2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, October 8, 2011
Boston College (BC) at North Dakota (NDK)
Non-Conference Game
Ice Breaker Championship (Grand Forks, ND)

Final Score: Boston College 6, North Dakota 2
New Records: Boston College 2-0-0, North Dakota 1-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Timm Walsh, Don Adam
Assistant Referees: Tom Lund, David Spivey
Attendance: 9420
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:59 pm  Total Time: 2:22



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Boston College  1 4 1 6    Boston College  1 / 6 (.167) 
 North Dakota  1 1 0 2    North Dakota  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston College  8 8 7 23    Boston College  6 / 12 0 
 North Dakota  11 7 6 24    North Dakota  6 / 12 1 



Boston College Lineup
LW 9 Barry Almeida  0-0-0  1/-1   C 12 Kevin Hayes  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 22 Paul Carey  0-1-1  3/E
LW 19 Chris Kreider  1-0-1  3/+1   C 24 Bill Arnold  1-2-3  4/+2   RW 17 Destry Straight  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 13 Johnny Gaudreau  1-3-4  2/+3   C 11 Pat Mullane  2-1-3  2/+3   RW 21 Steven Whitney  1-1-2  3/+3
LW 28 Tommy Atkinson  0-0-0  1/E   C 23 Patrick Brown  0-0-0  0/E   RW 10 Danny Linell  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Tommy Cross  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 3 Patch Alber  0-1-1  0/+1   G 1 Brian Billett  DNP
LD 2 Brian Dumoulin  0-0-0  0/E   RD 8 Edwin Shea  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Chris Venti  DNP
LD 7 Isaac MacLeod  0-0-0  1/+3   RD 6 Patrick Wey  0-1-1  0/+3   G 35 Parker Milner  0-0-0  0
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 29 Brock Nelson  0-0-0  3/-1   C 10 Corban Knight  1-0-1  4/E   RW 7 Danny Kristo  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 9 Mario Lamoureux  0-0-0  1/-1   C 27 Carter Rowney  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 15 Michael Parks  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  1/-2   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-1-1  1/-2   RW 19 Rocco Grimaldi  0-0-0  2/-3
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  0/-1   C 14 Taylor Dickin  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 4 Derek Forbort  1-0-1  2/-2   RD 24 Ben Blood  0-0-0  1/-2   G 31 Brad Eidsness  0-0-0  0
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 2 Andrew MacWilliam  0-0-0  0/-1   G 32 Aaron Dell  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 20 Joe Gleason  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Tate Maris  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BC  1 - 6x6  Pat Mullane (1) (Johnny Gaudreau) 2:21 
 BC (+): 11,13,21,6,7,G35   NDK (-): 16,19,21,24,4,G32
 BC-1 Tommy Cross (2-Roughing) NDK 0x1 3:27 
 NDK-1 Derek Rodwell (2-Hooking) BC 0x1 15:01 
 NDK  1 - 5x6 SH  Corban Knight (2) (Danny Kristo) 15:55 
 NDK (+): 10,7,2,18,G32   BC (-): 22,12,9,19,2,G35
 NDK-2 Joe Gleason (2-Cross-Checking) BC 0x2 18:01 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDK-3 Corban Knight (2-Slashing) BC 0x3 0:27 
 BC-2 Chris Kreider (2-Interference) NDK 1x2 4:35 
 NDK  2 - 6x5 PP  Derek Forbort (1) (Mark MacMillan) 5:23 
 NDK: 4,16,19,21,24,G32   BC: 9,22,2,8,G35
 BC  2 - 6x6  Chris Kreider (2) (Bill Arnold, Patch Alber) 7:27 
 BC (+): 19,17,24,4,3,G35   NDK (-): 11,20,14,5,28,G32
 BC-3 Tommy Atkinson (2-Interference) NDK 1x3 8:37 
 NDK-4 Michael Parks (2-Tripping) BC 1x4 11:30 
 BC  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Johnny Gaudreau (1) (Bill Arnold, Steven Whitney) 13:16 
 BC: 13,24,21,4,11,G35   NDK: 10,7,2,24,G32
 BC  4 - 6x6  Pat Mullane (2) (Johnny Gaudreau, Patrick Wey) 16:05 
 BC (+): 11,13,6,7,21,G35   NDK (-): 19,16,18,2,21,G32
 BC  5 - 6x6  Bill Arnold (1) (Paul Carey, Tommy Cross) 17:14 
 BC (+): 24,22,8,19,2,G35   NDK (-): 27,15,24,4,9,G32
 BC-4 Kevin Hayes (2-Slashing) NDK 1x4 18:59 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BC-5 Chris Kreider (2-Tripping) NDK 1x5 0:34 
 NDK-5 Danny Kristo (2-Interference) BC 1x5 5:15 
 NDK-6 Stephane Pattyn (2-Interference) BC 1x6 7:43 
 Timeout - North Dakota 13:02 
 BC  6 - 6x6  Steven Whitney (2) (Pat Mullane, Johnny Gaudreau) 15:15 
 BC (+): 21,11,13,6,7,G35   NDK (-): 29,10,18,2,19,G31
 BC-6 Chris Kreider (2-Hooking) NDK 1x6 16:57 

 End of Game 



 Boston College Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Parker Milner  10 0 0 10 14:45 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:16 0
 Parker Milner (W, 2-0-0)  0 6 6 12 44:59 2
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Aaron Dell  7 1 0 8 24:30 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Aaron Dell (L, 1-1-0)  0 2 0 2 12:39 4
 Brad Eidsness  0 1 6 7 22:46 1



First Star: Johnny Gaudreau (Boston College)
Second Star: Chris Kreider (Boston College)
Third Star: Pat Mullane (Boston College)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  8:54:28 AM  EST 
164619794 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17