2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, December 31, 2011
Holy Cross (HCR) vs Merrimack (MER)
Non-Conference Game
Ledyard National Bank Classic Third Place

Final Score: Merrimack 3, Holy Cross 0
New Records: Merrimack 11-3-3, Holy Cross 8-9-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Chris Ciamaga, Todd Whittemore
Assistant Referees: Justin Prusak, Stephen Drain
Attendance: 2312
Start Time: 4:00 pm  End Time: 5:56 pm  Total Time: 1:56



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Holy Cross  0 0 0 0    Holy Cross  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Merrimack  0 1 2 3    Merrimack  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Holy Cross  6 4 8 18    Holy Cross  7 / 14 0 
 Merrimack  15 17 9 41    Merrimack  5 / 10 0 



Holy Cross Lineup
LW 15 Jay Silvia  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Matt Gordon  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  0-0-0  0/E
LW 29 Brandon Nunn  0-0-0  5/E   C 19 Andrew Cox  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 33 Erik Vos  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 11 Jake Youso  0-0-0  0/-1   C 10 Kyle Fletcher  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 26 Rob Linsmayer  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 12 Mark Williamson  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 Gianni Baldassari  0-0-0  0/E   RW 44 Luke Miller  0-0-0  2/E
LD 6 Matt Clune  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Mike Daly  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Derek Kump  DNP
LD 5 Kyle Atkins  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 28 Evan Zych  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Thomas Tysowsky  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Matthew Davis  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  2/-1   G 35 Matt Ginn  DNP
 
Merrimack Lineup
LW 20 Ryan Flanigan  0-0-0  5/E   C 9 Carter Madsen  0-0-0  1/E   RW 28 Jeff Velleca  0-0-0  2/E
LW 27 Justin Mansfield  0-0-0  1/+1   C 17 Shawn Bates  0-1-1  5/+1   RW 16 Jesse Todd  0-0-0  5/+1
LW 13 Mike Collins  0-1-1  0/E   C 25 Connor Toomey  0-0-0  2/E   RW 23 Josh Myers  0-0-0  4/E
LW 14 Kyle Singleton  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Rhett Bly  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 12 Brandon Brodhag  1-0-1  1/+1
LD 7 Karl Stollery  1-1-2  2/+1   RD 26 Dan Kolomatis  0-0-0  3/E   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  0-1-1  3/+1   G 30 Sam Marotta  DNP
LD 2 Mike Wills  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  1-0-1  3/+1   G 35 Joe Cannata  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 HCR-1 Jay Silvia (2-Hooking) MER 0x1 3:32 
 MER-1 Connor Toomey (2-Holding) HCR 0x1 9:10 
 HCR-2 Gianni Baldassari (2-Tripping) MER 0x2 16:23 
 MER-2 Brandon Brodhag (2-Charging) HCR 0x2 18:44 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 HCR-3 Thomas Tysowsky (2-Tripping) (Served by Matt Gordon) MER 0x3 2:32 
 HCR-4 Evan Zych (2-Tripping) MER 1x4 5:03 
 HCR-5 Luke Miller (2-Slashing) MER 1x5 5:54 
 MER  1 - 6x4 PP  GW  Karl Stollery (4) (Mike Collins, Kyle Bigos) 6:41 
 MER: 7,13,3,20,16,G35   HCR: 5,7,26,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 HCR-6 Mike Daly (2-Roughing) 5:12 
 MER-3 Justin Mansfield (2-Roughing) 5:12 
 MER  2 - 5x5  Jordan Heywood (2) (Shawn Bates, Karl Stollery) 5:28 
 MER (+): 4,17,7,16,G35   HCR (-): 7,3,33,19,G30
 MER-4 Carter Madsen (2-Tripping) HCR 0x3 7:33 
 MER  3 - 6x6  Brandon Brodhag (3) (Rhett Bly) 13:05 
 MER (+): 12,19,3,27,22,G35   HCR (-): 28,11,26,10,5,G30
 HCR-7 Matt Clune (2-Cross-Checking) 19:29 
 MER-5 Ryan Flanigan (2-Boarding) 19:29 

 End of Game 



 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Thomas Tysowsky (L, 2-3-0)  15 16 7 38 60:00 3
 
 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Joe Cannata (W, 10-3-3)  6 4 8 18 60:00 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  11:27:52 AM  EST 
144130797 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17