2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, February 4, 2012
Cornell (COR) at Union (UNI)
ECAC Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Union 4, Cornell 4 - OT
New Records: Union 16-6-7, Cornell 11-6-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jean Yves-Roy, Mike Baker
Assistant Referees: Richard Patry, Brad Leblanc
Attendance: 2507 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:18 pm  Total Time: 2:18



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Cornell  1 3 0 0 4    Cornell  0 / 1 (.000) 
 Union  2 1 1 0 4    Union  2 / 3 (.667) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Cornell  7 10 5 1 23    Cornell  3 / 6 0 
 Union  12 7 7 2 28    Union  1 / 2 0 



Cornell Lineup
LW 28 Joel Lowry  0-0-0  3/+1   C 12 Sean Collins  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 14 John McCarron  0-2-2  1/+2
LW 20 Dustin Mowrey  0-1-1  2/+2   C 16 Greg Miller  1-0-1  3/+2   RW 17 Brian Ferlin  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 18 Armand de Swardt  0-0-0  0/-2   C 22 Cole Bardreau  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 8 Locke Jillson  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 15 Rodger Craig  0-0-0  0/+1   C 21 Erik Axell  0-1-1  0/E   RW 11 Vince Mihalek  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 6 Nick D'Agostino  0-0-0  1/+2   RD 27 Mathieu Brisson  1-1-2  1/+2   G 30 Vincenzo Marozzi  DNP
LD 24 Kirill Gotovets  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 19 Sean Whitney  0-0-0  4/+1   G 33 Andy Iles  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Keir Ross  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 5 Joakim Ryan  0-0-0  0/-2  
 
Union Lineup
LW 9 Daniel Carr  0-0-0  4/-2   C 27 Jeremy Welsh  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 7 Josh Jooris  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 15 Matt Hatch  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Kelly Zajac  1-2-3  2/E   RW 21 Wayne Simpson  1-1-2  3/E
LW 16 Kevin Sullivan  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Kyle Bodie  1-1-2  2/+1   RW 29 Trevor Mingoia  0-0-0  1/E
LW 23 Cole Ikkala  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Mark Bennett  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 11 Sam Coatta  1-0-1  2/E
LD 22 Mat Bodie  0-0-0  1/-3   RD 28 Shawn Stuart  0-0-0  5/-2   G 1 Troy Grosenick  DNP
LD 2 Nolan Julseth-White  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 6 Charlie Vasaturo  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Colin Stevens  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Shayne Gostisbehere  0-4-4  2/+1   RD 20 Greg Coburn  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Dillon Pieri  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 COR  1 - 6x6  Sean Collins (9) (John McCarron) 3:26 
 COR (+): 12,14,24,28,4,G33   UNI (-): 7,22,28,27,9,G30
 COR-1 Brian Ferlin (2-Tripping) UNI 1x1 11:06 
 UNI  1 - 6x5 PP  Wayne Simpson (16) (Kelly Zajac, Shayne Gostisbehere) 12:13 
 UNI: 21,19,14,12,20,G30   COR: 19,8,6,11,G33
 COR-2 Dustin Mowrey (2-Hooking) UNI 2x2 16:23 
 UNI  2 - 6x5 PP  Kyle Bodie (4) (Kelly Zajac, Shayne Gostisbehere) 16:57 
 UNI: 12,19,14,21,20,G30   COR: 12,4,5,28,G33

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 COR  2 - 6x6  Brian Ferlin (8) (Dustin Mowrey, Kirill Gotovets) 5:48 
 COR (+): 17,20,16,24,19,G33   UNI (-): 20,15,14,21,19,G30
 COR-3 Erik Axell (2-Holding the Stick) UNI 2x3 7:29 
 UNI-1 Kyle Bodie (2-Elbowing) COR 0x1 8:02 
 COR  3 - 6x6  Greg Miller (9) (Mathieu Brisson, John McCarron) 13:01 
 COR (+): 16,27,14,6,20,G33   UNI (-): 28,11,10,23,22,G30
 COR  4 - 6x6  Mathieu Brisson (2) (Erik Axell, Vince Mihalek) 14:41 
 COR (+): 21,11,15,27,6,G33   UNI (-): 27,20,9,7,22,G30
 UNI  3 - 6x6  Sam Coatta (3) (Shayne Gostisbehere, Kyle Bodie) 15:34 
 UNI (+): 14,12,11,23,20,G30   COR (-): 22,18,5,8,4,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UNI  4 - 6x6  GT  Kelly Zajac (7) (Wayne Simpson, Shayne Gostisbehere) 17:28 
 UNI (+): 19,21,14,15,2,G30   COR (-): 8,4,5,21,18,G33

 Overtime (5:00) 
 Timeout - Union 2:52 

 End of Game 



 Cornell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Andy Iles (T, 11-6-6)  10 6 6 2 24 65:00 4
 
 Union Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Colin Stevens  1 0 0 0 1 11:04 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Colin Stevens  5 4 0 0 9 16:13 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:10 0
 Colin Stevens (T, 2-2-4)  0 3 5 1 9 37:31 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:16:58 AM  EST 
144108070 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17