2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 28, 2012
Western Michigan (WMU) at Bowling Green (BGS)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Bowling Green 2, Western Michigan 1
New Records: Bowling Green 8-15-5, Western Michigan 13-10-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Mark Wilkins, Brent Gawlik
Assistant Referees: Chris Hoy, Tony Molina
Attendance: 2403
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:35 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  1 0 0 1    Western Michigan  1 / 9 (.111) 
 Bowling Green  0 0 2 2    Bowling Green  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  9 13 7 29    Western Michigan  7 / 25 0 
 Bowling Green  6 8 8 22    Bowling Green  11 / 30 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  0/-1   C 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  3/E   C 16 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 29 Will Kessel  0-1-1  1/E   C 2 Mike Leone  0-1-1  1/E   RW 9 Brett Beebe  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  3/-1   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 26 Greg Squires  1-0-1  7/-1
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Frank Slubowski  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Garrett Haar  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-0-0  5/E   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 15 Jordan Oesterle  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  0/-2   G 35 Kris Moore  DNP
 
Bowling Green Lineup
LW 13 Adam Berkle  0-0-0  3/E   C 22 Ryan Carpenter  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Dan DeSalvo  0-0-0  1/E
LW 21 Ted Pletsch  0-0-0  0/+1   C 14 Camden Wojtala  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 12 Bryce Williamson  0-1-1  4/+1
LW 20 Cameron Sinclair  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Marc Rodriguez  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Ryan Viselli  0-0-0  1/E
LW 17 James McIntosh  1-0-1  1/+1   C 27 Andrew Wallace  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 16 Chad Sumsion  0-1-1  3/+1
LD 7 Jake Sloat  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 3 Connor Kucera  0-0-0  0/+2   G 1 Andrew Hammond  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Marcus Perrier  0-0-0  3/E   RD 2 Ryan Peltoma  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Scott Zacharias  DNP
LD 4 Mike Sullivan  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Robert Shea  0-0-0  0/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BGS-1 Adam Berkle (2-Boarding) WMU 1x1 0:12 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Greg Squires (4) (Mike Leone, Will Kessel) 1:21 
 WMU: 26,2,29,5,28,G1   BGS: 3,11,22,7,G1
 BGS-2 Robert Shea (2-Elbowing) WMU 1x2 1:32 
 WMU-1 BENCH (2-BENCH) (Served by Greg Squires) BGS 0x1 6:45 
 BGS-3 Dan DeSalvo (2-Holding) WMU 1x3 7:09 
 BGS-4 Adam Berkle (2-Goaltender Interference) WMU 1x4 8:29 
 WMU-2 Garrett Haar (2-Cross-Checking) BGS 0x2 14:25 
 WMU-3 Luke Witkowski (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Will Kessel) BGS 0x3 16:31 
 WMU-4 Luke Witkowski (10-Game Misconduct) 16:31 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BGS-5 Ted Pletsch (2-Interference) WMU 1x5 6:16 
 BGS-6 Connor Kucera (2-Boarding) WMU 1x6 8:28 
 WMU-5 Jordan Oesterle (2-O-HOLDING) BGS 0x4 16:39 
 WMU-6 Matt Tennyson (2-Holding) BGS 0x5 16:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BGS  1 - 6x6  Camden Wojtala (6) (Bryce Williamson) 6:10 
 BGS (+): 14,12,3,7,21,G1   WMU (-): 21,19,14,15,11,G1
 BGS-7 Marcus Perrier (2-Holding) WMU 1x7 6:38 
 BGS-8 Robert Shea (2-Charging) (Served by Chad Sumsion) WMU 1x8 9:46 
 BGS-9 Robert Shea (10-Misconduct) 9:46 
 BGS  2 - 6x6  GW  James McIntosh (2) (Andrew Wallace, Chad Sumsion) 13:51 
 BGS (+): 17,27,16,3,4,G1   WMU (-): 22,4,26,11,10,G1
 BGS-10 Dan DeSalvo (2-Tripping) WMU 1x9 18:10 
 WMU-7 Dane Walters (2-Roughing) 18:38 
 BGS-11 Marcus Perrier (2-Roughing) 18:38 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Frank Slubowski  6 8 4 18 49:41 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Frank Slubowski (L, 9-7-3)  0 0 2 2 8:52 1
 EMPTY NET  0 1:22 0
 
 Bowling Green Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Andrew Hammond (W, 8-14-5)  8 13 7 28 60:00 1



First Star: James McIntosh (Bowling Green)
Second Star: Andrew Hammond (Bowling Green)
Third Star: Camden Wojtala (Bowling Green)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich4 EX 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  6:03:14 PM  EST 
145759791 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17