2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 28, 2012
Mercyhurst (MRC) at RIT (RIT)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: RIT 2, Mercyhurst 2 - OT
New Records: RIT 15-8-3, Mercyhurst 14-10-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jim Visconte, Chris Foote
Assistant Referees: Joe Baudo, Tory Carissimo
Attendance: 2100 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:27 pm  Total Time: 2:22



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 0 2 0 2    Mercyhurst  0 / 2 (.000) 
 RIT  0 1 1 0 2    RIT  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  13 12 11 0 36    Mercyhurst  1 / 2 0 
 RIT  11 10 15 3 39    RIT  2 / 4 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-2-2  5/+2   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  3/+2   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-2-2  3/+2
LW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  3/-1   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  5/E
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-0-0  3/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  0/E   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  3/-2   C 16 Edward DeWald  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 28 Kyle Johnson  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  1/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  2-0-2  2/+1   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Kevin Noble  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  0/+1   G 29 Max Strang  DNP
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  2/-1   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
 
RIT Lineup
LW 21 Jeff Smith  1-0-1  3/E   C 18 Cameron Burt  0-1-1  3/-1   RW 4 Michael Colavecchia  0-0-0  4/E
LW 7 Brad McGowan  0-0-0  2/+1   C 9 Matt Garbowsky  0-1-1  6/+1   RW 11 Taylor McReynolds  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 28 Brandon Thompson  0-0-0  0/-1   C 15 Ben Lynch  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Adam Mitchell  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 3 Scott Knowles  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 Mark Cornacchia  0-0-0  2/E   RW 16 Brad Reid  0-0-0  1/E
LD 25 Daniel Spivak  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 24 Chris Haltigin  1-0-1  6/E   G 1 Shane Madolora  0-0-0  0
LD 20 Greg Noyes  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 26 Trevor Eckenswiller  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Josh Watson  DNP
LD 8 Eliot Raibl  0-0-0  2/E   RD 2 Nolan Descoteaux  0-0-0  0/E   G 40 Jordan Ruby  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Nick Jones (2-Slashing) RIT 0x1 0:56 
 RIT-1 Taylor McReynolds (2-Slashing) MRC 0x1 18:43 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 RIT-2 Matt Garbowsky (2-Tripping) MRC 0x2 7:56 
 RIT  1 - 6x6  Chris Haltigin (2) (Matt Garbowsky, Taylor McReynolds) 18:24 
 RIT (+): 24,9,11,7,25,G1   MRC (-): 11,23,28,16,7,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Nick Jones (7) (Nardo Nagtzaam, Daniel Bahntge) 0:44 
 MRC (+): 2,10,27,20,4,G1   RIT (-): 4,18,21,24,25,G1
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Nick Jones (8) (Daniel Bahntge, Nardo Nagtzaam) 3:37 
 MRC (+): 2,27,10,21,20,G1   RIT (-): 24,20,18,28,19,G1
 RIT  2 - 6x6  GT  Jeff Smith (5) (Cameron Burt) 17:57 
 RIT (+): 21,4,18,25,24,G1   MRC (-): 12,11,14,21,2,G1

 Overtime (5:00) 
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 3:01 
 Timeout - RIT 4:51.8 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jordan Tibbett (T, 1-0-1)  11 9 14 3 37 65:00 2
 
 RIT Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Shane Madolora (T, 13-4-2)  13 12 9 0 34 65:00 2



First Star: Shane Madolora (RIT)
Second Star: Jordan Tibbett (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Nick Jones (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team ChinaatPrinceton EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  4:46:10 PM  EST 
143916594 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17