2011-12 Box Score


Friday, March 9, 2012
Holy Cross (HCR) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Mercyhurst 2, Holy Cross 1
New Records: Mercyhurst 19-14-4, Holy Cross 19-14-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jay Durfee, Jim Troup
Assistant Referees: Adam Bell, Clint Evans
Attendance: 1125
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:16 pm  Total Time: 2:11



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Holy Cross  1 0 0 1    Holy Cross  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Mercyhurst  1 1 0 2    Mercyhurst  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Holy Cross  12 9 9 30    Holy Cross  5 / 21 0 
 Mercyhurst  2 8 7 17    Mercyhurst  7 / 14 0 



Holy Cross Lineup
LW 29 Brandon Nunn  0-0-0  3/E   C 27 Shayne Stockton  0-1-1  4/E   RW 33 Erik Vos  1-0-1  1/E
LW 19 Andrew Cox  0-0-0  0/-2   C 10 Kyle Fletcher  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 15 Jay Silvia  0-1-1  2/E   C 44 Luke Miller  0-0-0  2/E   RW 26 Rob Linsmayer  0-0-0  1/E
LW 17 Mike McNamara  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Matt Gordon  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Gianni Baldassari  0-0-0  0/E
LD 6 Matt Clune  0-0-0  5/E   RD 4 Mike Daly  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Derek Kump  DNP
LD 7 Matthew Davis  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Thomas Tysowsky  DNP
LD 5 Kyle Atkins  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 28 Evan Zych  0-0-0  2/-1   G 35 Matt Ginn  0-0-0  0
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-1-1  2/+2   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  2-0-2  3/+2
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  0/E   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Kyle Just  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  2/E
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 5 Kevin Noble  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-1-1  1/+2   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  3/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Grant Gettinger (2-Holding) HCR 1x1 0:54 
 HCR  1 - 6x5 PP  Erik Vos (13) (Shayne Stockton, Jay Silvia) 2:25 
 HCR: 33,27,15,5,10,G35   MRC: 27,14,6,21,G29
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Daniel Bahntge (9) (Nardo Nagtzaam, Grant Blakey) 4:59 
 MRC (+): 27,10,20,5,4,G29   HCR (-): 14,28,10,19,5,G35
 HCR-1 Rob Linsmayer (2-Slashing) MRC 0x1 14:12 
 MRC-2 Derek Elliott (2-Interference) HCR 1x2 15:22 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  GW  Daniel Bahntge (10) (Tyler Shiplo, Kevin Noble) 1:27 
 MRC (+): 27,4,5,10,20,G29   HCR (-): 14,19,10,3,7,G35
 HCR-2 Kyle Fletcher (2-Interference) MRC 0x2 9:30 
 HCR-3 Jay Silvia (5-Spearing) (Served by Mike McNamara) MRC 0x3 17:08 
 HCR-4 Jay Silvia (10-Game Misconduct) 17:08 
 MRC-3 Chris Bodo (2-Interference) 19:28 
 MRC-4 Patrick Goebel (2-Roughing) HCR 1x3 19:51 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-5 Nardo Nagtzaam (2-Hooking) HCR 1x4 2:46 
 MRC-6 Daniel O'Donoghue (2-High-Sticking) HCR 1x5 10:06 
 MRC-7 Ryan Misiak (2-Roughing) HCR 1x6 12:36 
 HCR-5 Rob Linsmayer (2-Tripping) MRC 0x4 14:52 
 Timeout - Holy Cross 19:43.8 

 End of Game 



 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Ginn (L, 16-7-2)  1 7 0 8 42:36 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:10 0
 Matt Ginn  0 0 7 7 16:24 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:50 0
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (W, 15-12-3)  11 9 9 29 60:00 1



