2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, October 8, 2011
Connecticut (CON) at Bowling Green (BGS)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Bowling Green 4, Connecticut 4 - OT
New Records: Bowling Green 1-0-1, Connecticut 0-1-1
Connecticut Wins Shootout 1-0 (4 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Rodney Tocco, Stephen McInchak
Assistant Referees: Jeremy Lewis, Brian Frerichs
Attendance: 1221
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:45 pm  Total Time: 2:40



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  2 0 2 0 4    Connecticut  3 / 7 (.429) 
 Bowling Green  0 2 2 0 4    Bowling Green  1 / 9 (.111) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  6 3 6 0 15    Connecticut  9 / 18 0 
 Bowling Green  10 20 11 4 45    Bowling Green  7 / 14 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 24 Cole Schneider  0-2-2  0/-1   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  1-1-2  1/-1   RW 23 Brant Harris  2-0-2  3/+1
LW 20 Marcello Ranallo  0-0-0  0/-1   C 7 Jordan Sims  0-1-1  2/-1   RW 9 Rui Encarnacao  0-1-1  0/-2
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  2/E   C 19 Corey Jendras  0-1-1  1/E   RW 11 Miles Winter  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Billy Latta  1-0-1  1/E
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-1-1  0/-2   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 4 Chris Waterstradt  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 28 Brad Cooper  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 26 Kevin Tuohy  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Bobby Segin  DNP
 
Bowling Green Lineup
LW 24 Brett Mohler  0-0-0  4/E   C 22 Ryan Carpenter  0-2-2  3/E   RW 12 Bryce Williamson  1-0-1  3/E
LW 13 Adam Berkle  0-1-1  8/+2   C 14 Camden Wojtala  1-2-3  5/+2   RW 11 Dan DeSalvo  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 21 Ted Pletsch  0-0-0  1/E   C 26 Mike Fink  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Ryan Viselli  0-0-0  4/E
LW 16 Chad Sumsion  0-0-0  2/E   C 27 Andrew Wallace  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Robert Shea  1-0-1  1/+1
LD 7 Jake Sloat  0-1-1  4/E   RD 2 Ryan Peltoma  0-0-0  0/+1   G 1 Andrew Hammond  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Marcus Perrier  0-1-1  4/+1   RD 4 Mike Sullivan  0-0-0  1/+2   G 30 Scott Zacharias  DNP
LD 5 Rusty Hafner  0-0-0  1/E   RD 23 Max Grover  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BGS-1 Mike Sullivan (2-Tripping) CON 1x1 0:32 
 CON  1 - 6x5 PP  Sean Ambrosie (1) (Corey Jendras, Alex Gerke) 1:22 
 CON: 21,19,2,23,24,G29   BGS: 2,7,28,22,G1
 CON-1 Billy Latta (2-Elbowing) BGS 0x1 4:32 
 BGS-2 Ted Pletsch (2-Hooking) CON 2x2 8:59 
 CON  2 - 6x5 PP  Brant Harris (2) (Cole Schneider, Sean Ambrosie) 9:19 
 CON: 23,21,19,24,2,G29   BGS: 27,28,23,5,G1
 CON-2 Ryan Tyson (2-Roughing) BGS 0x2 10:36 
 CON-3 Jordan Sims (2-Hooking) BGS 0x3 15:18 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BGS-3 Ryan Peltoma (2-Boarding) CON 2x3 0:11 
 BGS-4 Max Grover (2-Cross-Checking) CON 2x4 2:26 
 CON-4 Marcello Ranallo (2-Holding) BGS 1x4 4:41 
 BGS  1 - 6x5 PP  Camden Wojtala (1) (Ryan Carpenter) 5:08 
 BGS: 14,22,24,12,7,G1   CON: 17,2,5,18,G29
 CON-5 Alex Gerke (2-Hooking) BGS 1x5 5:08 
 BGS-5 Jake Sloat (2-Tripping) CON 2x5 7:18 
 CON-6 Cole Schneider (2-Hooking) BGS 1x6 9:35 
 CON-7 Jacob Poe (2-Roughing) BGS 1x7 11:26 
 BGS  2 - 6x6  Dan DeSalvo (1) (Jake Sloat, Camden Wojtala) 15:35 
 BGS (+): 11,7,14,2,13,G1   CON (-): 20,2,9,5,7,G29
 BGS-6 Ryan Carpenter (2-Boarding) CON 2x6 16:04 
 CON-8 Brant Harris (2-Charging) BGS 1x8 17:30 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-9 Alex Gerke (2-Hooking) BGS 1x9 0:37 
 BGS  3 - 6x6  Bryce Williamson (2) (Marcus Perrier, Ryan Carpenter) 4:09 
 BGS (+): 12,15,22,24,4,G1   CON (-): 9,24,2,21,4,G29
 BGS-7 Bryce Williamson (2-Goaltender Interference) CON 3x7 6:54 
 CON  3 - 6x5 PP  Billy Latta (1) (Rui Encarnacao, Jordan Sims) 8:22 
 CON: 16,7,9,20,11,G29   BGS: 14,23,13,5,G1
 BGS  4 - 6x6  Robert Shea (1) (Adam Berkle, Camden Wojtala) 17:58 
 BGS (+): 28,13,14,4,2,G1   CON (-): 24,3,5,21,2,G29
 CON  4 - 6x6  GT  Brant Harris (3) (Cole Schneider) 18:09 
 CON (+): 23,24,21,2,5,G29   BGS (-): 2,24,12,7,22,G1
 Timeout - Connecticut 19:27 

 Overtime (5:00) 
 Timeout - Bowling Green 2:15 

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus (T, 0-1-1)  10 18 9 4 41 65:00 4
 
 Bowling Green Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Andrew Hammond (T, 1-0-1)  4 3 4 0 11 65:00 4



Shootout SummaryCONBGS
Round 1  Shootout Attempt by CON Billy Latta Saved by BGS Goaltender Andrew Hammond  00
Shootout Attempt by BGS Camden Wojtala Saved by CON Goaltender Garrett Bartus  00
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by CON Marcello Ranallo Saved by BGS Goaltender Andrew Hammond  00
Shootout Attempt by BGS Brett Mohler Saved by CON Goaltender Garrett Bartus  00
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by CON Cole Schneider Saved by BGS Goaltender Andrew Hammond  00
Shootout Attempt by BGS Andrew Wallace Saved by CON Goaltender Garrett Bartus  00
Round 4  Shootout Goal by CON Brant Harris, against BGS Goaltender Andrew Hammond  10
Shootout Attempt by BGS Andrew Wallace Saved by CON Goaltender Garrett Bartus  10



First Star: Garrett Bartus (Connecticut)
Second Star: Camden Wojtala (Bowling Green)
Third Star: Brant Harris (Connecticut)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:46:01 PM  EST 
144149204 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17