2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, March 3, 2012
Canisius (CNS) at Connecticut (CON)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey First Round

Final Score: Connecticut 4, Canisius 0
New Records: Connecticut 15-17-4, Canisius 10-22-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Sweeney, James troup
Assistant Referees: Steve Legg, Brendan Blanchard
Attendance: 351
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:10 pm  Total Time: 2:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Canisius  0 0 0 0    Canisius  0 / 4 (.000) 
 Connecticut  2 0 2 4    Connecticut  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Canisius  11 10 5 26    Canisius  2 / 4 0 
 Connecticut  11 7 8 26    Connecticut  4 / 8 1 



Canisius Lineup
LW 14 Preston Shupe  0-0-0  0/-2   C 61 Braeden Rigney  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 10 Torrey Lindsay  0-0-0  0/E
LW 9 Taylor Law  0-0-0  2/-1   C 8 Mitch McCrank  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 49 Tyler Wiseman  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 40 Doug Beck  0-0-0  2/-1   C 91 Carl Larsson  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 94 Matthew Grazen  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 20 Cody Freeman  0-0-0  1/-1   C 26 Patrick Sullivan  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 24 Scott Moser  0-0-0  2/-2
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 4 Ben Parker  0-0-0  4/-1   G 30 Dan Morrison  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Doug Jessey  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-0-0  6/-2   G 31 Tony Capobianco  DNP
LD 44 Chris Barrea  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 29 Stephen Farrell  0-0-0  1/-2   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  DNP
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-1-1  5/+1   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 16 Billy Latta  0-0-0  4/E
LW 24 Cole Schneider  1-0-1  2/+1   C 7 Jordan Sims  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 23 Brant Harris  1-2-3  4/+3
LW 20 Marcello Ranallo  0-0-0  3/+1   C 17 Ryan Tyson  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 15 Brad Smith  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Corey Jendras  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Chris Waterstradt  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 28 Brad Cooper  0-0-0  0/+2   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 26 Kevin Tuohy  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Matt Grogan  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON  1 - 6x6  GW  Cole Schneider (20) (Brant Harris, Alex Gerke) 7:57 
 CON (+): 24,23,2,7,28,G29   CNS (-): 24,44,29,61,14,G30
 CON  2 - 6x6  Ryan Tyson (4) (Brad Smith, Tom Janosz) 9:25 
 CON (+): 17,15,26,3,20,G29   CNS (-): 3,91,14,16,94,G30
 CON-1 Brad Smith (2-Slashing) CNS 0x1 17:26 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CON-2 Jordan Sims (2-Elbowing) CNS 0x2 17:20 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-3 Brad Smith (2-Hooking) CNS 0x3 1:56 
 CNS-1 Ben Danford (2-Interference) CON 0x1 4:39 
 CON  3 - 6x6  Jordan Sims (9) (Cody Sharib, Brant Harris) 14:58 
 CON (+): 7,23,27,28,4,G29   CNS (-): 20,27,24,26,4,G30
 CON-4 Cody Sharib (2-Tripping) CNS 0x4 16:06 
 CON  4 - 5x6 SH  EN  Brant Harris (17) (Sean Ambrosie) 16:56 
 CON (+): 23,21,4,3,G29   CNS (-): 16,29,9,8,49,40
 CNS-2 Doug Beck (2-Hooking) CON 0x2 19:24 

 End of Game 



 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Dan Morrison (L, 5-11-2)  9 7 1 17 41:53 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Dan Morrison  0 0 5 5 14:06 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:54 1
 Dan Morrison  0 0 0 0 3:04 0
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus (W, 15-17-3)  11 10 5 26 60:00 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:20:55 AM  EST 
144175439 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17