2011-12 Box Score


Friday, March 16, 2012
Colgate (CLG) vs Union (UNI)
Non-Conference Game
ECAC Hockey Semifinal (Atlantic City, NJ)

Final Score: Union 6, Colgate 2
New Records: Union 23-7-7, Colgate 19-16-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Whittemore, Peter Feola
Assistant Referees: Glen Cooke, Richard Patry
Attendance: 3462
Start Time: 4:30 pm  End Time: 6:47 pm  Total Time: 2:17



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Colgate  0 1 1 2    Colgate  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Union  2 1 3 6    Union  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Colgate  12 13 5 30    Colgate  4 / 8 0 
 Union  9 12 17 38    Union  5 / 10 1 



Colgate Lineup
LW 25 Joe Wilson  1-0-1  3/E   C 23 Chris Wagner  0-1-1  3/E   RW 9 Austin Smith  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 15 Matt Firman  1-0-1  3/-1   C 19 Austin Mayer  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 21 Nick Prockow  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 17 Robbie Bourdon  0-0-0  2/-1   C 16 Kurtis Bartliff  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 14 John Lidgett  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 7 Billy Rivellini  0-0-0  2/-1   C 26 Mike McCann  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 8 Mark Nasca  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 24 Nathan Sinz  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 4 Corbin McPherson  0-0-0  5/E   G 1 Alex Evin  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Brendan Corcoran  0-0-0  0/E   RD 27 Thomas Larkin  0-0-0  1/-3   G 29 Eric Mihalik  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Spiro Goulakos  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 20 Jeremy Price  0-0-0  1/-2   G 30 Steve Estep  DNP
 
Union Lineup
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-1-1  2/E   C 19 Kelly Zajac  0-0-0  0/E   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 9 Daniel Carr  2-0-2  6/+2   C 27 Jeremy Welsh  1-2-3  7/+1   RW 7 Josh Jooris  1-3-4  6/+2
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Kyle Bodie  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 17 Daniel Ciampini  0-0-0  0/E
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  2/+1   C 18 Max Novak  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 11 Sam Coatta  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-1-1  3/-1   RD 28 Shawn Stuart  1-0-1  2/-1   G 1 Troy Grosenick  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Nolan Julseth-White  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 3 Ryan Forgaard  0-0-0  0/+3   G 30 Colin Stevens  DNP
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 20 Greg Coburn  0-0-0  0/+2   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNI  1 - 6x6  Daniel Carr (17) (Josh Jooris) 1:35 
 UNI (+): 9,7,12,2,3,G1   CLG (-): 15,21,19,20,6,G29
 UNI  2 - 6x6  Max Novak (8) (unassisted) 13:11 
 UNI (+): 18,14,23,11,20,G1   CLG (-): 8,7,27,26,3,G29
 UNI-1 Ryan Forgaard (2-Interference) CLG 0x1 15:52 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CLG  1 - 6x6  Joe Wilson (10) (Chris Wagner, Austin Smith) 0:26 
 CLG (+): 25,23,9,4,24,G29   UNI (-): 15,21,22,19,28,G1
 UNI-2 Greg Coburn (2-Interference) CLG 0x2 4:51 
 CLG-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Billy Rivellini) UNI 1x1 13:38 
 UNI  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Josh Jooris (6) (Mat Bodie, Jeremy Welsh) 13:57 
 UNI: 7,22,27,9,16,G1   CLG: 19,20,21,6,G29
 CLG-2 Mark Nasca (2-Roughing) 16:48 
 UNI-3 Mat Bodie (2-Roughing) 16:48 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI-4 Matt Hatch (2-Boarding) CLG 0x3 2:38 
 UNI  4 - 5x6 SH  Daniel Carr (18) (Jeremy Welsh) 3:39 
 UNI (+): 9,27,22,20,G1   CLG (-): 4,15,27,19,21,G29
 UNI  5 - 6x6  Jeremy Welsh (24) (Josh Jooris) 7:19 
 UNI (+): 27,7,3,2,9,G1   CLG (-): 17,14,16,24,27,G29
 CLG-3 Mark Nasca (2-Roughing) 7:49 
 UNI-5 Kyle Bodie (2-Interference) 7:49 
 CLG-4 Chris Wagner (2-Roughing) UNI 1x2 8:25 
 CLG  2 - 6x6  Matt Firman (7) (unassisted) 13:20 
 CLG (+): 15,3,4,21,19,G1   UNI (-): 22,28,7,9,27,G1
 Timeout - Union 14:57 
 UNI  6 - 6x6  Shawn Stuart (1) (Josh Jooris, Matt Hatch) 18:19 
 UNI (+): 28,3,7,15,19,G1   CLG (-): 4,20,25,23,24,G1

 End of Game 



 Colgate Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Eric Mihalik (L, 14-12-2)  7 11 6 24 47:19 5
 Alex Evin  0 0 8 8 12:41 1
 
 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Troy Grosenick (W, 19-5-3)  12 12 4 28 60:00 2



First Star: Josh Jooris (Union)
Second Star: Troy Grosenick (Union)
Third Star: Daniel Carr (Union)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  9:18:13 PM  EST 
144007735 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17