2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, November 5, 2011
Notre Dame (NDM) at Northern Michigan (NMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Northern Michigan 1, Notre Dame 1 - OT
New Records: Northern Michigan 4-3-3, Notre Dame 5-2-2
Northern Michigan Wins Shootout 1-0 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Keith Sergott, Brian Aaron
Assistant Referees: Michael Poliski, Eric Froberg
Attendance: 4260 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:10 pm  Total Time: 2:35



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Notre Dame  1 0 0 0 1    Notre Dame  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Northern Michigan  0 0 1 0 1    Northern Michigan  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Notre Dame  10 17 15 3 45    Notre Dame  3 / 6 0 
 Northern Michigan  7 7 7 1 22    Northern Michigan  6 / 12 0 



Notre Dame Lineup
LW 9 Anders Lee  0-0-0  6/E   C 18 T. J. Tynan  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-0-0  3/E
LW 26 Nick Larson  0-0-0  2/-1   C 4 Riley Sheahan  0-0-0  6/-1   RW 27 Austin Wuthrich  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-0-0  3/+1   C 17 Billy Maday  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 21 Bryan Rust  1-0-1  3/+1
LW 19 Garrett Peterson  0-0-0  0/E   C 6 Patrick Gaul  0-0-0  2/E   RW 15 Peter Schneider  0-0-0  4/E
LD 8 Sam Calabrese  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 Sean Lorenz  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Steven Summerhays  DNP
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-0-0  4/E   G 32 Mike Johnson  0-0-0  0
LD 25 Kevin Lind  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 5 Robbie Russo  0-0-0  2/+1  
 
Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 18 Justin Florek  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Matt Thurber  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 9 Reed Seckel  0-0-0  1/E
LW 26 Erik Higby  0-1-1  1/+1   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 22 Andrew Cherniwchan  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 19 Kory Kaunisto  0-0-0  2/E   C 89 Dylan Walchuk  0-0-0  4/E   RW 17 Tyler Gron  0-0-0  2/E
LW 14 Brian Nugent  0-0-0  0/-1   C 3 Ryan Kesti  0-0-0  0/E   RW 29 Ryan Daugherty  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-0-0  2/E   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Jared Coreau  DNP
LD 33 Kyle Follmer  0-1-1  0/E   RD 4 Scott Macaulay  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Reid Ellingson  0-0-0  0
LD 74 Mitch Jones  0-0-0  0/E   RD 23 Jake Baker  0-0-0  1/E   G 44 Devan Hartigan  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDM-1 Jeff Costello (2-ROUGHING THE GOALIE) NMU 0x1 8:48 
 NDM  1 - 6x6  Bryan Rust (1) (unassisted) 11:29 
 NDM (+): 21,5,11,17,25,G32   NMU (-): 4,12,14,29,33,G35
 NMU-1 Justin Florek (2-ROUGHING ATW) NDM 0x1 13:12 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-2 Jake Baker (2-Tripping) NDM 0x2 2:32 
 NDM-2 Anders Lee (2-ROUGHING ATW) 3:46 
 NMU-3 Wade Epp (2-ROUGHING ATW) 3:46 
 NMU-4 Kory Kaunisto (2-Slashing) NDM 0x3 5:35 
 NMU-5 Mitch Jones (2-Holding) NDM 0x4 11:03 
 NMU-6 CJ Ludwig (2-Cross-Checking) NDM 0x5 12:46 
 NDM-3 Jeff Costello (2-Slashing) NMU 0x2 16:32 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NMU  1 - 6x6  GT  Andrew Cherniwchan (2) (Erik Higby, Kyle Follmer) 1:20 
 NMU (+): 22,26,33,4,40,G35   NDM (-): 4,8,24,26,27,G32
 Timeout - Northern Michigan 14:56 

 Overtime (5:00) 
 Timeout - Notre Dame 4:39 

 End of Game 



 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Mike Johnson  7 4 0 0 11 32:44 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Mike Johnson (T, 4-1-2)  0 3 6 1 10 32:14 1
 
 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Reid Ellingson (T, 3-2-2)  9 17 15 3 44 65:00 1



Shootout SummaryNDMNMU
Round 1  Shootout Attempt by NDM Anders Lee Missed, against NMU Goaltender Reid Ellingson  00
Shootout Attempt by NMU Andrew Cherniwchan Missed, against NDM Goaltender Mike Johnson  00
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by NDM T. J. Tynan Missed, against NMU Goaltender Reid Ellingson  00
Shootout Goal by NMU Tyler Gron, against NDM Goaltender Mike Johnson  01
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by NDM Bryan Rust Missed, against NMU Goaltender Reid Ellingson  01
NMU - No Shot Taken   01



First Star: Reid Ellingson (Northern Michigan)
Second Star: Andrew Cherniwchan (Northern Michigan)
Third Star: Bryan Rust (Notre Dame)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  1:08:32 PM  EST 
144136004 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17