2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, October 29, 2011
Providence (PRV) at Maine (MNE)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Maine 3, Providence 1
New Records: Maine 3-2-1, Providence 2-3-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jeff Bunyon, David Hansen
Assistant Referees: Chris Aughe, Chris Millea
Attendance: 4183
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:36 pm  Total Time: 2:29



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Providence  1 0 0 1    Providence  1 / 7 (.143) 
 Maine  1 1 1 3    Maine  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  4 10 13 27    Providence  5 / 10 0 
 Maine  12 5 11 28    Maine  9 / 18 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 17 Matt Bergland  0-0-0  4/-2   C 11 Tim Schaller  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 26 Matt Montesano  0-0-0  0/E
LW 12 Stefan Demopoulos  0-1-1  1/E   C 14 Ross Mauermann  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 9 Damian Cross  1-0-1  2/E
LW 33 Andy Balysky  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Derek Army  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 7 Drew Brown  0-0-0  2/E
LW 15 Bill Simon  0-0-0  0/-1   C 5 David Brown  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 18 Robert Maloney  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  3/-2   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 55 Daniel New  0-0-0  0/E   RD 8 Barrett Kaib  0-0-0  2/E   G 29 Justin Gates  DNP
LD 27 Alex Velischek  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 28 Steven Shamanski  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Alex Beaudry  0-0-0  0
 
Maine Lineup
LW 13 Spencer Abbott  0-0-0  5/+1   C 10 Brian Flynn  0-1-1  4/+2   RW 39 Joey Diamond  0-0-0  0/E
LW 26 Adam Shemansky  1-0-1  2/+1   C 21 Kyle Beattie  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 18 Jon Swavely  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 92 Carlos Amestoy  0-0-0  0/E   C 22 Stu Higgins  0-0-0  0/E   RW 15 John Parker  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Theo Andersson  0-0-0  1/E   C 91 Klas Leidermark  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 24 Mark Anthoine  0-0-0  0/E
LD 27 Will O'Neill  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 57 Matt Mangene  1-1-2  2/+2   G 30 Dan Sullivan  0-0-0  0
LD 44 Ryan Hegarty  0-0-0  0/E   RD 3 Mark Nemec  0-0-0  2/E   G 31 Josh Seeley  DNP
LD 71 Nick Pryor  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 16 Brice O'Connor  0-0-0  1/+1   G 51 Martin Ouellette  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNE-1 Ryan Hegarty (2-Interference) PRV 0x1 4:39 
 MNE  1 - 6x6  Adam Shemansky (2) (Kyle Beattie, Jon Swavely) 10:55 
 MNE (+): 26,21,18,71,16,G30   PRV (-): 5,15,27,28,18,G35
 MNE-2 Ryan Hegarty (2-Interference) PRV 1x2 11:31 
 PRV  1 - 6x5 PP  Damian Cross (2) (Derek Army, Stefan Demopoulos) 12:52 
 PRV: 9,19,12,44,2,G35   MNE: 92,3,22,16,G30
 PRV-1 Matt Montesano (2-Charging) MNE 0x1 13:55 
 MNE-3 Brice O'Connor (2-Hitting from Behind) PRV 1x3 16:18 
 PRV-2 Steven Shamanski (2-Hitting from Behind) 18:50 
 MNE-4 Joey Diamond (2-EMBELLISHMENT) 18:50 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNE  2 - 5x5  GW  Matt Mangene (1) (Brian Flynn, Will O'Neill) 0:23 
 MNE (+): 57,10,27,13,G30   PRV (-): 2,17,11,44,G35
 PRV-3 Robert Maloney (2-Holding) MNE 0x2 2:28 
 PRV-4 Kevin Hart (2-Interference) MNE 0x3 8:59 
 MNE-5 Will O'Neill (2-Roughing) PRV 1x4 10:47 
 MNE-6 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Carlos Amestoy) PRV 1x5 16:28 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNE-7 Will O'Neill (2-Elbowing) PRV 1x6 7:34 
 MNE-8 Adam Shemansky (2-Tripping) PRV 1x7 11:35 
 Timeout - Providence 11:35 
 Timeout - Maine 16:54 
 PRV-5 Tim Schaller (2-Roughing) 19:36 
 MNE-9 Joey Diamond (2-Roughing) 19:36 
 MNE  3 - 5x5  EN  Klas Leidermark (2) (Matt Mangene) 19:59 
 MNE (+): 91,57,27,10,G30   PRV (-): 44,19,2,14,17

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Alex Beaudry (L, 2-3-1)  11 4 10 25 57:55 2
 EMPTY NET  0 2:04 1
 Alex Beaudry  0 0 0 0 0:01 0
 
 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Dan Sullivan (W, 2-0-1)  3 10 13 26 60:00 1



First Star: Matt Mangene (Maine)
Second Star: Dan Sullivan (Maine)
Third Star: Damian Cross (Providence)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 HamiltonatWilliams NS 3:00 pm ET 
(1) RITatSacred Heart AH 3:05 pm ET 
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre DameatMichigan B1 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Chatham0atLebanon Valley0 UC 2:00 pm ET Live - 2:00 pm ET
 New HampshireatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatPlattsburgh NW 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NCHA First Round
(4) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(10) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(9) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(10) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(12) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(12) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(6) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Semifinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) MIAC Semifinal
(6) WIAC Semifinals
(7) WCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(10) NCHA First Round
(11) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(12) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(3) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(4) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  12:55:39 PM  EST 
164483441 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17