2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 7, 2012
Lake Superior (LSS) at Michigan (MIC)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Michigan 2, Lake Superior 2 - OT
New Records: Michigan 12-8-4, Lake Superior 12-9-3
Lake Superior Wins Shootout 2-1 (6 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Mark Wilkins, Kevin Langseth
Assistant Referees: Chris Hoy, Andrew Hempel
Attendance: 6637 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:09 pm  Total Time: 2:34



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  0 1 1 0 2    Lake Superior  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Michigan  0 2 0 0 2    Michigan  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  13 6 14 3 36    Lake Superior  5 / 10 0 
 Michigan  14 14 5 4 37    Michigan  4 / 8 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 14 Stephen Perfetto  0-0-0  3/E   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-0-0  2/E   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-0-0  3/E
LW 29 Andrew Dommett  0-1-1  1/+1   C 20 Chris Ciotti  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 16 Buddy Robinson  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-0-0  3/-1   C 7 Dan Radke  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 10 Nick McParland  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Kyle Jean  0-1-1  4/E   RW 12 Ben Power  1-0-1  4/E
LD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 24 Kevin Czuczman  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Kevin Murdock  DNP
LD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-1-1  2/+1   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-0-0  1/E   RD 33 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Michigan Lineup
LW 7 Phil Di Giuseppe  0-0-0  2/E   C 21 A.J. Treais  0-0-0  2/E   RW 23 Luke Glendening  0-0-0  4/E
LW 27 Alex Guptill  1-1-2  3/+2   C 25 David Wohlberg  1-1-2  1/+2   RW 10 Chris Brown  0-1-1  4/+2
LW 9 Luke Moffatt  0-0-0  3/-1   C 11 Zach Hyman  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 17 Andrew Sinelli  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 14 Kevin Lynch  0-0-0  2/-1   C 20 Travis Lynch  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 19 Derek DeBlois  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 37 Mac Bennett  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Greg Pateryn  0-0-0  3/E   G 29 Luke Dwyer  DNP
LD 13 Lee Moffie  0-1-1  2/E   RD 24 Jon Merrill  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Adam Janecyk  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Kevin Clare  0-0-0  2/E   RD 6 Brennan Serville  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Shawn Hunwick  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIC-1 Chris Brown (2-Slashing) LSS 0x1 1:34 
 LSS-1 Matt Bruneteau (2-Cross-Checking) 16:40 
 LSS-2 Andrew Perrault (2-GRASPING THE FACEMASK) 16:40 
 MIC-2 David Wohlberg (2-Cross-Checking) 16:40 
 MIC-3 David Wohlberg (2-GRASPING THE FACEMASK) 16:40 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-3 Andrew Perrault (2-Tripping) MIC 0x1 6:16 
 LSS-4 Fred Cassiani (2-Tripping) MIC 0x2 8:24 
 MIC  1 - 6x6  David Wohlberg (10) (Lee Moffie, Alex Guptill) 14:40 
 MIC (+): 25,13,27,10,24,G30   LSS (-): 9,10,12,17,33,G30
 LSS  1 - 6x6  Ben Power (3) (Kyle Jean, Matt Bruneteau) 18:19 
 LSS (+): 12,9,27,5,10,G30   MIC (-): 14,20,24,19,13,G30
 MIC  2 - 6x6  Alex Guptill (10) (David Wohlberg, Chris Brown) 18:32 
 MIC (+): 27,25,10,6,4,G30   LSS (-): 24,7,13,4,26,G30
 LSS-5 Kevin Czuczman (2-Holding) MIC 0x3 19:59 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS  2 - 6x6  GT  Buddy Robinson (3) (Andrew Dommett, Chris Ciotti) 2:58 
 LSS (+): 16,29,20,33,17,G30   MIC (-): 4,6,9,11,17,G30
 MIC-4 Luke Moffatt (2-Checking from Behind) LSS 0x2 15:04 

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (T, 11-7-3)  14 12 5 4 35 65:00 2
 
 Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Adam Janecyk  13 5 0 0 18 39:59 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Adam Janecyk (T, 0-1-1)  0 0 13 3 16 25:00 1



Shootout SummaryLSSMIC
Round 1  Shootout Goal by MIC Luke Moffatt, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  01
Shootout Attempt by LSS Ben Power Saved by MIC Goaltender Adam Janecyk  01
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by MIC David Wohlberg Saved by LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  01
Shootout Attempt by LSS Kyle Jean Saved by MIC Goaltender Adam Janecyk  01
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by MIC A.J. Treais Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  01
Shootout Goal by LSS Domenic Monardo, against MIC Goaltender Adam Janecyk  11
Round 4  Shootout Attempt by MIC Derek DeBlois Saved by LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  11
Shootout Attempt by LSS Dan Radke Missed, against MIC Goaltender Adam Janecyk  11
Round 5  Shootout Attempt by MIC Chris Brown Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  11
Shootout Attempt by LSS Chris Ciotti Saved by MIC Goaltender Adam Janecyk  11
Round 6  Shootout Attempt by MIC Phil Di Giuseppe Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  11
Shootout Goal by LSS Nick McParland, against MIC Goaltender Adam Janecyk  21



First Star: Nick McParland (Lake Superior)
Second Star: Adam Janecyk (Michigan)
Third Star: David Wohlberg (Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Monday, February 19, 2018  8:54:09 AM  EST 
164619744 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17