2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, March 3, 2012
Boston University (BU) at Northeastern (NOE)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Northeastern 5, Boston University 4 - OT
New Records: Northeastern 13-16-5, Boston University 21-12-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, Kevin Keenan
Assistant Referees: Chris Aughe, Brendan Kelleher
Attendance: 2154
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Boston University  1 2 1 0 4    Boston University  1 / 9 (.111) 
 Northeastern  1 3 0 1 5    Northeastern  1 / 8 (.125) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston University  14 15 10 1 40    Boston University  13 / 26 0 
 Northeastern  10 17 8 3 38    Northeastern  14 / 28 0 



Boston University Lineup
LW 17 Matt Nieto  0-1-1  3/E   C 12 Chris Connolly  1-3-4  4/+1   RW 9 Alex Chiasson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Wade Megan  0-0-0  5/E   C 8 Ben Rosen  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Sahir Gill  0-0-0  3/E
LW 19 Justin Courtnall  0-0-0  3/-1   C 23 Cason Hohmann  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 26 Evan Rodrigues  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 22 Ross Gaudet  0-0-0  1/E   C 15 Ryan Santana  0-0-0  0/E   RW 27 Yasin Cissé  0-0-0  0/E
LD 21 Sean Escobedo  1-0-1  2/-1   RD 5 Adam Clendening  0-1-1  5/-1   G 31 Kieran Millan  DNP
LD 13 Garrett Noonan  2-0-2  6/+1   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-1-1  0/+1   G 35 Grant Rollheiser  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Alexx Privitera  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 2 Ryan Ruikka  0-0-0  2/-1  
 
Northeastern Lineup
LW 45 Ludwig Karlsson  0-0-0  2/+1   C 9 Garrett Vermeersch  1-1-2  4/E   RW 74 Vinny Saponari  1-0-1  1/E
LW 10 Steve Quailer  0-2-2  2/+1   C 14 Braden Pimm  1-1-2  8/+1   RW 27 Alex Tuckerman  1-1-2  2/+1
LW 8 Adam Reid  0-1-1  1/E   C 11 Justin Daniels  0-0-0  1/E   RW 92 Joseph Manno  0-0-0  5/E
LW 12 Steve Morra  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Zak Stone  0-0-0  1/E   RW 39 Rob Dongara  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Anthony Bitetto  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 3 Josh Manson  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Clay Witt  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Drew Ellement  1-0-1  5/E   RD 24 Drew Daniels  0-1-1  0/E   G 37 Chris Rawlings  DNP
LD 19 Ben Oskroba  0-0-0  1/E   RD 20 Luke Eibler  0-1-1  2/+1   G 46 Bryan Mountain  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BU-1 Wade Megan (2-Roughing) 1:03 
 NOE-1 Anthony Bitetto (2-Roughing) 1:03 
 NOE-2 Vinny Saponari (2-Hooking) BU 0x1 2:15 
 NOE  1 - 6x6  Braden Pimm (10) (Anthony Bitetto, Steve Quailer) 6:15 
 NOE (+): 14,7,10,27,3,G31   BU (-): 9,12,17,5,21,G35
 BU-2 Adam Clendening (2-Slashing) NOE 0x1 7:01 
 BU-3 Alexx Privitera (2-Hooking) NOE 0x2 12:06 
 BU-4 Sean Escobedo (2-Slashing) 13:03 
 NOE-3 Alex Tuckerman (2-Slashing) 13:03 
 BU-5 Alex Chiasson (2-High-Sticking) 18:15 
 NOE-4 Luke Eibler (2-High-Sticking) 18:15 
 BU  1 - 5x5  Sean Escobedo (3) (Chris Connolly, Matt Nieto) 18:39 
 BU (+): 21,12,17,5,G35   NOE (-): 74,9,24,2,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BU  2 - 6x6  Chris Connolly (8) (Adam Clendening) 0:35 
 BU (+): 12,5,17,9,21,G35   NOE (-): 7,10,14,27,3,G31
 NOE  2 - 6x6  Alex Tuckerman (5) (Braden Pimm) 2:16 
 NOE (+): 27,14,20,10,19,G31   BU (-): 19,6,26,23,2,G35
 NOE  3 - 6x6  Drew Ellement (3) (Alex Tuckerman, Steve Quailer) 3:43 
 NOE (+): 2,24,27,14,10,G31   BU (-): 5,12,21,17,9,G35
 NOE-5 Anthony Bitetto (2-Boarding) BU 1x2 4:11 
 BU  3 - 6x5 PP  Garrett Noonan (13) (Chris Connolly, Alexx Privitera) 6:02 
 BU: 13,12,6,18,28,G35   NOE: 2,24,8,74,G31
 NOE-6 Ben Oskroba (2-Boarding) BU 1x3 7:09 
 BU-6 Alexx Privitera (2-Slashing) NOE 0x3 9:29 
 BU-7 Ryan Ruikka (2-Holding) NOE 0x4 10:16 
 NOE-7 Ben Oskroba (2-Hitting from Behind) BU 1x4 13:57 
 BU-8 Cason Hohmann (2-Tripping) NOE 1x5 16:20 
 NOE  4 - 6x5 PP  Garrett Vermeersch (10) (Drew Daniels, Adam Reid) 18:06 
 NOE: 9,24,8,11,27,G31   BU: 9,12,5,13,G35
 NOE-8 Drew Daniels (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) BU 1x5 18:06 
 BU-9 Ben Rosen (2-Hooking) NOE 1x6 19:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BU  4 - 6x6  Garrett Noonan (14) (Chris Connolly, Patrick MacGregor) 3:14 
 BU (+): 13,12,9,4,17,G35   NOE (-): 14,19,20,10,27,G31
 BU-10 Justin Courtnall (2-Interference) NOE 1x7 5:57 
 BU-11 Garrett Noonan (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 9:08 
 NOE-9 Joseph Manno (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 9:08 
 NOE-10 Drew Daniels (2-Holding) BU 1x6 10:04 
 NOE-11 Drew Ellement (2-O-INTERFERENCE) BU 1x7 11:17 
 BU-12 Alex Chiasson (2-Tripping) NOE 1x8 13:38 
 BU-13 Garrett Noonan (2-High-Sticking) 15:15 
 NOE-12 Alex Tuckerman (2-High-Sticking) 15:15 
 NOE-13 Steve Morra (2-Boarding) BU 1x8 17:27 
 NOE-14 Luke Eibler (2-High-Sticking) BU 1x9 18:16 
 Timeout - Boston University 18:16 

 Overtime (2:35) 
 NOE  5 - 6x6  GW  Vinny Saponari (7) (Luke Eibler, Garrett Vermeersch) 2:35 
 NOE (+): 74,20,9,45,7,G31   BU (-): 26,23,5,21,17,G35

 End of Game 



 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Grant Rollheiser  0 0 0 0 0 2:10 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Grant Rollheiser (L, 3-1-0)  9 14 8 2 33 60:20 5
 
 Northeastern Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Clay Witt (W, 1-2-0)  13 13 9 1 36 62:35 4



First Star: Vinny Saponari (Northeastern)
Second Star: Chris Connolly (Boston University)
Third Star: Steve Quailer (Northeastern)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield State0atPlymouth State1 MS 6:00 pm ET Live - 4:56  1st
 Worcester State0atFitchburg State0 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Framingham State0atSalem State0 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  6:22:36 PM  EST 
164803535 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17