2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 21, 2012
Northern Michigan (NMU) at Michigan Tech (MTU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Northern Michigan 5, Michigan Tech 2
New Records: Northern Michigan 11-8-5, Michigan Tech 11-12-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Justin Brown, Tom Sterns
Assistant Referees: Dan Juopperi, Sterling Egan
Attendance: 3708
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:23



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Northern Michigan  2 1 2 5    Northern Michigan  1 / 8 (.125) 
 Michigan Tech  0 2 0 2    Michigan Tech  2 / 7 (.286) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Northern Michigan  7 12 5 24    Northern Michigan  7 / 14 0 
 Michigan Tech  7 13 10 30    Michigan Tech  8 / 16 0 



Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 18 Justin Florek  2-0-2  7/+1   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 22 Andrew Cherniwchan  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 9 Reed Seckel  0-1-1  1/+3   C 12 Matt Thurber  1-0-1  2/+3   RW 17 Tyler Gron  1-3-4  6/+3
LW 14 Brian Nugent  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kory Kaunisto  0-0-0  0/E   RW 3 Ryan Kesti  0-0-0  0/E
LW 16 Jake Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   C 25 Austin Handley  0-0-0  0/E   RW 29 Ryan Daugherty  0-0-0  0/E
LD 33 Kyle Follmer  1-2-3  1/+2   RD 4 Scott Macaulay  0-0-0  0/+2   G 31 Jared Coreau  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-1-1  0/+1   G 35 Reid Ellingson  DNP
LD 23 Jake Baker  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 74 Mitch Jones  0-0-0  0/E   G 44 Devan Hartigan  DNP
 
Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 19 Blake Pietila  0-2-2  0/-2   C 16 Brett Olson  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 22 Jordan Baker  0-0-0  2/-3
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-1-1  4/-1   C 10 Tanner Kero  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 28 Milos Gordic  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 15 David Johnstone  2-0-2  5/E   C 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Alex MacLeod  0-0-0  0/E
LW 27 Bryce Reddick  0-0-0  1/-1   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 14 Chad Pietila  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 6 Steven Seigo  0-1-1  3/-1   RD 34 Riley Sweeney  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Josh Robinson  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Daniel Sova  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 5 Justin Fillion  0-0-0  1/-2   G 31 Corson Cramer  DNP
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  1/-2   G 35 Kevin Genoe  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NMU  1 - 6x6  Justin Florek (12) (Jake Baker, Stephan Vigier) 4:00 
 NMU (+): 18,23,40,22,4,G31   MTU (-): 16,19,22,3,25,G30
 NMU  2 - 6x6  Kyle Follmer (3) (Tyler Gron, Reed Seckel) 4:42 
 NMU (+): 33,17,9,12,4,G31   MTU (-): 9,27,5,24,14,G30
 NMU-1 CJ Ludwig (2-Boarding) MTU 0x1 7:18 
 MTU-1 Brad Stebner (2-Boarding) NMU 0x1 12:41 
 MTU-2 Milos Gordic (2-Roughing) NMU 0x2 17:41 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-2 Scott Macaulay (2-Interference) MTU 0x2 0:38 
 NMU-3 CJ Ludwig (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 0x3 0:52 
 NMU-4 CJ Ludwig (2-Hooking) MTU 0x4 3:37 
 MTU-3 Bryce Reddick (2-Boarding) NMU 0x3 6:22 
 NMU-5 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Ryan Kesti) MTU 1x5 7:56 
 MTU  1 - 6x5 PP  David Johnstone (5) (Blake Pietila, Steven Seigo) 8:35 
 MTU: 15,19,6,16,12,G35   NMU: 12,18,27,4,G31
 NMU-6 Andrew Cherniwchan (2-Charging) MTU 2x6 9:00 
 MTU  2 - 6x5 PP  David Johnstone (6) (Blake Pietila, Ryan Furne) 10:28 
 MTU: 15,19,6,16,12,G35   NMU: 24,9,23,40,G31
 MTU-4 Jordan Baker (2-Elbowing) NMU 1x4 13:27 
 MTU-5 Blake Pietila (2-Boarding) NMU 1x5 13:27 
 NMU  3 - 6x4 PP  GW  Justin Florek (13) (Tyler Gron, Kyle Follmer) 13:47 
 NMU: 18,17,33,22,40,G31   MTU: 6,9,27,G35
 MTU-6 Daniel Sova (2-Holding) NMU 1x6 15:45 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NMU  4 - 6x6  Matt Thurber (8) (Tyler Gron, CJ Ludwig) 0:41 
 NMU (+): 12,17,27,24,9,G31   MTU (-): 6,19,25,22,3,G35
 NMU-7 Matt Thurber (2-Holding) MTU 2x7 1:25 
 MTU-7 David Johnstone (2-Tripping) NMU 1x7 4:43 
 MTU-8 Brett Olson (2-Tripping) NMU 1x8 8:47 
 NMU  5 - 6x6  EN  Tyler Gron (11) (Kyle Follmer) 19:05 
 NMU (+): 17,12,9,23,33,G31   MTU (-): 28,10,24,12,5,22

 End of Game 



 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jared Coreau  7 10 0 17 33:25 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Jared Coreau (W, 7-3-2)  0 1 10 11 26:33 0
 
 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Josh Robinson  2 0 0 2 5:31 2
 Kevin Genoe (L, 1-3-0)  3 11 3 17 53:29 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 1
 Kevin Genoe  0 0 0 0 0:55 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Quinnipiac0atNortheastern0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Union0atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota State0atBowling Green0 WC 7:37 pm ET Live - 7:37 pm ET
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston University0atMaine0 HE 2:00 pm ET Live - 17:56  1st
 Yale0atRIT0 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - 19:08  1st
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  1:01:43 PM  EST 
144214791 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17