2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 21, 2012
Union (UNI) at Brown (BRN)
ECAC Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Brown 3, Union 2
New Records: Brown 8-8-3, Union 13-6-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Bryan Hicks, Jean-Yves Roy
Assistant Referees: CJ Hanafin, Brett Reed
Attendance: 985
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:07 pm  Total Time: 2:07



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Union  2 0 0 2    Union  0 / 7 (.000) 
 Brown  0 2 1 3    Brown  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Union  14 13 13 40    Union  6 / 20 0 
 Brown  7 10 6 23    Brown  7 / 14 0 



Union Lineup
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  5/+1   C 19 Kelly Zajac  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 9 Daniel Carr  0-1-1  4/E   C 27 Jeremy Welsh  1-0-1  2/E   RW 18 Max Novak  0-0-0  4/E
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  3/E   C 12 Kyle Bodie  0-0-0  1/E   RW 29 Trevor Mingoia  0-0-0  2/E
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  3/E   C 10 Mark Bennett  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  1/E
LD 28 Shawn Stuart  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 22 Mat Bodie  1-0-1  3/+2   G 1 Troy Grosenick  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-0-0  3/E   RD 20 Greg Coburn  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 2 Nolan Julseth-White  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Taylor Reid  0-0-0  1/-1  
 
Brown Lineup
LW 19 Matt Lorito  0-0-0  2/-2   C 27 Jack Maclellan  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 18 Ryan Jacobson  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 46 Bobby Farnham  1-1-2  4/+1   C 61 Massimo Lamacchia  1-2-3  2/+1   RW 8 Jarred Smith  0-0-0  1/E
LW 22 Chris Zaires  1-0-1  3/+1   C 11 Francis Drolet  0-0-0  2/E   RW 15 Jeff Ryan  0-0-0  1/E
LW 9 Matt Harlow  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Michael Juola  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Mark Hourihan  0-0-0  1/E
LD 20 Dennis Robertson  0-1-1  0/-2   RD 3 Matt Wahl  0-0-0  1/-2   G 30 Anthony Borelli  DNP
LD 4 Kyle Quick  0-0-0  1/E   RD 6 Mike Wolff  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Marco DeFilippo  DNP
LD 21 Richie Crowley  0-1-1  3/+1   RD 14 Jeff Buvinow  0-0-0  1/+1   G 33 Mike Clemente  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI  1 - 6x6  Jeremy Welsh (17) (Shawn Stuart, Daniel Carr) 0:33 
 UNI (+): 27,28,18,9,22,G1   BRN (-): 27,18,3,19,20,G33
 BRN-1 Mark Hourihan (2-Tripping) UNI 0x1 9:32 
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Mat Bodie (6) (Kelly Zajac) 18:27 
 UNI (+): 22,19,20,15,21,G1   BRN (-): 3,27,19,20,18,G33

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BRN-2 Kyle Quick (2-Slashing) UNI 0x2 4:39 
 UNI-1 Kyle Bodie (2-Tripping) BRN 1x1 6:51 
 BRN  1 - 6x5 PP  Massimo Lamacchia (5) (Dennis Robertson, Bobby Farnham) 8:32 
 BRN: 46,20,61,22,3,G33   UNI: 28,22,19,21,G1
 BRN-3 Mike Wolff (2-Cross-Checking) UNI 0x3 8:49 
 UNI-2 Max Novak (2-Hooking) BRN 1x2 10:29 
 BRN-4 Bobby Farnham (2-Slashing) UNI 0x4 12:24 
 UNI-3 Max Novak (2-Tripping) BRN 1x3 13:13 
 UNI-4 Shayne Gostisbehere (2-Hooking) BRN 2x4 17:07 
 BRN  2 - 6x5 PP  Bobby Farnham (6) (Massimo Lamacchia, Richie Crowley) 18:36 
 BRN: 22,46,61,14,21,G33   UNI: 9,22,4,27,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BRN  3 - 6x6  GW  Chris Zaires (4) (Massimo Lamacchia) 2:38 
 BRN (+): 22,61,46,14,21,G33   UNI (-): 18,4,20,9,27,G1
 UNI-5 Taylor Reid (2-Hooking) BRN 2x5 2:38 
 BRN-5 Matt Wahl (2-Holding) UNI 0x5 10:34 
 BRN-6 Jack Maclellan (2-Hooking) UNI 0x6 14:41 
 BRN-7 Ryan Jacobson (2-High-Sticking) UNI 0x7 17:52 
 Timeout - Union 19:03.3 
 Timeout - Brown 19:03.3 
 UNI-6 Daniel Carr (10-Misconduct) 20:00 

 End of Game 



 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Troy Grosenick (L, 12-4-3)  7 8 5 20 58:57 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:03 0
 
 Brown Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Mike Clemente (W, 7-7-1)  12 13 13 38 60:00 2



First Star: Bobby Farnham (Brown)
Second Star: Mike Clemente (Brown)
Third Star: Chris Zaires (Brown)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - 3:56  3rd
(1) RIT3atSacred Heart3 AH 3:05 pm ET Live - 10:41  3rd
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre Dame0atMichigan0 B1 5:30 pm ET Live - 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University1 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 8:02  3rd
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Live - 9:17  3rd
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NCHA First Round
(4) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(10) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(9) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(10) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(12) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(12) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(6) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Semifinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) MIAC Semifinal
(6) WIAC Semifinals
(7) WCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(10) NCHA First Round
(11) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(12) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(3) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(4) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  4:58:28 PM  EST 
164514975 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17