad Demers  1-0-1  1/-2   RW 22 Cole Gunner  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 10 Paul Weisgarber  0-0-0  4/E   C 18 George Michalke  0-0-0  0/E   RW 7 Casey Kleisinger  0-0-0  0/E
LW 15 Scott Holm  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Jason Fabian  0-0-0  1/E   RW 21 Brad McBride  0-0-0  2/E
LD 23 Scott Mathis  0-2-2  2/E   RD 25 Tim Kirby  1-1-2  5/E   G 35 David Bosner  DNP
LD 6 Adam McKenzie  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 11 Dan Weissenhofer  0-0-0  0/-1   G 37 Stephen Caple  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Alex Halloran  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 Mike Walsh  0-0-0  0/-1   G 39 Paul Moberg  DNP
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  3/E
LW 22 Chris Bodo  1-1-2  5/+2   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-2-2  1/+2   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  2/+2
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-1-1  1/E   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-1-1  1/E
LW 28 Kyle Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Kevin Noble  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  1-0-1  2/+1   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  1-0-1  2/E   G 39 Jake Williams  DNP
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  1/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AFA-1 Jason Fabian (2-Roughing) MRC 0x1 9:12 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Tyler Shiplo (2) (Chris Bodo, Grant Blakey) 16:04 
 MRC (+): 4,22,20,27,5,G29   AFA (-): 22,17,11,6,9,G37
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Chris Bodo (3) (Daniel Bahntge, Grant Blakey) 16:39 
 MRC (+): 22,27,20,7,6,G29   AFA (-): 22,24,9,17,4,G37

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Kevin Noble (2-Cross-Checking) AFA 0x1 2:36 
 MRC-2 Kevin Noble (2-Checking from Behind) AFA 0x2 4:42 
 AFA-2 Jason Fabian (2-Roughing) MRC 0x2 5:26 
 AFA-3 Chad Demers (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 14:36 
 MRC-3 Ryan Misiak (2-Hitting after the Whistle) 14:36 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AFA-4 Tony Thomas (2-Slashing) MRC 1x3 4:18 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Nick Jones (2) (Paul Chiasson, Nardo Nagtzaam) 4:27 
 MRC: 2,9,10,14,4,G29   AFA: 10,7,11,6,G37
 MRC-4 Ryan Misiak (2-Interference) AFA 1x3 7:50 
 AFA  1 - 6x5 PP  Chad Demers (4) (Tim Kirby, Scott Mathis) 8:38 
 AFA: 25,23,22,17,9,G37   MRC: 22,21,5,20,G29
 MRC-5 Derek Elliott (2-Holding) AFA 1x4 12:32 
 MRC-6 Grant Blakey (2-Cross-Checking) AFA 2x5 16:49 
 AFA  2 - 6x5 PP  EA  Tim Kirby (2) (Scott Mathis, Kyle De Laurell) 17:20 
 AFA: 25,23,16,10,27,9   MRC: 18,27,5,6,G29
 Timeout - Air Force 19:04 
 AFA-5 Scott Mathis (2-Shooting the Puck ATW) 20:00 
 MRC-7 Kevin Noble (2-Roughing) 20:00 

 End of Game 



 Air Force Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Stephen Caple (L, 5-2-2)  5 8 5 18 56:49 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:31 0
 Stephen Caple  0 0 2 2 1:37 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:03 0
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (W, 5-5-0)  11 13 8 32 60:00 2



First Star: Chris Bodo (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Tim Kirby (Air Force)
Third Star: Max Strang (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - 12:54  3rd
(1) RIT2atSacred Heart3 AH 3:05 pm ET Live - 16:49  3rd
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre Dame0atMichigan0 B1 5:30 pm ET Live - 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University1 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 17:16  3rd
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Live - 18:47  3rd
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NCHA First Round
(4) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(10) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(9) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(10) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(12) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(12) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(6) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Semifinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) MIAC Semifinal
(6) WIAC Semifinals
(7) WCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(10) NCHA First Round
(11) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(12) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(3) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(4) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  4:46:01 PM  EST 
164513183 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17