2011-12 Box Score


Friday, March 9, 2012
Holy Cross (HCR) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Mercyhurst 2, Holy Cross 1
New Records: Mercyhurst 19-14-4, Holy Cross 19-14-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jay Durfee, Jim Troup
Assistant Referees: Adam Bell, Clint Evans
Attendance: 1125
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:16 pm  Total Time: 2:11



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Holy Cross  1 0 0 1    Holy Cross  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Mercyhurst  1 1 0 2    Mercyhurst  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Holy Cross  12 9 9 30    Holy Cross  5 / 21 0 
 Mercyhurst  2 8 7 17    Mercyhurst  7 / 14 0 



Holy Cross Lineup
LW 29 Brandon Nunn  0-0-0  3/E   C 27 Shayne Stockton  0-1-1  4/E   RW 33 Erik Vos  1-0-1  1/E
LW 19 Andrew Cox  0-0-0  0/-2   C 10 Kyle Fletcher  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 15 Jay Silvia  0-1-1  2/E   C 44 Luke Miller  0-0-0  2/E   RW 26 Rob Linsmayer  0-0-0  1/E
LW 17 Mike McNamara  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Matt Gordon  0-0-0  0/E   RW 8 Gianni Baldassari  0-0-0  0/E
LD 6 Matt Clune  0-0-0  5/E   RD 4 Mike Daly  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Derek Kump  DNP
LD 7 Matthew Davis  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Thomas Tysowsky  DNP
LD 5 Kyle Atkins  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 28 Evan Zych  0-0-0  2/-1   G 35 Matt Ginn  0-0-0  0
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-1-1  2/+2   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  2-0-2  3/+2
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  0/E   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Kyle Just  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  2/E
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  0/E   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 5 Kevin Noble  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-1-1  1/+2   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  3/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Grant Gettinger (2-Holding) HCR 1x1 0:54 
 HCR  1 - 6x5 PP  Erik Vos (13) (Shayne Stockton, Jay Silvia) 2:25 
 HCR: 33,27,15,5,10,G35   MRC: 27,14,6,21,G29
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Daniel Bahntge (9) (Nardo Nagtzaam, Grant Blakey) 4:59 
 MRC (+): 27,10,20,5,4,G29   HCR (-): 14,28,10,19,5,G35
 HCR-1 Rob Linsmayer (2-Slashing) MRC 0x1 14:12 
 MRC-2 Derek Elliott (2-Interference) HCR 1x2 15:22 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  GW  Daniel Bahntge (10) (Tyler Shiplo, Kevin Noble) 1:27 
 MRC (+): 27,4,5,10,20,G29   HCR (-): 14,19,10,3,7,G35
 HCR-2 Kyle Fletcher (2-Interference) MRC 0x2 9:30 
 HCR-3 Jay Silvia (5-Spearing) (Served by Mike McNamara) MRC 0x3 17:08 
 HCR-4 Jay Silvia (10-Game Misconduct) 17:08 
 MRC-3 Chris Bodo (2-Interference) 19:28 
 MRC-4 Patrick Goebel (2-Roughing) HCR 1x3 19:51 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-5 Nardo Nagtzaam (2-Hooking) HCR 1x4 2:46 
 MRC-6 Daniel O'Donoghue (2-High-Sticking) HCR 1x5 10:06 
 MRC-7 Ryan Misiak (2-Roughing) HCR 1x6 12:36 
 HCR-5 Rob Linsmayer (2-Tripping) MRC 0x4 14:52 
 Timeout - Holy Cross 19:43.8 

 End of Game 



 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Ginn (L, 16-7-2)  1 7 0 8 42:36 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:10 0
 Matt Ginn  0 0 7 7 16:24 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:50 0
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (W, 15-12-3)  11 9 9 29 60:00 1



First Star: Daniel Bahntge (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Max Strang (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Erik Vos (Holy Cross)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:16:36 AM  EST 
144108058 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17