2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, March 3, 2012
Boston University (BU) at Northeastern (NOE)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Northeastern 5, Boston University 4 - OT
New Records: Northeastern 13-16-5, Boston University 21-12-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, Kevin Keenan
Assistant Referees: Chris Aughe, Brendan Kelleher
Attendance: 2154
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Boston University  1 2 1 0 4    Boston University  1 / 9 (.111) 
 Northeastern  1 3 0 1 5    Northeastern  1 / 8 (.125) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston University  14 15 10 1 40    Boston University  13 / 26 0 
 Northeastern  10 17 8 3 38    Northeastern  14 / 28 0 



Boston University Lineup
LW 17 Matt Nieto  0-1-1  3/E   C 12 Chris Connolly  1-3-4  4/+1   RW 9 Alex Chiasson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 18 Wade Megan  0-0-0  5/E   C 8 Ben Rosen  0-0-0  2/E   RW 28 Sahir Gill  0-0-0  3/E
LW 19 Justin Courtnall  0-0-0  3/-1   C 23 Cason Hohmann  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 26 Evan Rodrigues  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 22 Ross Gaudet  0-0-0  1/E   C 15 Ryan Santana  0-0-0  0/E   RW 27 Yasin Cissé  0-0-0  0/E
LD 21 Sean Escobedo  1-0-1  2/-1   RD 5 Adam Clendening  0-1-1  5/-1   G 31 Kieran Millan  DNP
LD 13 Garrett Noonan  2-0-2  6/+1   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-1-1  0/+1   G 35 Grant Rollheiser  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Alexx Privitera  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 2 Ryan Ruikka  0-0-0  2/-1  
 
Northeastern Lineup
LW 45 Ludwig Karlsson  0-0-0  2/+1   C 9 Garrett Vermeersch  1-1-2  4/E   RW 74 Vinny Saponari  1-0-1  1/E
LW 10 Steve Quailer  0-2-2  2/+1   C 14 Braden Pimm  1-1-2  8/+1   RW 27 Alex Tuckerman  1-1-2  2/+1
LW 8 Adam Reid  0-1-1  1/E   C 11 Justin Daniels  0-0-0  1/E   RW 92 Joseph Manno  0-0-0  5/E
LW 12 Steve Morra  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Zak Stone  0-0-0  1/E   RW 39 Rob Dongara  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Anthony Bitetto  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 3 Josh Manson  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Clay Witt  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Drew Ellement  1-0-1  5/E   RD 24 Drew Daniels  0-1-1  0/E   G 37 Chris Rawlings  DNP
LD 19 Ben Oskroba  0-0-0  1/E   RD 20 Luke Eibler  0-1-1  2/+1   G 46 Bryan Mountain  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BU-1 Wade Megan (2-Roughing) 1:03 
 NOE-1 Anthony Bitetto (2-Roughing) 1:03 
 NOE-2 Vinny Saponari (2-Hooking) BU 0x1 2:15 
 NOE  1 - 6x6  Braden Pimm (10) (Anthony Bitetto, Steve Quailer) 6:15 
 NOE (+): 14,7,10,27,3,G31   BU (-): 9,12,17,5,21,G35
 BU-2 Adam Clendening (2-Slashing) NOE 0x1 7:01 
 BU-3 Alexx Privitera (2-Hooking) NOE 0x2 12:06 
 BU-4 Sean Escobedo (2-Slashing) 13:03 
 NOE-3 Alex Tuckerman (2-Slashing) 13:03 
 BU-5 Alex Chiasson (2-High-Sticking) 18:15 
 NOE-4 Luke Eibler (2-High-Sticking) 18:15 
 BU  1 - 5x5  Sean Escobedo (3) (Chris Connolly, Matt Nieto) 18:39 
 BU (+): 21,12,17,5,G35   NOE (-): 74,9,24,2,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BU  2 - 6x6  Chris Connolly (8) (Adam Clendening) 0:35 
 BU (+): 12,5,17,9,21,G35   NOE (-): 7,10,14,27,3,G31
 NOE  2 - 6x6  Alex Tuckerman (5) (Braden Pimm) 2:16 
 NOE (+): 27,14,20,10,19,G31   BU (-): 19,6,26,23,2,G35
 NOE  3 - 6x6  Drew Ellement (3) (Alex Tuckerman, Steve Quailer) 3:43 
 NOE (+): 2,24,27,14,10,G31   BU (-): 5,12,21,17,9,G35
 NOE-5 Anthony Bitetto (2-Boarding) BU 1x2 4:11 
 BU  3 - 6x5 PP  Garrett Noonan (13) (Chris Connolly, Alexx Privitera) 6:02 
 BU: 13,12,6,18,28,G35   NOE: 2,24,8,74,G31
 NOE-6 Ben Oskroba (2-Boarding) BU 1x3 7:09 
 BU-6 Alexx Privitera (2-Slashing) NOE 0x3 9:29 
 BU-7 Ryan Ruikka (2-Holding) NOE 0x4 10:16 
 NOE-7 Ben Oskroba (2-Hitting from Behind) BU 1x4 13:57 
 BU-8 Cason Hohmann (2-Tripping) NOE 1x5 16:20 
 NOE  4 - 6x5 PP  Garrett Vermeersch (10) (Drew Daniels, Adam Reid) 18:06 
 NOE: 9,24,8,11,27,G31   BU: 9,12,5,13,G35
 NOE-8 Drew Daniels (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) BU 1x5 18:06 
 BU-9 Ben Rosen (2-Hooking) NOE 1x6 19:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BU  4 - 6x6  Garrett Noonan (14) (Chris Connolly, Patrick MacGregor) 3:14 
 BU (+): 13,12,9,4,17,G35   NOE (-): 14,19,20,10,27,G31
 BU-10 Justin Courtnall (2-Interference) NOE 1x7 5:57 
 BU-11 Garrett Noonan (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 9:08 
 NOE-9 Joseph Manno (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 9:08 
 NOE-10 Drew Daniels (2-Holding) BU 1x6 10:04 
 NOE-11 Drew Ellement (2-O-INTERFERENCE) BU 1x7 11:17 
 BU-12 Alex Chiasson (2-Tripping) NOE 1x8 13:38 
 BU-13 Garrett Noonan (2-High-Sticking) 15:15 
 NOE-12 Alex Tuckerman (2-High-Sticking) 15:15 
 NOE-13 Steve Morra (2-Boarding) BU 1x8 17:27 
 NOE-14 Luke Eibler (2-High-Sticking) BU 1x9 18:16 
 Timeout - Boston University 18:16 

 Overtime (2:35) 
 NOE  5 - 6x6  GW  Vinny Saponari (7) (Luke Eibler, Garrett Vermeersch) 2:35 
 NOE (+): 74,20,9,45,7,G31   BU (-): 26,23,5,21,17,G35

 End of Game 



 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Grant Rollheiser  0 0 0 0 0 2:10 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Grant Rollheiser (L, 3-1-0)  9 14 8 2 33 60:20 5
 
 Northeastern Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Clay Witt (W, 1-2-0)  13 13 9 1 36 62:35 4



First Star: Vinny Saponari (Northeastern)
Second Star: Chris Connolly (Boston University)
Third Star: Steve Quailer (Northeastern)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:27:32 AM  EST 
144175916 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17