First Star: Daniel Bahntge (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Max Strang (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Erik Vos (Holy Cross)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Saturday, February 17 - Men:
 Holy Cross0atAmerican International1 AH 2:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Anselm4atSouthern New Hampshire1 N1 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Augsburg2atConcordia (MN)4 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bowdoin3atConnecticut College7 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity3atWesleyan1 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst5atWilliams6 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Suffolk2atEndicott10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Milwaukee School of Engineering3atAdrian6 NC 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Franklin Pierce3atSaint Michael's6 N1 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamilton1atMiddlebury0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colby3atTufts0 NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's2atNazareth6 UC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Western New England1atSalve Regina8 NC 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Plymouth State7atFramingham State1 MS 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Nichols4atCurry3 NC 4:50 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Penn State3atMichigan State2 B1 5:00 pm ET Live - Final (TV-BTN)
 Ohio State1atMinnesota1 OT B1 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Elmira1atLebanon Valley4 UC 5:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Fitchburg StateatWestfield State MS 5:35 pm ET 
(2) St. Scholastica2atMarian3 NC 5:30 pm CT Live - Final
 Brown0atColgate2 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:55  2nd
 Yale1atCornell0 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:34  2nd
 St. Lawrence1atDartmouth0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:46  2nd
 Clarkson1atHarvard3 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:09  2nd
 Union3atPrinceton1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:48  2nd
 Rensselaer0atQuinnipiac1 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:11  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 Boston University0atMerrimack0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:30  2nd
 Providence1atUMass Lowell0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 6:58  2nd (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatCortland SU 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatFredonia SU 7:00 pm ET 
 Brockport0atGeneseo1 SU 7:00 pm ET Live - 3:14  2nd
 Plattsburgh0atOswego0 SU 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:00  2nd
 ManhattanvilleatUtica UC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Wentworth1atUniversity of New England4 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:01  2nd
(3) New England College2atUMass Boston2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 4:50  2nd
(3) Skidmore1atBabson1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 1:56  2nd
(3) Southern MaineatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Castleton1atNorwich0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 0:37  2nd
 Canisius1atAir Force1 AH 5:05 pm MT Live - 13:04  2nd
 Army West Point1atBentley2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 17:15  2nd
 Robert Morris0atMercyhurst0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 19:43  2nd
 RIT2atSacred Heart0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - Start  2nd
 Northeastern2atVermont1 HE 7:05 pm ET Live - 12:07  2nd
 St. Cloud State1atWestern Michigan2 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - 8:49  2nd
 Arizona State1atMichigan Tech1 NC 7:07 pm ET Live - 11:34  2nd
 Bryn Athyn1atChatham1 NC 7:20 pm ET Live - 14:49  2nd
 Boston College2atMaine0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 1:40  1st (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 St. ThomasatHamline MI 7:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatSaint John's MI 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatSaint Mary's MI 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Lake Forest0atConcordia (WI)0 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 13:49  1st
(2) LawrenceatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Post2atAssumption4 NC 8:05 pm ET Live - 10:16  3rd
(4) Wisconsin-River Falls1atWisconsin-Superior0 NC 7:05 pm CT Live - 18:51  1st
 Miami0atMinnesota Duluth0 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 16:50  1st
 North Dakota0atOmaha0 NH 7:07 pm CT Live - 18:03  1st
 Ferris State0atMinnesota State0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 16:15  1st
 Colorado CollegeatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(1) Commonwealth Coast Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Quarterfinal
(4) WIAC First Round
 Saturday, February 17 - Women:
 Syracuse5atLindenwood4 CH 1:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris3atMercyhurst2 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston College3atMaine1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Merrimack1atUConn3 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Boston University2atNew Hampshire1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Nichols0atMorrisville1 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Becker0atSalem State2 CC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Aurora0atFinlandia4 NA 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Potsdam2atOswego4 NW 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham2atLebanon Valley1 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 William Smith3atCortland1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 King's0atUtica6 UC 2:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 RIT0atPenn State2 CH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Princeton5atBrown2 EC,IV 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Harvard1atClarkson3 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Cornell2atRensselaer1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atSt. Lawrence5 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colgate6atUnion1 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Quinnipiac0atYale2 EC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Post1atFranklin Pierce10 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Holy Cross2atSaint Anselm0 NH 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Johnson & Wales3atCanton3 OT CC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Concordia (MN)2atAugsburg2 OT MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Benedict1atGustavus Adolphus7 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Hamline0atSt. Thomas3 MI 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Scholastica1atLake Forest4 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Adrian1atMarian0 NA 2:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Wesleyan2atAmherst3 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Trinity1atBowdoin4 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Connecticut College1atHamilton2 NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh9 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Neumann1atElmira7 UC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Stevenson3atManhattanville1 UC,MA 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Endicott1atColby2 OT NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Southern Maine2atCastleton5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Salve Regina2atUMass Boston5 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New England College0atNorwich10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota Duluth3atMinnesota State2 WC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bemidji State2atOhio State1 WC 3:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Michael's0atSacred Heart8 NH 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Catherine0atBethel1 OT MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Saint Mary's3atSt. Olaf7 MI 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Trine1atConcordia (WI)9 NA 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota0atWisconsin1 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 St. Norbert3atNorthland0 NA 4:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 WilliamsatMiddlebury NS 7:00 pm ET 
(1) University of New England2atPlymouth State2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 WI 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) NEHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 HamiltonatWilliams NS 3:00 pm ET 
(1) RITatSacred Heart AH 3:05 pm ET 
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan B1 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 ChathamatLebanon Valley UC 2:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatPlattsburgh NW 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(2) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(2) Wisconsin-River Falls/Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Stevens Point NC TBA 
(1) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(2) WIAC Semifinals
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(1) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(1) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC TBA 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC TBA 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC TBA 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals

Saturday, February 17, 2018  8:14:29 PM  EST 
164273805 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17